carmen merkel


Blackfish Paddles
Racer info
Age: 35
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Gender: Female
Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Country: Canada
Sports: Paddling - SUP
Updated: Wednesday, May 15, 2019
My race results 82 total
TNR - May 7 - Bedwell Bay/SUP Tech
Place: 10th
Time: 32:17.6
Distance: SUP 3 Laps
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 7, 2019
TNR - April 30 - Jug Isl Time Trial
Place: 16th
Time: 35:49.7
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 30, 2019
TNR - April 23 - Beachview Criterium
Place: 16th
Time: 48:47.9
Distance: 3 Laps = 6km
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 23, 2019
TNR - April 9 2019 - Lone Rock
Place: 19th
Time: 37:59.3
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 9, 2019
TNR - April 2 2019 - Grey Rocks
Place: 12th
Time: 30:02.3
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 2, 2019
TNR - September 11 - Race of Truth
Place: 22nd
Time: 24:06.5
Distance: Race of Truth
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 11, 2018
Indian Arm Challenge
Place: 5th
Time: 4:44:30.4
Category: SUP Women 14'
Gender: F
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 8, 2018
TNR - September 4 - Grey Rocks Figure 8
Place: 9th
Time: 42:46.8
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 4, 2018
TNR - July 31 - Great Kintec Swap
Place: 6th
Time: 1:11:25.8
Distance: Kintec Swap
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 31, 2018
TNR - July 17 - Jug Hamber Island
Place: 9th
Time: 53:55.5
Distance: Long Course 8km
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 17, 2018
2018 Canadian Downwind Championships
Place: 10th
Time: 2:20:46.8
Category: SUP 14'&U - Open F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Squamish, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 14, 2018
TNR - July 10 - Joes vs Pros
Place: 13th
Time: 1:02:41.2
Distance: Long Course 8.3km
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 10, 2018
TNR - June 19 - Garage Guru Night
Place: 1st
Time: 46:31.9
Distance: Medium Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 19, 2018
TNR - June 5 - Roche Point
Place: 7th
Time: 1:06:12.7
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 5, 2018
2018 Round Bowen Challenge
Place: 2nd
Time: 4:34:17.2
Distance: Whole Island Challenge
Category: Women's SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bowen Island, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 2, 2018
TNR - May 1 - Figure Eight
Place: 1st
Time: 44:10.5
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 1, 2018
TNR - April 24 - Beachview Criterium
Place: 19th
Time: 46:01.8
Distance: 3 Laps
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 24, 2018
TNR - April 17 - Jug Time Trial
Place: 12th
Time: 36:11.8
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 17, 2018
TNR - April 10 - Lone Rock
Place: 15th
Time: 40:00.5
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 10, 2018
TNR - April 3 - Grey Rocks
Place: 15th
Time: 32:25.5
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 3, 2018
TNR - Sep 12 - Race of Truth
Place: 25th
Time: 27:47.4
Distance: 3 Laps
Category: Truth SUP
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 12, 2017
TNR - Sep 5 - Grey Hamber Figure 8
Place: 3rd
Time: 38:13.9
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 5, 2017
TNR - Aug 29 - SUP Buoy Course
Place: 3rd
Time: 36:06.1
Distance: Buoy Course 4km
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 29, 2017
TNR - Aug 22 Jug Isl Time Trial
Place: 1st
Time: 36:38.6
Distance: Jug Isl
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 22, 2017
TNR - August 15 - Maple Beach Multi Spt
Place: 8th
Time: 1:08:05.2
Distance: Multi Sport
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 15, 2017
TNR - August 8 - Camp Howdy
Place: 7th
Time: 48:20.1
Distance: Medium 5.5km
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 8, 2017
TNR - Grey Hamber Boulder Isl
Place: 6th
Time: 46:08.1
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 11, 2017
TNR - Starboard One Design
Place: 11th
Time: 36:27.1
Distance: Bouy 3 Lap
Category: SUP 12'6""
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 20, 2017
TNR - June 13 - Roche Point, Maple Beach
Place: 3rd
Time: 39:43.6
Distance: Short Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 13, 2017
TNR - June 6 - Garage Guru Race
Place: 2nd
Time: 46:53.2
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 6, 2017
TNR - May 30 -Twin Isl
Place: 1st
Time: 57:44.0
Distance: Medium Course -7.5km
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 30, 2017
TNR - May 16 - Surprise Course
Place: 1st
Time: 47:33.8
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 16, 2017
Indian Arm Challenge
Place: 2nd
Time: 4:50:48.2
Category: SUP Women 12'6
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 13, 2017
TNR - April 18 - Jug Isl Time Trial
Place: 1st
Time: 37:52.3
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 18, 2017
TNR - April 4 - Grey Rocks
Place: 1st
Time: 42:02.6
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 4, 2017
TNR - Sep 13 - The Crown Course
Place: 4th
Time: 41:08.2
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 13, 2016
TNR - Aug 30 - Doubles
Place: 6th
Time: 45:40.5
Distance: Long Course 6.25km
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 30, 2016
TNR - Aug 23 -Jug Time Trial
Place: 3rd
Time: 38:04.3
Distance: Long Course 5km -Jug
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 23, 2016
TNR - Aug 16 -Maple Beach Multi
Place: 4th
Time: 1:11:12.5
Distance: Multi Sport
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 16, 2016
TNR - Aug 9 - SUP Buoy Couse #3
Place: 5th
Time: 35:16.9
Distance: SUP 3 Laps
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 9, 2016
TNR - Aug 2 - Bedwell Bay 5kn Can
Place: 4th
Time: 1:01:25.7
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 2, 2016
TNR - July 26 - Jug to Hamber Isl
Place: 3rd
Time: 55:14.1
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 26, 2016
Champion of the Crescent - 10km Race
Place: 7th
Time: 54:45.2
Distance: 10KM
Category: 12'6"
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 24, 2016
TNR - July 19 - Kintec Great Swap
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:04:31.3
