Gareth Stokes


Sutherland Shire Canoe Club
Racer info
Gender: Male
Hometown: Woronora
Country: Australia
Sports: Paddling
Paddling - canoe
Paddling - kayak
Paddling - surfski
Updated: Monday, September 16, 2019

Racer picture

My race results 43 total
2019 Marathon Series - Race 9 (Windsor)
Place: 4th
Time: 1:45:47.9
Distance: Div 3 20km 1:45-1:50
Sport: Paddling
Location: Kingston, Australia
Date: Aug 3, 2019
2019 Marathon Series - Race 7 (Penrith)
Place: 10th
Time: 1:48:58.2
Distance: Div 3 20km 1:45-1:50
Sport: Paddling
Location: Emu Plains, Australia
Date: Jun 23, 2019
2019 Marathon Series #5 - BatemansBay PC
Place: 3rd
Time: 2:16:03.0
Distance: Div 3 26km 2:15-2:20
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Batemans Bay, Australia
Date: Apr 27, 2019
2019 April Time trial
Place: 2nd
Time: 54:41.1
Distance: 10 km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: South Brisbane, Australia
Date: Apr 20, 2019

Race report

In epic legacy. Got ejected by a crab pot rope. Friendly club

2019 Marathon Series - Race 4 (LCRK)
Place: 7th
Time: 1:49:07.0
Distance: Div 3 20km 1:45-1:50
Sport: Paddling
Location: Kingston, Australia
Date: Apr 14, 2019
2019 Race 02 Dolls Point Classic
Place: 8th
Time: 53:25.1
Distance: Short Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Dolls Point, Australia
Date: Apr 6, 2019

Race report

in V8 Double . took wrong start

2019 Marathon Series - Race 3 (Tacoma)
Place: Unplaced
Distance: Div 3 20km 1:45-1:50
Sport: Paddling
Location: Kingston, Australia
Date: Mar 31, 2019
2019 Marathon Series - Race 2 (Woronora)
Place: 5th
Time: 1:47:08.0
Distance: Div 3 20km 1:45-1:50
Sport: Paddling
Location: Kingston, Australia
Date: Mar 23, 2019
2019 - Round 3 Open Results
Place: 15th
Time: 24:47
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Mar 10, 2019
2019 - Round 2 Open Results
Place: 1st
Time: 24:57
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Feb 17, 2019
2019 - Round 1 Open Results
Place: 23rd
Time: 28:40
Sport: Paddling
Location: Woronora, Australia
Date: Jan 20, 2019
2018 Massive Murray Paddle Day 5
Place: 1st
Time: 5:22:06
Distance: Full distance
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Swan Hill, Australia
Date: Nov 23, 2018
2018 Massive Murray Paddle Day 4
Place: 1st
Time: 4:40:14.0
Distance: Full distance
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Echuca, Australia
Date: Nov 22, 2018
2018 Massive Murray Paddle Day 3
Place: 2nd
Time: 5:47:34.0
Distance: Full distance
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Mathoura, Australia
Date: Nov 21, 2018
2018 Massive Murray Paddle Day 2
Place: 1st
Time: 6:38:28
Distance: Full distance
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Tocumwal, Australia
Date: Nov 20, 2018
2018 Massive Murray Paddle Day 1
Place: 3rd
Time: 6:30:36
Distance: Full distance
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Yarrawonga, Australia
Date: Nov 19, 2018
2018 PaddleNSW Myall Classic
Place: 9th
Time: 4:05:28.2
Distance: 47km
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Tea Gardens, Australia
Date: Sep 22, 2018

Race report

With Peter Faherty

2018 Marathon Race 11 - Davistown (BWP)
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:47:51.6
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Umina Beach, Australia
Date: Sep 15, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 10 - Windsor (WCC)
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:45:04.7
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Windsor, Australia
Date: Aug 25, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 9 - Teralba (HVPC)
Place: 4th
Time: 1:46:13.5
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Teralba, Australia
Date: Aug 4, 2018

