2015 Marathon 04 Canning River Race

Sunday, February 22, 2015 08:21 (GMT+8) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling - kayak
Location: Mount Pleasant, Australia
Start type: Interval wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Distance: 13.7 Km
Racers: 71
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 1.7
Updated: Sunday, February 22, 2015 21:19 (GMT+8)
Organized by: MarathonWA
Race website: http://www.wa.canoe.org.au/
Race notes
Fastest on course was Simon Roll 59:56 with Bronwyn Martin fastest female 1:10:40.
Both setting K1 open course records in shallow and breezy conditions.
Doubles were led by Sue Quick and Darryl Long 1:07:58 in a close finish from Wendy and Mike Drok 1:08:00
Thanks to Helene and Barry Feasey for starting, timing and course official duties and to all volunteers for making the event happen.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1118Simon RollK1/35+ - AKC A/Div 135M 59:55.9--100%26.10%26.40%13.7
2107Josh KippinK1/Open - AKC A/Div 125M 59:57.1+0:01.2+0.03%99.97%26.07%26.38%13.7
3116James MorfittK1/Open - AKC A/Div 128M 1:00:24.3+0:28.4+0.79%99.22%25.51%25.82%13.6
4115Brett McdonaldK1/45+ - CLBC A/Div 146M 1:07:53.1+7:57.2+13.27%88.28%16.29%16.63%12.1
5112Mark LawsonK1/55+ - AKC A/Div 157M 1:07:55.0+7:59.1+13.32%88.24%16.25%16.60%12.1
6216Sue/Darryl Quick/LongK2/45+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles53F/M 1:07:58.7+8:02.8+13.43%88.16%16.17%16.52%12.1
7207Wendy/Mike Drok/DrokK2/35+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles40F/M 1:08:00.0+8:04.1+13.46%88.13%16.15%16.49%12.1
8215John/Spencer Hilton/KingK2/35+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles54M 1:09:43.8+9:47.9+16.35%85.95%14.01%14.37%11.8
9122David DaviesOS1/35+ - AKC A/Div 143M 1:10:20.7+10:24.8+17.38%85.20%13.25%13.61%11.7
10113Bronwyn MartinK1/Open - AKC A/Div 119F 1:10:40.8+10:44.9+17.93%84.79%12.84%13.20%11.6
11205Ramon/Warren Campbell/MunnsOS2/45+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles48M 1:12:39.2+12:43.3+21.23%82.49%10.41%10.78%11.3
12320Patrick TullockMS1/55+ - AKC B/Div 261M 1:12:41.9+12:46.0+21.30%82.44%10.35%10.72%11.3
13318Warren SouthwellOS1/55+ - AKC B/Div 258M 1:13:30.1+13:34.2+22.64%81.54%9.36%9.74%11.2
14312Peter LiddleMS1/55+ - AKC B/Div 256M 1:13:38.3+13:42.4+22.87%81.39%9.19%9.57%11.2
15315Paul PaardekooperK1/45+ - PP B/Div 252M 1:13:51.3+13:55.4+23.23%81.15%8.93%9.30%11.1
16105Andy HeartcliffeK1/35+ - PP A/Div 135M 1:14:01.6+14:05.7+23.52%80.96%8.71%9.09%11.1
