Brett McDonald


Ascot Kayak Club
Racer info
Age: 49
Height: 6' 2"
Gender: Male
Hometown: Rockingham
Country: Australia
Sports: Paddling
Paddling - canoe
Paddling - kayak
Paddling - surfski
Updated: Tuesday, January 8, 2019
My race results 75 total
Moore River Marathon #2
Place: 6th
Time: 1:04:43
Distance: 11.3
Category: 1.1 Div 1
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Guilderton, Australia
Date: Nov 18, 2018
2018 Fenn West Coast Downwinder
Place: Unplaced
Distance: Ski
Category: 40+ male
Gender: M
Sport: Paddling - surfski
Location: Watermans Bay, Australia
Date: Nov 17, 2018
2018 Bevan Dashwood
Place: 5th
Time: 1:09:17.7
Distance: 12
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Wilson, Australia
Date: Nov 4, 2018
SunSmart Paddle Challenge 2018
Place: 1st
Time: 1:28:50.0
Distance: 18 KM
Category: S1Male45
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Date: May 27, 2018
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 07-04-2018
Place: 2nd
Time: 43:23
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Apr 14, 2018
Rod Fry 2018
Place: 1st
Time: 51:39
Distance: 12km
Category: Ski 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Leederville, Australia
Date: Apr 8, 2018
2018 Marathon 05 Pinjarra - Ravenswood
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:14:31.9
Distance: 16.5
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Pinjarra, Australia
Date: Mar 11, 2018
2018 City Lights
Place: 1st
Time: 2:13:04.3
Category: 07. K2 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Shelley, Australia
Date: Mar 4, 2018
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 24-02-2018
Place: 1st
Time: 42:53.2
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Feb 24, 2018
2018 Marathon 04 Canning River Race
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:03:36.9
Distance: 14 km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mount Pleasant, Australia
Date: Feb 11, 2018

Race report

Very shallow so chose to paddle the ski.

Sat AM Dash - 3rd February 2018
Place: 1st
Time: 18:05.9
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Feb 3, 2018
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 27/01/2018
Place: 1st
Time: 44:44.6
Sport: Paddling
Location: Perth, Australia
Date: Jan 27, 2018
2018 10km State Championships
Place: 3rd
Time: 50:34.2
Distance: 10km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Chidlow, Australia
Date: Jan 14, 2018
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 23/12/2017
Place: 1st
Time: 43:51.0
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Dec 23, 2017
2017 Claisebrook Long
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:05:21.3
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: East Perth, Australia
Date: Dec 3, 2017
2017 AKC Pairs Enduro
Place: 1st
Time: 1:04:51.6
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Middle Swan, Australia
Date: Nov 19, 2017
2017 Marathon 02 Moore River
Place: 10th
Time: 1:01:36.9
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Guilderton, Australia
Date: Nov 12, 2017
2017 Bevan Dashwood Dash - Long
Place: 1st
Time: 59:03.2
Distance: Long: 12km
Category: Vet +45 K1
Sport: Paddling
Location: Wilson, Australia
Date: Oct 22, 2017

Race report

Low tide, river super sonic.

SunSmart Classic Paddle
Place: 1st
Time: 58:17.1
Category: S1 Male 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mount Pleasant, Australia
Date: Oct 8, 2017

Race report

Flash ski. 2nd overall

2017 Mara #1 Island to Island, Main
Place: 1st
Time: 44:21.4
Distance: 11
Category: 7.0 35+/K4 Championships
Sport: Paddling
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Oct 1, 2017
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 24/06/2017
Place: 2nd
Time: 46:21.3
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Jun 24, 2017
2017 Marathon 07 Upper Swan
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:56:26.8
Distance: 27km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Middle Swan, Australia
Date: Jun 18, 2017