Race report

In Supersonic

2018 Marathon Race 8 - Narrabeen (MWKC)
Place: 4th
Time: 1:44:03.5
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Elanora Heights, Australia
Date: Jul 15, 2018
Harbour Series 6 - Spit to Zoo
Place: 52nd
Time: 1:22:46.0
Distance: Long Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Middle Harbour, Australia
Date: Jul 7, 2018

Race report

Boost double

2018 Marathon Race 7 - Penrith
Place: 6th
Time: 1:44:26.8
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Jamisontown, Australia
Date: Jun 24, 2018

Race report

In Supersonic

Harbour Series 5 - Scotland Island
Place: 29th
Time: 1:07:11.9
Distance: Long Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayview, Australia
Date: Jun 2, 2018
PNSW Marathon Championships - Singles
Place: 1st
Time: 1:54:31.5
Distance: Masters (35+)
Category: 40-44 M REC1 (18.75km)
Gender: M
Sport: Paddling
Location: Grays Point, Australia
Date: May 12, 2018
PNSW Marathon Championships - Doubles
Place: 1st
Time: 1:23:43.2
Distance: U18, U23, OPEN
Category: Open M REC2 (15km)
Sport: Paddling
Location: Grays Point, Australia
Date: May 12, 2018
Harbour Series 4 - Dolls Point Classic
Place: 33rd
Time: 1:13:35.8
Distance: Long Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Dolls Point, Australia
Date: May 5, 2018
Batemans Bay Paddle Challenge
Place: 1st
Time: 1:00:10.0
Distance: 8Km Paddle Dash
Category: Single Craft Under 18
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Batemans Bay, Australia
Date: Apr 28, 2018
Batemans Bay Paddle Challenge
Place: 3rd
Time: 2:11:27.7
Distance: 26Km Marathon Race
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Batemans Bay, Australia
Date: Apr 28, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 5 - Lane Cove
Place: 5th
Time: 1:42:48.1
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Lane Cove North, Australia
Date: Apr 22, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 4 - Tacoma (Wyong)
Place: 4th
Time: 1:43:05.1
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Adult (25-65)
Sport: Paddling
Location: Tacoma, Australia
Date: Apr 8, 2018
2018 - Round 2 Open Results
Place: 7th
Time: 24:38
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Mar 25, 2018
Harbour Series 3 - Tingira Cup
Place: 27th
Time: 1:15:35.6
Distance: Long Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Rose Bay, Australia
Date: Mar 24, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 3 - Woronora
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:42:49.9
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Woronora, Australia
Date: Mar 17, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 2 - WBCC
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:45:09.0
Distance: Div 2 (20km 1:40-1:45)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Date: Feb 24, 2018
BGCC Burley Bash
Place: 1st
Time: 2:23:04.2
Distance: Burley Bash (30km)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Campbell, Australia
Date: Feb 4, 2018
2018 Marathon Race 1 - BGCC
Place: 1st
Time: 1:42:37.0
Distance: Div 3 Rank
Category: Adult (25-65)
Sport: Paddling
Location: Campbell, Australia
Date: Feb 3, 2018
Harbour Series 1 - Cockatoo Cup
Place: 32nd
Time: 1:15:37.5
Distance: Long Course
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Drummoyne, Australia
Date: Jan 26, 2018
2017 Morison Cup
Place: 3rd
Time: 24:27.3
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Nov 5, 2017
2017 PNSW Marathon Race 11 - Makai
Place: 12th
Time: 1:54:23
Distance: Div 5 (20km 1:55-2:00)
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Burrill Lake, Australia
Date: Oct 14, 2017
2017 PNSW Myall Classic
Place: 35th
Time: 4:49:06.3
Distance: 47000
Category: Overall
Sport: Paddling
Location: Tea Gardens, Australia
Date: Sep 16, 2017
2017 - Round 7 - Open Results
Place: 1st
Time: 28:31.5
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Aug 13, 2017
2017 - Round 5 - Open Results
Place: 16th
Time: 33:59.9
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bonnet Bay, Australia
Date: Jun 18, 2017