17317Sam PiltonK1/Open - AKC B/Div 231F 1:15:22.7+15:26.8+25.77%79.51%7.05%7.43%10.9
18208Luke/Steve Egger/EggerK2/Open - CRCC/CRCC AA/Doubles52M 1:15:52.3+15:56.4+26.60%78.99%6.44%6.83%10.8
19119Martin WatsonMS1/55+ - AKC A/Div 159M 1:15:53.7+15:57.8+26.64%78.97%6.41%6.80%10.8
20306Matthew GreedK1/U16 - AKC B/Div 215M 1:16:26.4+16:30.5+27.55%78.40%5.74%6.13%10.8
21117Robert RollK1/65+ - AKC A/Div 169M 1:16:40.8+16:44.9+27.95%78.16%5.44%5.83%10.7
22305John Di NucciK1/55+ - AKC B/Div 264M 1:17:24.6+17:28.7+29.16%77.42%4.54%4.94%10.6
23413Chris KirkbyOS1/Open - AKC C/Div 334M 1:18:06.7+18:10.8+30.33%76.73%3.68%4.08%10.5
24204Sharna/John Farquhar/BreedK2/45+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles63F/M 1:18:23.2+18:27.3+30.79%76.46%3.34%3.74%10.5
25423Ray SmithOS1/45+ - Other C/Div 346M 1:18:38.4+18:42.5+31.22%76.21%3.03%3.43%10.5
26203Alaine/Terence Davin/ BollandOS2/55+ - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles64F/M 1:18:52.2+18:56.3+31.60%75.99%2.74%3.14%10.4
27217Dave/Dave Stephens/BoldyK2/35+ - AKC/Event AA/Doubles39M 1:18:57.6+19:01.7+31.75%75.90%2.63%3.03%10.4
28214Tess/Lawrence Watson/GreedK2/Open - AKC/AKC AA/Doubles57F/M 1:19:23.3+19:27.4+32.46%75.49%2.10%2.51%10.4
29212Jeff/Mitch Stone/GarbuttK2/45+ - CRCC/CRCC AA/Doubles52M 1:19:55.5+19:59.6+33.36%74.98%1.44%1.85%10.3
30417Michael LiddleOS1/Open - AKC C/Div 323M 1:20:07.4+20:11.5+33.69%74.80%1.20%1.60%10.3
31431Mark SedgwickOS1/45+ - AKC C/Div 351M 1:20:18.2+20:22.3+33.99%74.63%0.97%1.38%10.2
32422Rob RiggirMS1/55+ - AKC C/Div 363M 1:20:43.5+20:47.6+34.70%74.24%0.45%0.87%10.2
33412Gary KilianOS1/55+ - CRCC C/Div 356M 1:20:45.2+20:49.3+34.74%74.22%0.42%0.83%10.2
34430Francis NolanK1/45+ - CRCC C/Div 351M 1:20:57.1+21:01.2+35.07%74.03%0.17%0.59%10.2
35408Damian CooperK1/55+ - CRCC C/Div 357M 1:21:25.4+21:29.5+35.86%73.61%-0.41%0.01%10.1
36507Timothy FeaseyK1/U14 - AKC D/Div 414M 1:21:26.2+21:30.3+35.88%73.59%-0.42%-0.01%10.1
37322Brad StewartLP1/Open - AKC B/Div 229M 1:21:31.8+21:35.9+36.04%73.51%-0.54%-0.12%10.1
38319Glen StewartLP1/45+ - AKC B/Div 252M 1:21:32.3+21:36.4+36.05%73.50%-0.55%-0.13%10.1
39428Jan Van MaanenMS1/65+ - AKC C/Div 368M 1:21:34.0+21:38.1+36.10%73.48%-0.58%-0.17%10.1
40419Bonnie MetzkeK1/Open - AKC C/Div 331F 1:21:36.8+21:40.9+36.18%73.43%-0.64%-0.23%10.1
41514Lloyd NoelOS1/65+ - CRCC D/Div 468M 1:21:55.8+21:59.9+36.71%73.15%-1.03%-0.61%10.0
42314Bruce McwhirterK1/45+ - Event B/Div 246M 1:22:21.4+22:25.5+37.42%72.77%-1.56%-1.14%10.0
43418Peter MartinK1/55+ - AKC C/Div 362M 1:22:27.1+22:31.2+37.58%72.69%-1.67%-1.25%10.0
