Sound Rowers: La Conner 2020

Saturday, February 1, 2020 9:46 AM (GMT-8) - Preliminary results

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: La Conner, WA, United States
Start type: Interval wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Racers: 42
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 4.2
Updated: Sunday, February 16, 2020 12:37 PM (GMT-8)
Organized by: Sound Rowers and Paddlers
Race website: http://soundrowers.org
Race notes
Changed course to avoid strong winds in the open water. Ran course north up the Swinomish Channel from Rainbow Bridge to green can #31 (a quarter mile past the overhead power lines). Round trip was 5.5 miles. Winds in the channel were 18-20 mph but since the direction varied between W and SW the water did not get a chance to build on the N/S course. The main challenge was the last 400 - 500 meters where the course turned directly into the headwind with a strong opposing current. Distance per stroke was often measured in inches for the last 100 meters. No rain.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
130Juraj Osusky & Egor KlevakSeattle, WA - Fenn HPK-2M 44:39.1--100%23.13%16.81%
228Jonas EckerBellingham, WA - FENN Elite S HPKM 44:43.3+0:04.2+0.16%99.84%23.01%16.68%
329Josh Dyck & Nick KellyBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite S Double HPK-2M 45:10.8+0:31.7+1.18%98.83%22.22%15.83%
466Aaron Small HPKM 45:15.0+0:35.9+1.34%98.68%22.10%15.70%
535Killian Ballard & Peter HirtleLake Forest Park, WA - Maas 2X 2x OWF/M 45:26.8+0:47.7+1.78%98.25%21.76%15.33%
634Kevin Olney & E'Lana EckerBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite SS HPK-2M 46:02.4+1:23.3+3.11%96.98%20.74%14.23%
758Steve GoodsonIssaquah, WA - V10 Sport HPKM 47:38.0+2:58.9+6.68%93.74%17.99%11.26%
817Eric Gerstl And Michael HammerBellingham, WA - OC2 OC-2M 47:42.3+3:03.2+6.84%93.60%17.87%11.13%
952Robbie MagusVancouver, BC - V1 Kamanu V-1M 48:16.5+3:37.4+8.11%92.49%16.89%10.06%
108Chick MagnetsBelllingham, WA - Gemini Firebird OC-2M 48:36.0+3:56.9+8.84%91.88%16.33%9.46%
117Brian Page/Trista BilmerVancouver, BC - Stellar S2E HPK-2F/M 49:34.2+4:55.1+11.01%90.08%14.66%7.65%
1268Steve and Abby Scoggins HPK-2F/M 49:41.3+5:02.2+11.28%89.86%14.46%7.43%
1360Team OaracleVictoria, BC - Literace 2X 2x OWF/M 50:09.4+5:30.3+12.33%89.02%13.65%6.56%
1465Steve Small HPKM 51:08.7+6:29.6+14.54%87.30%11.95%4.72%
1569Mike Bennemann/Jo Turgeon SK-2F/M 52:02.3+7:23.2+16.54%85.81%10.41%3.05%
1646Peter MarcusBellingham, WA - OC 1 OC-1M 52:28.9+7:49.8+17.54%85.08%9.65%2.23%
1712Dan MoseleyBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 53:25.7+8:46.6+19.66%83.57%8.02%0.46%
1826John HoltmanLa Conner, WA - Nelo 520 FSKM 53:31.7+8:52.6+19.88%83.42%7.85%0.28%
1915Derek BuseBellingham, WA OC-2M 53:38.2+8:59.1+20.12%83.25%7.66%0.07%
2067Duncan Howat HPKM 53:40.6+9:01.5+20.21%83.19%7.59%0.00%
2150Reivers DustinBellingham, WA - Huki / S1-X HPKM 53:50.5+9:11.4+20.58%82.93%7.31%-0.31%
2237Kyle RitlandIssaquah, WA - Epic V10 Sport HPKM 56:55.4+12:16.3+27.48%78.44%2.00%-6.05%
2340Mark ChamberlainBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 57:33.3+12:54.2+28.90%77.58%0.91%-7.23%
2470Michael Medler HPKM 58:44.5+14:05.4+31.56%76.01%-1.13%-9.44%
2563Vaughn BalchunasBellingham, WA - V8 Pro HPKM 59:32.8+14:53.7+33.36%74.99%-2.52%-10.94%
2636Kim And JulieBellingham, WA - Kai Wa’A Gemini OC-2F 59:54.9+15:15.8+34.18%74.53%-3.15%-11.62%
