Race progress: Coal Town Classic

  • Race started:
    Sunday, May 25, 2014 10:15 AM (GMT-7)
  • Race location:
    Cumberland, BC, Canada
Total laps: 2 | Race finished
Place Bib Racer name Age Category After   Finish time
1 336 Greg DaySquamish - Rocky Mountain Factory Team  31 Open/Expert
1:35:48.6 (2)
2:47:35.3 --100%23.36%22.00%
2 325 Justin MarkNanaimo, BC - Steed Cycles  40 Open/Expert
1:41:14.7 (5)
2:47:35.7 +0:00.4+0.00%100.00%23.35%22.00%
3 365 Cory WallaceJasper, AB - KONA  29 Open/Expert
1:35:43.8 (1)
2:47:36.6 +0:01.3+0.01%99.99%23.35%21.99%
4 313 Thomas SkinnerVictoria, BC - Norco/Oak Bay Bikes  33 Open/Expert
1:40:03.0 (4)
2:49:56.2 +2:20.9+1.40%98.62%22.28%20.91%
5 335 Raphael LalumiereVictoria, BC - Accent Inns/Russ Hay's PB Scotiabank  33 Open/Expert
1:42:12.4 (6)
2:51:39.1 +4:03.8+2.42%97.63%21.50%20.11%
6 302 Peter ReidVictoria, BC - Specialized  45 Open/Expert
1:42:15.2 (7)
2:52:02.9 +4:27.6+2.66%97.41%21.32%19.93%
7 354 Jamie SparlingVictoria - Toby Factory Racing P/B Jegan & Meff  30 Open/Expert
1:36:46.2 (3)
2:57:02.9 +9:27.6+5.64%94.66%19.03%17.60%
8 369 John FokkemaVictoria  44 40+
1:44:00.0 (8)
3:02:25.3 +14:50.0+8.85%91.87%16.57%15.10%
9 323 JD DisneySquamish - Tantalus Bike Shop  33 Open/Expert
1:48:59.8 (11)
3:04:18.5 +16:43.2+9.98%90.93%15.71%14.22%
10 350 Parker BloomVictoria, BC - Broad Street Cycles/ Stuckylife  24 Open/Expert
1:48:53.8 (10)
3:05:53.2 +18:17.9+10.92%90.16%14.99%13.49%
11 340 Greg MacdonaldCumberland, BC - Dodge City Cycles / Uroc  45 Open/Expert
1:44:00.0 (8)
3:08:14.9 +20:39.6+12.33%89.03%13.91%12.39%
12 342 Martin ReadyCumberland, BC - Island Mountain Rides  38 Open/Expert
1:49:33.7 (12)
3:08:34.3 +20:59.0+12.52%88.87%13.76%12.24%
13 319 Steve LanComox, BC - My Wife  39 18-39
1:52:39.2 (15)
3:09:58.5 +22:23.2+13.36%88.22%13.12%11.59%
14 372 Simon NorrisVictoria  39 Open/Expert
1:52:37.1 (14)
3:11:08.7 +23:33.4+14.06%87.68%12.58%11.04%
15 364 Dave DameryCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  44 40+
1:52:34.1 (13)
3:11:40.5 +24:05.2+14.37%87.43%12.34%10.79%
16 381 Brent AndersonCumberland, BC - UROC / MCC  36 Open/Expert
1:54:41.3 (18)
3:16:13.2 +28:37.9+17.08%85.41%10.26%8.68%
17 341 Ryan SmithNanaimo, BC - Arrowsmith Bikes  33 Open/Expert
1:56:05.1 (20)
3:16:37.6 +29:02.3+17.33%85.23%10.08%8.49%
18 370 Halldor GunnarssonVictoria, BC - Broad Street Cycles/ Stuckylife  35 Open/Expert
1:53:47.8 (17)
3:18:44.1 +31:08.8+18.59%84.33%9.11%7.51%
19 368 Dave JetzVictoria, AB - Oak Bay Bikes - Westshore  40 40+
1:58:23.0 (24)