Distance: Kintec Swap
Category: HPK
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 19, 2016
6Pack Sup 2016 #5 Tofino Distance
Place: 6th
Time: 1:38:37.5
Distance: 12KM
Category: 12'6 and under Raceboard
Gender: F
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Tofino, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 17, 2016
6Pack Sup 2016 #4 Tofino Technical
Place: 4th
Time: 28:06.3
Distance: 4KM
Category: Raceboard 12'6 and under
Gender: F
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Tofino, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 16, 2016
TNR - June 7 - Grey Rocks Roche Point
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:04:35.9
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 7, 2016
3rd Annual ACDC
Place: 1st
Time: 1:45:58.1
Category: Womens - 12'6
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Port Alberni, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 4, 2016
TNR - May 17 - Jug Isl Lone Rock
Place: 21st
Time: 47:21.6
Distance: Long Course
Category: SUP 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 17, 2016
Tour de Indian Arm 2016
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:26:11.1
Distance: 10.5km Short Course
Category: SUP Women Stock 12'6
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 15, 2016
TNR - May 10 - Bedwell Bay/Buoy Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 48:51.6
Distance: Bouy - 3
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 10, 2016
Big Chop 2016 Race #2 - May 5
Place: 1st
Time: 37:08.8
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 5, 2016
TNR - April 26 - Beachview Criterium
Place: 1st
Time: 48:39.5
Distance: 3 Lap- 6km
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 26, 2016
Big Chop 2016 Race #1 - April 21
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:13:31.1
Distance: Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 21, 2016
TNR - April 19 - Jug Island Time Trial
Place: 4th
Time: 38:23.9
Distance: Long
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 19, 2016
TNR - April 5 - Grey Rocks
Place: 2nd
Time: 32:18.6
Distance: Long
Category: SUP 12'6"
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 5, 2016
Naramata Paddle Regatta
Place: 5th
Time: 47:27.3
Category: Women 12'6 and over
Gender: F
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Penticton, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 26, 2015
Board the Fjord 2015
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:59:44.2
Distance: 14km Long Course
Category: Women's 12'6
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 20, 2015
2015 Kalamalka Crossing SUP Race
Place: 1st
Time: 2:13:32.4
Category: Open Women 19-39: 12'6
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Coldstream, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 6, 2015
Big Chop 2015 - Race #8 - August 6, 2015
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:08:21.3
Distance: Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 6, 2015
Big Chop 2015 - Race #2
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:19:33.1
Distance: Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 14, 2015
Tour de Indian Arm
Place: 1st
Time: 1:34:09.8
Distance: 10.5km Short Course
Category: SUP Women Stock 12'6
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 9, 2015
Big Chop 2015 - Race #1
Place: 1st
Time: 34:48.2
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Apr 30, 2015
Naramata Paddle Regatta
Place: 2nd
Time: 53:35.8
Category: Women DH over 12'6
Gender: F
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: Penticton, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 20, 2014
Board the Fjord 2014
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:56:23.3
Distance: 14km Long Course
Category: Women's 14'
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 14, 2014
Super Chop 2014 - September 6, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 57:57.2
Distance: 7km - Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 6, 2014
Big Chop - August 21st, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 1:05:22.2
Distance: Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 21, 2014
Big Chop - August 7th, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 39:01.5
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 7, 2014
Big Chop - July 24th, 2014
Place: 2nd
Time: 37:46.2
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 24, 2014
Big Chop - June 26th, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 40:17.4
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 26, 2014
Big Chop - June 12, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 39:46.1
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 12, 2014
Big Chop - May 29th, 2014
Place: 1st
Time: 41:21.6
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 29, 2014
Tour de Indian Arm - May 11 2014
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:46:21.8
Distance: 10.5km Short Course
Category: SUP Women 14'
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 11, 2014
Big Chop - May 1st, 2014
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:10:35.2
Distance: Big Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 1, 2014
Board the Fjord 2013
Place: 2nd
Time: 53:07.7
Distance: 7km Short Course
Category: Women's 14'
Sport: Paddling - SUP
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Sep 15, 2013
Big Chop - August 29th, 2013
Place: 3rd
Time: 44:47.0
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 29, 2013
Big Chop - August 15th, 2013
Place: 2nd
Time: 42:47.5
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Aug 15, 2013
Big Chop - July 4th, 2013
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:07:20.6
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jul 4, 2013
Big Chop - June 20, 2013
Place: 5th
Time: 40:35.5
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 20, 2013
Big Chop - June 6, 2013
Place: 4th
Time: 48:36.3
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: Jun 6, 2013
Big Chop - May 23, 2013
Place: 3rd
Time: 41:40.4
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 23, 2013
Big Chop - May 9, 2013
Place: 3rd
Time: 41:44.2
Distance: Little Chop
Category: SUP-F
Sport: Paddling
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: May 9, 2013