2745Paul ReavleyBellingham, WA - Puakea Kahe Kai OC-1M 1:00:58.7+16:19.6+36.56%73.23%-4.98%-13.60%
2816Doug ThomasVancouver, BC - Osprey #151 OC-1M 1:01:06.8+16:27.7+36.87%73.06%-5.21%-13.85%
2914Denise WeeksBellingham, WA - Nelo 550 HPKF 1:01:59.4+17:20.3+38.83%72.03%-6.72%-15.49%
3064Bob Mcbeath HPKM 1:02:22.0+17:42.9+39.67%71.60%-7.37%-16.19%
3131Kelley WatsonPort Townsend, WA - Epic V10 L (First Gen). HPKF 1:09:07.7+24:28.6+54.82%64.59%-19.01%-28.79%
3224Janna GrossSnohomish, WA - Bay 21 1x OW-IIF 1:09:47.4+25:08.3+56.30%63.98%-20.15%-30.02%
3351Rob CaseySeattles, WA - Fenn Mako Surf Ski HPKM 1:10:03.1+25:24.0+56.88%63.74%-20.60%-30.51%
343Adam TischlerSeattle, WA - 14 Foot Flying Fish Freedom SUP SUP - 14'M 1:10:40.5+26:01.4+58.28%63.18%-21.67%-31.67%
3557Skyler PalmerSeattle, WA - Flying Fish 14' Freeglide SUP SUP - 14'M 1:12:15.8+27:36.7+61.84%61.79%-24.41%-34.63%
3655Shane DonoghDuvall, WA - ONE SUP Storm 14'X25" SUP - 14'M 1:17:13.8+32:34.7+72.96%57.82%-32.96%-43.88%
3749Regan LevinsonBellingham, WA - OC1-Kahele OC-1F 1:23:09.8+38:30.7+86.25%53.69%-43.17%-54.93%
3832Kelly AbbottBellingham, WA - OC-1 OC-1F 1:27:55.9+43:16.8+96.93%50.78%-51.38%-63.82%
3942Michael SchutzlerSeattle, WA - Bark Prone 17’ UL Prone PaddleboardM 1:29:16.4+44:37.3+99.93%50.02%-53.69%-66.32%
-1Jacqui StyrnaBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
-5Amber ZippererBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
-41Michael LampiBellevue, WA - Lampi V8-64D Pedal BoatM DNF-----
  • Female - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
136Kim And JulieBellingham, WA - Kai Wa’A Gemini OC-2F 59:54.9--100%16.77%13.74%
214Denise WeeksBellingham, WA - Nelo 550 HPKF 1:01:59.4+2:04.5+3.46%96.65%13.89%10.75%
331Kelley WatsonPort Townsend, WA - Epic V10 L (First Gen). HPKF 1:09:07.7+9:12.8+15.38%86.67%3.97%0.48%
424Janna GrossSnohomish, WA - Bay 21 1x OW-IIF 1:09:47.4+9:52.5+16.48%85.85%3.05%-0.48%
549Regan LevinsonBellingham, WA - OC1-Kahele OC-1F 1:23:09.8+23:14.9+38.80%72.04%-15.53%-19.73%
632Kelly AbbottBellingham, WA - OC-1 OC-1F 1:27:55.9+28:01.0+46.76%68.14%-22.15%-26.59%
-1Jacqui StyrnaBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
-5Amber ZippererBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
  • Female - 1x OW-II
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
124Janna GrossSnohomish, WA - Bay 21 1x OW-IIF 1:09:47.4--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Female - HPK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
114Denise WeeksBellingham, WA - Nelo 550 HPKF 1:01:59.4--100%5.44%5.44%
231Kelley WatsonPort Townsend, WA - Epic V10 L (First Gen). HPKF 1:09:07.7+7:08.3+11.52%89.67%-5.44%-5.44%
-1Jacqui StyrnaBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
-5Amber ZippererBellingham, WA - Think Zen HPKF DNF-----
  • Female - OC-1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
149Regan LevinsonBellingham, WA - OC1-Kahele OC-1F 1:23:09.8--100%2.79%2.79%
232Kelly AbbottBellingham, WA - OC-1 OC-1F 1:27:55.9+4:46.1+5.73%94.58%-2.79%-2.79%
  • Female - OC-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
136Kim And JulieBellingham, WA - Kai Wa’A Gemini OC-2F 59:54.9--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Male - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
130Juraj Osusky & Egor KlevakSeattle, WA - Fenn HPK-2M 44:39.1--100%21.20%16.78%
228Jonas EckerBellingham, WA - FENN Elite S HPKM 44:43.3+0:04.2+0.16%99.84%21.07%16.65%