Race report

Rush K2

2017 Dble Barkers, Ladies/Jnrs K4 Chmps
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:49:26.6
Distance: 23km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 28, 2017
Place: 1st
Time: 1:24:02.1
Distance: 18km Course
Category: S1 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Date: May 14, 2017
2017 John Sims Results Seniors
Place: 1st
Time: 52:26.6
Distance: 11.5km main
Category: 2.4 45+/K1
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 7, 2017
2017 Pinjarra - Ravenswood Senior iPad
Place: 5th
Time: 1:16:47.8
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Pinjarra, Australia
Date: Apr 30, 2017
Rod Fry Memorial Race 2017
Place: 1st
Time: 53:15.0
Distance: 11 km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Mosman Park, Australia
Date: Apr 2, 2017
2017 States Championships Senior Singles
Place: 2nd
Time: 2:15:10.0
Distance: 27.16
Category: Open/K1
Sport: Paddling
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Mar 25, 2017
Sat AM Dash - 8km 18 March 2017
Place: 1st
Time: 39:45.1
Distance: 8
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Mar 18, 2017
Sat Am Dash 10k Handicap - 25-02-2017
Place: 2nd
Time: 43:33.2
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Feb 25, 2017
Sat AM Dash 10k Handicap - 11-02-2017
Place: 1st
Time: 46:11.6
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Feb 11, 2017
2017 Marathon 04 Canning River Race Main
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:02:22.1
Distance: 14 km Main
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mount Pleasant, Australia
Date: Feb 5, 2017
2017 10km State Championship
Place: 1st
Time: 50:56.3
Distance: 10km
Category: 45+/K1
Sport: Paddling
Location: Chidlow, Australia
Date: Jan 8, 2017
2016 AKC Pairs Enduro
Place: 1st
Time: 1:08:42.9
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Middle Swan, Australia
Date: Nov 20, 2016
AKC Club Race - 12/10/16
Place: 3rd
Time: 41:59.4
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Oct 12, 2016
2016 Be Active Classic Paddle
Place: 14th
Time: 1:14:59.6
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: South Perth, Australia
Date: Oct 9, 2016
2016 Marathon #1 Island to Island Race
Place: 3rd
Time: 52:04.3
Distance: 11.7
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Perth, Australia
Date: Oct 2, 2016
AKC Club Race - 21/9/16
Place: 4th
Time: 42:39.4
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Sep 21, 2016
2016 Be Active Northam to Toodyay
Place: 8th
Time: 2:21:41.2
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Northam, Australia
Date: Jul 17, 2016
2016 Marathon 07 Upper Swan Race
Place: 1st
Time: 1:56:30.1
Distance: 27km Main
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: West Swan, Australia
Date: Jun 19, 2016
2016 Peel Paddle 50
Place: 11th
Time: 4:01:05.8
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ravenswood, Australia
Date: Jun 5, 2016
2016 Marathon 06 Double Barkers Race
Place: 8th
Time: 1:54:50.5
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 29, 2016
2016 Be Active Paddle Challenge
Place: 47th
Time: 1:28:59.7
Distance: 18 Km Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Date: May 15, 2016
2016 AKC John Sims Race
Place: 15th
Time: 54:07.7
Distance: 11.5
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 1, 2016
2016 Marathon 05 Pinjarra to Ravenswood
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:14:57.1
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Pinjarra, Australia
Date: Apr 24, 2016
2016 State Marathon K2 & Junior K1/GK1
Place: 1st
Time: 1:30:09.6
Distance: 19.5
Category: K2 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Mar 13, 2016
2016 States Championships Senior Singles
Place: 1st
Time: 1:38:34.0
Distance: 19.6
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bassendean, Australia
Date: Mar 12, 2016
2016 City Lights Race
Place: 1st
Time: 2:22:30.9
Category: J/K2 45+
Sport: Paddling
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Mar 6, 2016
2016 Marathon 04 Canning River Race
Place: 6th
Time: 1:11:29.3
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Perth, Australia
