Curse at the Crab 2017

Saturday, March 25, 2017 10:00 AM (GMT-7) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Cycling - mtn cross-country
Location: Morrisville, NC, United States
Start type: Interval wave start
Wave grouping: By distance or category
Racers: 139
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO
Updated: Tuesday, March 28, 2017 3:59 AM (GMT-7)
Organized by: Triangle Off-Road Cyclists
Race website: www.torc-nc.org

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • 3 Hours - Adult/Junior Duo
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
174BrachyuraConstellation - Phil Amalong, John Paul Amalong Adult/Junior DuoM 3:03:28.86--100%0.00%0.00%
276The PunishersJake Mackleer And John Mackleer Adult/Junior DuoM -1 lap5-----
377Roberts & SonWill Roberts, Liam Roberts Adult/Junior DuoM -1 lap5-----
475Double DeckerMebane - Gary Decker Adult/Junior DuoF/M -1 lap5-----
573Pint Size PedalersApex - Tonya Miltier Adult/Junior DuoF/M -1 lap5-----
620Junior team Adult/Junior DuoF/M -3 laps3-----
779Team MontgomeryTeam Montgomery - Greg Montgomery, Iana Montgomery Adult/Junior Duo12F -4 laps2-----
880Cary AcademyCary Academy - Sydney And Neil Nguyen Adult/Junior Duo15F/M -4 laps2-----
9387Jenkens MTBTony Jenkens - Tony And Jono Adult/Junior DuoM -5 laps1-----
  • 3 Hours - Beginner Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1307Eric Hewell Beginner Men22M 2:31:41.15--100%7.75%7.95%
2316Kevin PotterSEMCRO Beginner Men44M 2:44:47.05+13:05.9+8.64%92.05%-0.22%0.00%
3313Ryan TraskSEMCRO Beginner Men36M 2:56:48.45+25:07.3+16.56%85.79%-7.53%-7.30%
4311Zach KoontzMorrisville - Morrisville Beginner Men30M -1 lap4-----
5315Mike Daurelio Beginner Men39M -1 lap4-----
6303Peter Helewski Beginner Men30M -1 lap4-----
7306Sam Burgiss Beginner Men44M -1 lap4-----
8391Matthew Vealr3 Beginner Men39M -1 lap4-----
9312Richard DawTainted Love - Richard Daw, Zach Koontz Beginner Men38M -1 lap4-----
10314Nolan Sweeney Beginner Men35M -1 lap4-----
11396Steve Wallisr8 Beginner Men44M -2 laps3-----
12308Mark Restaneo Beginner Men52M -2 laps3-----
13305Rick FisherClub BAMF Beginner Men49M -4 laps1-----
  • 3 Hours - Expert Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1317Michael MathersJA King Racing Expert Men40M 2:46:10.46--100%3.26%3.26%
2318Alex HarrillSpecialized/Custom Fit Expert Men37M 2:57:21.56+11:11.1+6.73%93.69%-3.26%-3.26%
3395David Andersonr7 Expert Men43M -1 lap5-----
4331James Jones Expert Men30M -2 laps4-----
5319Will Pfeiffer Expert Men28M -3 laps3-----
  • 3 Hours - Fat Bike (4+)
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1321Mike VandyCrank Arm Brewing Fat Bike (4+)50M 2:37:14.75--100%3.26%0.09%
2322Keith VailCrank Arm Brewing Fat Bike (4+)32M 2:37:22.95+0:08.2+0.09%99.91%3.18%0.00%
3320Forrest Cory IIISEMCRO Fat Bike (4+)34M 2:53:00.65+15:45.9+10.03%90.89%-6.44%-9.93%
4386Aaron LeiningerLeininger Fat Bike (4+)38M -1 lap4-----
  • 3 Hours - Juniors 13-18
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1323Wheeler DavisRaleigh - Raleigh Juniors 13-1818M 2:31:40.75--100%0.00%0.00%
2325Parker Perkins IVCary Academy - Parker Juniors 13-1815M -1 lap4-----
3324Niko StraussHammer Cross Juniors 13-1814M -1 lap4-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1389Josh Tuckerr1 Open Men 19-3937M 3:02:33.06--100%1.62%1.86%
2343David CrowleyRaleigh - Raleigh Open Men 19-3932M 3:06:00.36+3:27.3+1.89%98.14%-0.24%0.00%
3329Brad TrippBerger Hardware Bikes Open Men 19-3932M 3:08:08.46+5:35.4+3.06%97.03%-1.39%-1.15%
4339JOHN STROBELCLEMMONS BICYCLE Open Men 19-3937M -1 lap5-----
5384Nikolaus SmithSmith - Team Jiggawatt Open Men 19-3927M -1 lap5-----
6409Eric NorrisSEMCRO - Eric Norris Open Men 19-3934M -1 lap5-----
7330Miles CampBerger Hardware Bikes Open Men 19-3926M -1 lap5-----
8327Josh HatchellBerger Hardware Bikes Open Men 19-3932M -1 lap5-----
9342Alan Barnosky Open Men 19-3930M -1 lap5-----