329Josh Dyck & Nick KellyBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite S Double HPK-2M 45:10.8+0:31.7+1.18%98.83%20.26%15.80%
466Aaron Small HPKM 45:15.0+0:35.9+1.34%98.68%20.14%15.67%
534Kevin Olney & E'Lana EckerBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite SS HPK-2M 46:02.4+1:23.3+3.11%96.98%18.75%14.20%
658Steve GoodsonIssaquah, WA - V10 Sport HPKM 47:38.0+2:58.9+6.68%93.74%15.93%11.23%
717Eric Gerstl And Michael HammerBellingham, WA - OC2 OC-2M 47:42.3+3:03.2+6.84%93.60%15.81%11.09%
852Robbie MagusVancouver, BC - V1 Kamanu V-1M 48:16.5+3:37.4+8.11%92.49%14.80%10.03%
98Chick MagnetsBelllingham, WA - Gemini Firebird OC-2M 48:36.0+3:56.9+8.84%91.88%14.23%9.42%
1065Steve Small HPKM 51:08.7+6:29.6+14.54%87.30%9.74%4.68%
1146Peter MarcusBellingham, WA - OC 1 OC-1M 52:28.9+7:49.8+17.54%85.08%7.38%2.19%
1212Dan MoseleyBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 53:25.7+8:46.6+19.66%83.57%5.71%0.43%
1326John HoltmanLa Conner, WA - Nelo 520 FSKM 53:31.7+8:52.6+19.88%83.42%5.53%0.24%
1415Derek BuseBellingham, WA OC-2M 53:38.2+8:59.1+20.12%83.25%5.34%0.04%
1567Duncan Howat HPKM 53:40.6+9:01.5+20.21%83.19%5.27%-0.04%
1650Reivers DustinBellingham, WA - Huki / S1-X HPKM 53:50.5+9:11.4+20.58%82.93%4.98%-0.34%
1737Kyle RitlandIssaquah, WA - Epic V10 Sport HPKM 56:55.4+12:16.3+27.48%78.44%-0.46%-6.09%
1840Mark ChamberlainBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 57:33.3+12:54.2+28.90%77.58%-1.58%-7.27%
1970Michael Medler HPKM 58:44.5+14:05.4+31.56%76.01%-3.67%-9.48%
2063Vaughn BalchunasBellingham, WA - V8 Pro HPKM 59:32.8+14:53.7+33.36%74.99%-5.09%-10.98%
2145Paul ReavleyBellingham, WA - Puakea Kahe Kai OC-1M 1:00:58.7+16:19.6+36.56%73.23%-7.62%-13.65%
2216Doug ThomasVancouver, BC - Osprey #151 OC-1M 1:01:06.8+16:27.7+36.87%73.06%-7.86%-13.90%
2364Bob Mcbeath HPKM 1:02:22.0+17:42.9+39.67%71.60%-10.07%-16.23%
2451Rob CaseySeattles, WA - Fenn Mako Surf Ski HPKM 1:10:03.1+25:24.0+56.88%63.74%-23.63%-30.56%
253Adam TischlerSeattle, WA - 14 Foot Flying Fish Freedom SUP SUP - 14'M 1:10:40.5+26:01.4+58.28%63.18%-24.73%-31.72%
2657Skyler PalmerSeattle, WA - Flying Fish 14' Freeglide SUP SUP - 14'M 1:12:15.8+27:36.7+61.84%61.79%-27.54%-34.68%
2755Shane DonoghDuvall, WA - ONE SUP Storm 14'X25" SUP - 14'M 1:17:13.8+32:34.7+72.96%57.82%-36.30%-43.93%
2842Michael SchutzlerSeattle, WA - Bark Prone 17’ UL Prone PaddleboardM 1:29:16.4+44:37.3+99.93%50.02%-57.56%-66.38%
-41Michael LampiBellevue, WA - Lampi V8-64D Pedal BoatM DNF-----
  • Male - FSK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
126John HoltmanLa Conner, WA - Nelo 520 FSKM 53:31.7--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Male - HPK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
128Jonas EckerBellingham, WA - FENN Elite S HPKM 44:43.3--100%18.54%16.94%
266Aaron Small HPKM 45:15.0+0:31.7+1.18%98.83%17.58%15.96%
358Steve GoodsonIssaquah, WA - V10 Sport HPKM 47:38.0+2:54.7+6.51%93.89%13.24%11.53%
465Steve Small HPKM 51:08.7+6:25.4+14.36%87.44%6.84%5.01%
567Duncan Howat HPKM 53:40.6+8:57.3+20.02%83.32%2.23%0.31%
650Reivers DustinBellingham, WA - Huki / S1-X HPKM 53:50.5+9:07.2+20.39%83.06%1.93%0.00%
737Kyle RitlandIssaquah, WA - Epic V10 Sport HPKM 56:55.4+12:12.1+27.28%78.56%-3.69%-5.72%
870Michael Medler HPKM 58:44.5+14:01.2+31.35%76.13%-7.00%-9.10%
963Vaughn BalchunasBellingham, WA - V8 Pro HPKM 59:32.8+14:49.5+33.15%75.10%-8.46%-10.60%