3:22:11.3 +34:36.0+20.65%82.89%7.53%5.90%
20 314 Trevor MackenzieVictoria, BC - Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers  35 Open/Expert
2:01:53.6 (26)
3:23:14.8 +35:39.5+21.28%82.46%7.05%5.41%
21 373 Bill McmillanNanaimo, BC - MIVA  54 40+
1:56:51.9 (21)
3:23:44.8 +36:09.5+21.58%82.25%6.82%5.18%
22 383 Leon MayCourtenay, BC  42 Open/Expert
1:54:47.0 (19)
3:24:06.1 +36:30.8+21.79%82.11%6.66%5.01%
23 308 Mike PollockLadysmith - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  40 40+
2:03:49.8 (28)
3:25:05.2 +37:29.9+22.38%81.72%6.21%4.55%
24 377 Joseph MaikaWest Vancouver, BC - Team Whistler Cycling  49 40+
2:03:46.8 (27)
3:25:05.8 +37:30.5+22.38%81.71%6.20%4.55%
25 331 Lee BlaisPort Alberni, BC - A.S.S Ozzies Cycle  42 Open/Expert
1:58:18.5 (23)
3:26:06.5 +38:31.2+22.98%81.31%5.74%4.08%
26 352 Andrew FindlayCourtenay, BC - Jamie Edwards  48 40+
1:58:13.2 (22)
3:30:28.4 +42:53.1+25.59%79.62%3.74%2.05%
27 329 Dave NowakComox, BC - Trail Bikes  42 40+
1:59:51.9 (25)
3:30:29.2 +42:53.9+25.60%79.62%3.74%2.04%
28 367 Bair PhelpsVictoria, BC  32 18-39
2:06:06.7 (31)
3:34:35.7 +47:00.4+28.05%78.10%1.86%0.13%
29 326 Justin BaileyVictoria, BC - Performance Bicycles/Ramblerscc  29 18-39
2:05:06.8 (29)
3:35:08.7 +47:33.4+28.38%77.90%1.61%-0.13%
30 374 Mark WielerNanaimo, BC - Miva Amc  38 18-39
2:08:12.0 (32)
3:42:00.7 +54:25.4+32.47%75.49%-1.53%-3.32%
31 310 Dave OpkoTexada Island, BC  49 40+
2:09:35.2 (34)
3:42:54.2 +55:18.9+33.01%75.18%-1.94%-3.74%
32 324 Rory O'connellVictoria  28 18-39
2:08:40.7 (33)
3:45:19.4 +57:44.1+34.45%74.38%-3.05%-4.86%
33 312 Sandor BorosSaanichton  29 18-39
2:12:21.5 (41)
3:45:53.8 +58:18.5+34.79%74.19%-3.31%-5.13%
34 306 Stephen MohanPowell River, BC - Suncoast Cycles  44 40+
2:15:48.9 (46)
3:46:41.3 +59:06.0+35.26%73.93%-3.67%-5.50%
35 304 Matthew PaoneVictoria, BC - B78  28 18-39
2:11:00.7 (37)
3:49:03.9 +1:01:28.6+36.68%73.16%-4.76%-6.61%
36 346 Sean ManaraCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  34 18-39
2:10:58.9 (36)
3:50:40.8 +1:03:05.5+37.65%72.65%-5.50%-7.36%
37 344 Dan EspesethCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  39 18-39
2:16:07.5 (47)
3:50:41.3 +1:03:06.0+37.65%72.65%-5.50%-7.36%
38 378 Stefan HillVictoria, BC - Ramblers CC  26 18-39
2:11:04.0 (38)
3:50:42.9 +1:03:07.6+37.67%72.64%-5.51%-7.37%
39 330 Karl GoodwinCumberland, BC  37 18-39
2:05:41.4 (30)
3:53:09.9 +1:05:34.6+39.13%71.88%-6.63%-8.51%
40 334 David PechterCampbell River  40 40+
2:15:38.9 (45)
3:53:45.4 +1:06:10.1+39.48%71.69%-6.90%-8.79%