10328Matt Maxwell Open Men 19-3937M -1 lap5-----
11340Michael AlberseCary Academy - Perkins, Janas, Alberse, Nguyen Open Men 19-3919M -1 lap5-----
12333Angel Garcia Open Men 19-3934M -1 lap5-----
13344Nathan Mills Open Men 19-3935M -1 lap5-----
14388Bryan JonesJones Open Men 19-3936M -1 lap5-----
15335Mike Mueller Open Men 19-3936M -1 lap5-----
16341Michael CarbaughTricyclists Open Men 19-3930M -1 lap5-----
17334Jason BrooksSEMCRO Open Men 19-3939M -1 lap5-----
18338Hans Russell Open Men 19-3938M -1 lap5-----
19337Aaron HoughtonAaron Houghton Open Men 19-3936M -1 lap5-----
20326Corbett Hall Open Men 19-3923M -2 laps4-----
21332Juan Carlos Morales Open Men 19-3933M -2 laps4-----
22394Tim Straussr6 Open Men 19-3942M -3 laps3-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 40+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1363David Mills Open Men 40+49M 3:03:32.16--100%0.00%0.00%
2358James Thomas Open Men 40+45M -1 lap5-----
3348Dan GirouardCMRC Open Men 40+46M -1 lap5-----
4361Mark JanasCary Academy Open Men 40+50M -1 lap5-----
5354Kyle JohnstonRaleigh - Raleigh Open Men 40+47M -1 lap5-----
6352Ed Stilley Open Men 40+53M -1 lap5-----
7359DAN DECKERTHE BEAST Open Men 40+47M -1 lap5-----
8365Jay Capers Open Men 40+51M -1 lap5-----
9357Jim Swigart Open Men 40+46M -1 lap5-----
10362Pete AlberseCary Academy - Alberse, Janas, Nguyen, Perkins Open Men 40+50M -1 lap5-----
11346Christopher CrandallPrivateers Open Men 40+51M -1 lap5-----
12350Jason Lettie Open Men 40+47M -1 lap5-----
13351Parker PerkinsCary Academy - Parker Open Men 40+51M -1 lap5-----
14345Noel NunkovichTeam Hammercross Open Men 40+46M -2 laps4-----
15355Ray Bowles Open Men 40+42M -2 laps4-----
16366David PressleyCary - Cary Open Men 40+42M -2 laps4-----
17360Chris Russell Open Men 40+40M -2 laps4-----
18353David HarloweRacing In The Woods Open Men 40+49M -2 laps4-----
19393David Goshanr5 Open Men 40+41M -2 laps4-----
20367Chris Francis Open Men 40+45M -3 laps3-----
21364Ryan Byars Open Men 40+40M -4 laps2-----
22347Ken Carmack Open Men 40+50M -4 laps2-----
23349Bryon WilsonSon Ryes Racing - Bryon Open Men 40+42M -5 laps1-----
24356Strauss/McgloneChapel Hill - Chapel Hill Open Men 40+M -5 laps1-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 55+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1368Chris Schaubach Open Men 55+57M 2:46:20.75--100%3.85%4.16%
2377Bill LaughlinCary - Cary Open Men 55+59M 2:50:04.15+3:43.4+2.24%97.81%1.70%2.02%
3376James LeeWendell Open Men 55+55M 2:57:04.15+10:43.4+6.45%93.94%-2.35%-2.02%
4373Doug Granade Open Men 55+58M 2:58:32.35+12:11.6+7.33%93.17%-3.20%-2.86%
5369Gene Carleton Open Men 55+58M -1 lap4-----
6372James BrownHillsborough - Hillsborough Open Men 55+55M -1 lap4-----
7374Steve Whitt Open Men 55+55M -2 laps3-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Women 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1378Carly AndersonCLEMMONS BICYCLE Open Women 19-3932F 2:50:01.65--100%0.00%0.00%
2385Arielle DuboisDubois Open Women 19-3926F -1 lap4-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Women 40+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1381Margo Pitts Open Women 40+50F 2:48:15.15--100%3.09%3.09%
2382Natalie LewWheel Chix Open Women 40+52F 2:58:59.45+10:44.3+6.38%94.00%-3.09%-3.09%
3383Cheryl Boylan Open Women 40+45F -1 lap4-----
4380Angela Smith Open Women 40+44F -1 lap4-----
5379Shirin Mashhoon Open Women 40+46F -2 laps3-----
  • 6 Hours - Duo Coed
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
119Win At All Cost!Robin And John Baxter - Constellation Cycling / Inland Construct Duo CoedF/M 5:26:36.210--100%5.14%5.72%
216Wouldn't You Like To KnowEcvelo - Eric Sjoerdsma, Fallon Ross Duo CoedF/M 5:44:55.810+18:19.6+5.61%94.69%-0.18%0.43%
314Lakeside Wasabi Taco ExpressBerger Hardware Bikes - Rouller, Baker, Ryders, Spokes Duo CoedF/M 5:47:54.910+21:18.7+6.53%93.87%-1.05%-0.43%