1064Bob Mcbeath HPKM 1:02:22.0+17:38.7+39.46%71.71%-13.60%-15.83%
1151Rob CaseySeattles, WA - Fenn Mako Surf Ski HPKM 1:10:03.1+25:19.8+56.64%63.84%-27.60%-30.11%
  • Male - HPK-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
130Juraj Osusky & Egor KlevakSeattle, WA - Fenn HPK-2M 44:39.1--100%1.41%1.17%
229Josh Dyck & Nick KellyBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite S Double HPK-2M 45:10.8+0:31.7+1.18%98.83%0.24%0.00%
334Kevin Olney & E'Lana EckerBellingham, WA - Fenn Elite SS HPK-2M 46:02.4+1:23.3+3.11%96.98%-1.65%-1.90%
  • Male - OC-1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
146Peter MarcusBellingham, WA - OC 1 OC-1M 52:28.9--100%8.11%8.81%
212Dan MoseleyBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 53:25.7+0:56.8+1.80%98.23%6.45%7.17%
340Mark ChamberlainBellingham, WA - Ares OC-1M 57:33.3+5:04.4+9.67%91.19%-0.78%0.00%
445Paul ReavleyBellingham, WA - Puakea Kahe Kai OC-1M 1:00:58.7+8:29.8+16.19%86.07%-6.77%-5.95%
516Doug ThomasVancouver, BC - Osprey #151 OC-1M 1:01:06.8+8:37.9+16.45%85.88%-7.01%-6.18%
  • Male - OC-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
117Eric Gerstl And Michael HammerBellingham, WA - OC2 OC-2M 47:42.3--100%4.55%1.84%
28Chick MagnetsBelllingham, WA - Gemini Firebird OC-2M 48:36.0+0:53.7+1.88%98.16%2.76%0.00%
315Derek BuseBellingham, WA OC-2M 53:38.2+5:55.9+12.43%88.94%-7.32%-10.36%
  • Male - Pedal Boat
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
-41Michael LampiBellevue, WA - Lampi V8-64D Pedal BoatM DNF-----
  • Male - Prone Paddleboard
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
142Michael SchutzlerSeattle, WA - Bark Prone 17’ UL Prone PaddleboardM 1:29:16.4--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Male - SUP - 14'
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
13Adam TischlerSeattle, WA - 14 Foot Flying Fish Freedom SUP SUP - 14'M 1:10:40.5--100%3.70%2.20%
257Skyler PalmerSeattle, WA - Flying Fish 14' Freeglide SUP SUP - 14'M 1:12:15.8+1:35.3+2.25%97.80%1.53%0.00%
355Shane DonoghDuvall, WA - ONE SUP Storm 14'X25" SUP - 14'M 1:17:13.8+6:33.3+9.27%91.51%-5.23%-6.87%
  • Male - V-1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
152Robbie MagusVancouver, BC - V1 Kamanu V-1M 48:16.5--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Female/Male - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
135Killian Ballard & Peter HirtleLake Forest Park, WA - Maas 2X 2x OWF/M 45:26.8--100%7.97%8.54%
27Brian Page/Trista BilmerVancouver, BC - Stellar S2E HPK-2F/M 49:34.2+4:07.4+9.07%91.68%-0.38%0.24%
368Steve and Abby Scoggins HPK-2F/M 49:41.3+4:14.5+9.33%91.46%-0.62%0.00%
460Team OaracleVictoria, BC - Literace 2X 2x OWF/M 50:09.4+4:42.6+10.36%90.61%-1.57%-0.94%
569Mike Bennemann/Jo Turgeon SK-2F/M 52:02.3+6:35.5+14.50%87.33%-5.38%-4.73%
  • Female/Male - 2x OW
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
135Killian Ballard & Peter HirtleLake Forest Park, WA - Maas 2X 2x OWF/M 45:26.8--100%4.93%4.93%
260Team OaracleVictoria, BC - Literace 2X 2x OWF/M 50:09.4+4:42.6+10.36%90.61%-4.93%-4.93%
  • Female/Male - HPK-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
17Brian Page/Trista BilmerVancouver, BC - Stellar S2E HPK-2F/M 49:34.2--100%0.12%0.12%
268Steve and Abby Scoggins HPK-2F/M 49:41.3+0:07.1+0.24%99.76%-0.12%-0.12%
  • Female/Male - SK-2
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
169Mike Bennemann/Jo TurgeonSK-2F/M 52:02.3--100%0.00%0.00%