Date: Feb 14, 2016
2015 Marathon 03 Claisebrook Race
Place: 6th
Time: 1:04:12.0
Distance: 13
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Perth, Australia
Date: Dec 13, 2015
2015 Marathon 02 Moore River Race
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:01:02.0
Category: A/Div 1
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Guilderton, Australia
Date: Nov 15, 2015
2015 AKC Pairs Enduro
Place: 4th
Time: 1:06:24
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Nov 1, 2015
Busselton Jetty race
Place: 2nd
Time: 33:08.2
Distance: 7 KM
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Busselton, Australia
Date: Oct 25, 2015
Be Active Classic Paddle
Place: 18th
Time: 1:02:47.4
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: South Perth, Australia
Date: Oct 11, 2015
2015 Marathon 07 Upper Swan Race
Place: 1st
Time: 1:51:46.4
Distance: 27
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: West Swan, Australia
Date: Jun 21, 2015
2015 Marathon 06 Double Barkers Race
Place: 4th
Time: 1:51:59.6
Distance: 24
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 24, 2015
CWA Paddle Challenge
Place: 5th
Time: 1:28:13.7
Distance: 18
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Date: May 17, 2015
2015 John Sims Race Ascot Kayak Club
Place: 5th
Time: 51:37.7
Distance: 11.5
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 3, 2015
2015 Marathon 05 Ravenswood to Pinjarra
Place: 6th
Time: 1:17:19.6
Distance: 17
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ravenswood, Australia
Date: Apr 26, 2015
2015 MarathonWA State Championships 02
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:30:30.8
Distance: 19.0
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Mar 8, 2015
2015 MarathonWA State Championships 01
Place: 1st
Time: 1:33:55.0
Distance: 19.6
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Mar 7, 2015
2015 City Lights Race
Place: 1st
Time: 2:06:04.7
Distance: 30
Category: K4 Open
Sport: Paddling
Location: Shelley, Australia
Date: Mar 1, 2015
2015 Marathon 04 Canning River Race
Place: 4th
Time: 1:07:53.1
Distance: 14
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Mount Pleasant, Australia
Date: Feb 22, 2015
CWA 2015 Bay to Beach
Place: 7th
Time: 1:27:37.8
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mosman Park, Australia
Date: Feb 7, 2015
2014 10km State Championships
Place: 4th
Time: 44:32.4
Distance: 10
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Champion Lakes, Australia
Date: Dec 28, 2014
2014 Marathon 02 Moore River
Place: 13th
Time: 1:01:04.9
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Guilderton, Australia
Date: Nov 16, 2014
2014 Classic Paddle
Place: 22nd
Time: 57:14.6
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mount Claremont, Australia
Date: Oct 19, 2014
2014 Marathon 01 Island to Island
Place: 8th
Time: 50:33.8
Distance: 11
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: Oct 5, 2014
2014 'Be Active' Northam 2 Toodyay
Place: 12th
Time: 2:29:46.9
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mount Claremont, Australia
Date: Jul 13, 2014
Marathon 07 Upper Swan Race
Place: 8th
Time: 2:05:04.0
Distance: 27
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: West Swan, Australia
Date: Jun 29, 2014
Marathon 06 Double Barkers
Place: 9th
Time: 1:52:24.4
Distance: 23
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 18, 2014
AKC John Sims 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 53:18.9
Distance: 11.8
Category: Men Ski/MOL 45 & Over
Sport: Paddling
Location: Ascot, Australia
Date: May 4, 2014
Marathon 05 Pinjarra to Ravenswood
Place: 1st
Time: 1:15:27.9
Distance: 17
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Ravenswood, Australia
Date: Mar 30, 2014
Bevan Dashwood Dash 2014-12km
Place: 1st
Time: 1:07:27.8
Distance: 12
Category: VeteransMK1 -12km
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Wilson, Australia
Date: Mar 23, 2014
10km State Championships
Place: 3rd
Time: 50:48.8
Distance: 10
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Champion Lakes, Australia
Date: Dec 29, 2013