415Heavy Dirty SoulHDS - Michele Lanuti Steve Leopard Duo CoedF/M 5:57:47.510+31:11.3+9.55%91.28%-3.92%-3.28%
  • 6 Hours - Duo Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
111Bpcpa & Giant / TME BarBpcpa & Giant / TME Bar - Lewis Gaffney & Keith Marek Duo MenM 5:57:17.713--100%0.52%0.01%
24Zack�Oak City Cycling Project - Zack Lowden / Zack Staniak Duo MenM 5:57:19.713+0:02.0+0.01%99.99%0.51%0.00%
312Hijo De PutaCrank Arm Brewing Company - Thomas Boylan/Tom Hartenstein Duo Men41M 6:02:53.713+5:36.0+1.57%98.46%-1.04%-1.56%
43Happy Tooth / JigawattsJigawatts P/B Carolina Alex House - Harold Overman Corey Fisher Duo Men41M -1 lap12-----
57Braap And BoujeeOak City Cycling Project - Seth Ray/Sean Murphy Duo MenM -1 lap12-----
610Amanda Hugginkiss, Clemmons BicycleCLEMMONS BICYCLE - Josh Miller , Gavin Blakey Duo MenM -1 lap12-----
71VelocibraaptorsVelocibraaptors - Gary Lowden/Matt Wilkins Duo MenM -1 lap12-----
821Zuki Duo Men40M -1 lap12-----
95Mid Leg CrisisSkip Johnson And Todd Davis Duo MenM -2 laps11-----
109Sean And Bill's Saturday CurseSean Calihan, Bill Hulbert Duo MenM -2 laps11-----
116Racing's'dumbJanis Braslins, Evan Levine Duo MenM -2 laps11-----
128Start Slow, Then Taper OffErik Mitran & Alex Hayley Duo MenM -2 laps11-----
132GreesonAlex Greeson Barry Greeson Duo Men22M -6 laps7-----
  • 6 Hours - Duo Women
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
118Clemmons Bicycle RacingMichelle Canada Duo Women47F 5:42:26.711--100%0.00%0.00%
217Missy GrantCatherine Davis Duo Women47F -1 lap10-----
313Laura Neely/Heather PinneyGet Faster P/B Wenzel Coaching - Heather Pinney Duo Women58F -2 laps9-----
  • 6 Hours - Expert Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1540David Parsons-ForesiSpecialized/Dumonde/ESI/Carborocket Expert Men34M 5:45:24.412--100%1.78%1.78%
2539Marcus Canady Expert Men26M 5:57:57.412+12:33.0+3.63%96.49%-1.78%-1.78%
3538Will BarnesBerger Hardware Bikes Expert Men27M -1 lap11-----
4541Alex KurlandBlack Dog Bikes Expert Men33M -6 laps6-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1543Matthew Bailey Open Men 19-3935M 5:29:26.510--100%0.00%0.00%
2544Bryan LaunerCarborocket Open Men 19-3928M -1 lap9-----
3542Gunnar KranenburgKranenburg Canine Training Center - N/A Open Men 19-3922M -4 laps6-----
4545Gabriel Kranenburg Open Men 19-3916M -4 laps6-----
5561Dylan SelingerSelinger - Crank Arm Open Men 19-3930M -5 laps5-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 40+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1550Jeffrey BrownChapel Hill - Chapel Hill Open Men 40+43M 5:54:30.412--100%0.00%0.00%
2551Tod SchmidtCharlotte - Charlotte Open Men 40+47M -1 lap11-----
3547Daniel IngramDrunkcyclist Open Men 40+47M -2 laps10-----
4548Julio MonroigWake Forest MTB Club - Solo Ride Open Men 40+49M -3 laps9-----
5549Jason Seago Open Men 40+41M -3 laps9-----
6546Matthew Jenkins Open Men 40+43M -4 laps8-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 55+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1553Jeff DennisonJeff Dennison - Trips For Kids Open Men 55+55M 5:36:13.410--100%4.29%4.29%
2554Todd ThorntonConstellation Open Men 55+59M 6:06:23.410+30:10.0+8.97%91.77%-4.29%-4.29%
3555Steve Rogers Open Men 55+57M -1 lap9-----
4552Michael Fryt Open Men 55+62M -3 laps7-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Women 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1557Zdenka WorshamCrank Arm Brewing Cycling Team Open Women 19-3936F 5:41:33.010--100%0.00%0.00%
2556Quad SquadBerger Hardware Bikes - Emma Caughlin Open Women 19-39F -1 lap9-----
  • 6 Hours - Singlespeed
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1560Ahmet ErbasUpwright Moving - Me, Myself And I Singlespeed35M 5:43:37.011--100%0.00%0.00%
2559Lee DuncanCary Singlespeed43M -1 lap10-----
3558ALEXANDER COWELLTricyclists BRC - Chapel Hill Singlespeed48M -1 lap10-----
4390David Smithr2 Singlespeed38M -3 laps8-----