41 320 Tim SchaferNorth Vancouver, BC  37 18-39
2:14:29.6 (43)
3:54:05.7 +1:06:30.4+39.68%71.59%-7.06%-8.95%
42 351 Mike ParcherPort Alberni, BC - Ozzies  55 40+
2:13:25.5 (42)
3:54:23.7 +1:06:48.4+39.86%71.50%-7.20%-9.09%
43 356 Mike RussellCampbell River, BC  44 40+
2:17:59.0 (49)
3:55:03.0 +1:07:27.7+40.25%71.30%-7.50%-9.39%
44 357 Tristan GeiselCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  23 Open/Expert
2:11:17.6 (39)
3:57:34.9 +1:09:59.6+41.77%70.54%-8.65%-10.57%
45 347 Jonathan BonksCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  40 40+
2:11:22.1 (40)
3:57:35.7 +1:10:00.4+41.77%70.54%-8.66%-10.58%
46 380 Eric BergvinsonCourtenay, BC - Can West  44 40+
2:10:34.3 (35)
4:04:44.7 +1:17:09.4+46.04%68.47%-11.93%-13.90%
47 311 Thomas PorsborgCampbell River, BC - River City Cycle Club  42 40+
2:16:50.6 (48)
4:04:51.7 +1:17:16.4+46.11%68.44%-11.98%-13.96%
48 366 Roy KregoskyQualicum Beach, BC - AMBC  67 40+
2:21:26.4 (50)
4:15:18.8 +1:27:43.5+52.35%65.64%-16.76%-18.82%
49 333 Dan SawchukVictoria, BC  49 40+
2:25:26.1 (52)
4:17:38.4 +1:30:03.1+53.73%65.05%-17.83%-19.91%
50 305 Dan LehtonCourtenay  38 18-39
2:25:03.2 (51)
4:19:53.6 +1:32:18.3+55.08%64.48%-18.86%-20.95%
51 358 Ken JohnsonCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  45 40+
2:14:55.4 (44)
4:20:19.4 +1:32:44.1+55.33%64.38%-19.05%-21.15%
52 322 Tim MitchellCourtenay, BC  34 18-39
2:40:19.6 (55)
4:26:48.4 +1:39:13.1+59.20%62.81%-22.02%-24.17%
53 359 Chad GoddynC.R., BC  43 40+
2:36:14.7 (54)
4:28:49.3 +1:41:14.0+60.41%62.34%-22.94%-25.11%
54 375 Edwin BetinolCourtenay, BC  40 40+
3:00:55.7 (57)
5:04:53.3 +2:17:18.0+81.93%54.97%-39.44%-41.89%
55 382 Geoff PayneCourtenay, BC  45 40+
2:59:44.7 (56)
5:08:07.3 +2:20:32.0+83.86%54.39%-40.91%-43.40%
56 332 Bruce ProvanCumberland, BC  52 40+
3:00:55.7 (57)
5:16:17.5 +2:28:42.2+88.73%52.99%-44.65%-47.20%
- 343 Erik HolbekCumberland, BC - DCC/UROC  33 Open/Expert
1:52:50.5 (16)
DNF -----
- 360 Boomer JerrittComox - Jamie Edwards  50 40+
2:32:04.8 (53)
DNF -----
- 338 Jim AllairLadysmith, BC - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  40 40+
3:14:50.2 (59)
DNF -----
- 303 Earl JohnsonCourtenay, BC  41 Open/Expert
-
DNF -----
- 317 Jason HallmanFredericton, NB - Radical Edge  36 18-39
-
DNF -----
- 327 Robin DuttonNanaimo, BC - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  38 18-39
-
DNF -----
- 349 Glenn WakelingCourtenay, BC - Eatmore Sprouts  50 40+
-
DNF -----
- 379 Warren HillCourtenay, BC - Can West  41 40+
-
DNF -----