44410Doug HodsonOS1/55+ - AKC C/Div 359M 1:22:32.0+22:36.1+37.71%72.62%-1.78%-1.35%10.0
45402Baillie LiddleK1/Open - AKC C/Div 328F 1:22:37.8+22:41.9+37.87%72.53%-1.89%-1.47%9.9
46407Greg FisherOS1/55+ - Event C/Div 355M 1:23:36.3+23:40.4+39.50%71.68%-3.10%-2.67%9.8
47512Jane LiddleOS1/45+ - AKC D/Div 454F 1:23:52.2+23:56.3+39.94%71.46%-3.42%-3.00%9.8
48508Malcolm GoodallOS1/45+ - CRCC D/Div 451M 1:24:23.9+24:28.0+40.82%71.01%-4.08%-3.65%9.7
49425Michael SteickeK1/U16 - AKC C/Div 315M 1:24:32.5+24:36.6+41.06%70.89%-4.25%-3.82%9.7
50301Roland BodtK1/55+ - SCC B/Div 256M 1:24:34.1+24:38.2+41.11%70.87%-4.28%-3.85%9.7
51411Darbyshire JudyK1/55+ - AKC C/Div 361F 1:24:37.8+24:41.9+41.21%70.82%-4.36%-3.93%9.7
52409Jason GardnerMS1/45+ - AKC C/Div 345M 1:25:49.1+25:53.2+43.19%69.84%-5.83%-5.39%9.6
53206Cynthia/Stephen Coward/CowardK2/45+ - CRCC/CRCC AA/Doubles48F/M 1:26:07.0+26:11.1+43.69%69.59%-6.19%-5.76%9.5
54513Erica McknightOS1/45+ - AKC D/Div 447F 1:26:20.5+26:24.6+44.07%69.41%-6.47%-6.03%9.5
55424Kristopher SmithK1/35+ - Event C/Div 337M 1:26:25.4+26:29.5+44.20%69.35%-6.57%-6.13%9.5
56518Maya/Jeanette Elston/BuschK2/45+ - AKC/AKC D/Div 453F 1:26:55.2+26:59.3+45.03%68.95%-7.18%-6.74%9.5
57523Greg/Paul Murphy/HanniganLP2/45+ - AKC D/Div 445M 1:27:35.2+27:39.3+46.14%68.43%-8.01%-7.56%9.4
58421Simon O'sullivanOS1/35+ - CRCC C/Div 343M 1:28:20.0+28:24.1+47.39%67.85%-8.93%-8.48%9.3
59501Helen/Anne Breed/WargerK2/45+ - AKC D/Div 463F 1:28:25.3+28:29.4+47.54%67.78%-9.04%-8.59%9.3
60505Jarrod EavesLP1/Open - Event D/Div 431M 1:28:26.5+28:30.6+47.57%67.76%-9.06%-8.61%9.3
61515Dallas RodgersK1/55+ - SCC D/Div 452M 1:30:12.8+30:16.9+50.53%66.43%-11.25%-10.79%9.1
62511Mitch HaleOS1/Open - CLBC D/Div 425M 1:32:02.5+32:06.6+53.58%65.11%-13.50%-13.03%8.9
63510Rod HaleLP1/55+ - CLBC D/Div 459M 1:33:23.9+33:28.0+55.84%64.17%-15.17%-14.70%8.8
64509David GriffithsOS1/55+ - CRCC D/Div 460M 1:33:26.5+33:30.6+55.91%64.14%-15.23%-14.75%8.8
65517Susan ThomasOS1/45+ - AKC D/Div 450F 1:37:10.0+37:14.1+62.13%61.68%-19.82%-19.33%8.5
66516Ray E SmithOS1/75+ - AKC D/Div 475M 1:37:18.5+37:22.6+62.37%61.59%-20.00%-19.50%8.4
67519Alistair/Brett Fox/WatsonLP2/Open - CLBC/CLBC D/Div 417M 1:37:19.4+37:23.5+62.39%61.58%-20.01%-19.52%8.4
68521Ronald LachenichtLP1/45+ - CLBC D/Div 445M 1:38:34.2+38:38.3+64.47%60.80%-21.55%-21.05%8.3
69503Murray CorpMS1/55+ - AKC D/Div 464M 1:45:00.6+45:04.7+75.22%57.07%-29.49%-28.96%7.8
70502Barbara CammellTK1/55+ - AKC D/Div 460F 1:45:02.3+45:06.4+75.26%57.06%-29.53%-28.99%7.8
-309Christopher GreedK1/U18 - AKC B/Div 217M DNF------