Sound Rowers: Lake Samish 2016

Saturday, September 24, 2016 10:12 AM (GMT-7) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bellingham, WA, United States
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance
Racers: 141
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 2.3
Updated: Wednesday, September 28, 2016 9:04 PM (GMT-7)
Organized by: Sound Rowers and Paddlers
Race website: http://soundrowers.org
Race notes
A beautiful day on and off the water. Huge turnout, great racing, and a truly fantastic community gathering. Thank you NW paddlers and rowers!
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Wave 1, 8s, OC 6, 6 wc - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
14Western Washington University Mens CrewBellingham - Vespoli 8 (V1 Rihno) 8+M 36:59.0--100%25.27%28.38%
25Western Washington University Men's CrewBellingham - Vespoli 8 (V1 Rihno) 8+M 37:43.9+0:44.9+2.02%98.02%23.76%26.93%
380WRA Junior Mixed 8+Bellingham - Pocock 8+ 8+F/M 46:37.1+9:38.1+26.05%79.33%5.80%9.72%
  • Wave 1, 8s, OC 6, 6 wc - 6 person war canoe
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
114Rikkole Cree Canoe Club 2Nooksack - 6 Man War Canoe 6 person war canoeF 53:45.0--100%2.34%2.34%
233Rikkole Cree Canoe ClubNooksack - 6 Man War Canoe 6 person war canoeF 56:19.6+2:34.6+4.79%95.43%-2.34%-2.34%
  • Wave 1, 8s, OC 6, 6 wc - 8+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
14Western Washington University Mens CrewBellingham - Vespoli 8 (V1 Rihno) 8+M 36:59.0--100%14.47%12.31%
25Western Washington University Men's CrewBellingham - Vespoli 8 (V1 Rihno) 8+M 37:43.9+0:44.9+2.02%98.02%12.74%10.54%
380WRA Junior Mixed 8+Bellingham - Pocock 8+ 8+F/M 46:37.1+9:38.1+26.05%79.33%-7.81%-10.54%
  • Wave 1, 8s, OC 6, 6 wc - 8x+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
187WrassociationBellingham 8x+F/M 47:35.3--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 1, 8s, OC 6, 6 wc - OC-6
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
1115Kai PanaBellingham - Outrigger Connection M2 OC-6F/M 55:39.6--100%3.01%3.01%
215Ultimate Warrior Canoe ClubBellingham OC-6F 59:06.9+3:27.3+6.21%94.16%-3.01%-3.01%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
146DeltameklSurrey, BC - Hudson 2X 2x FlatwaterM 41:05.5--100%23.87%22.79%
219Peter Hirtle, Ron LorentsenLake Forest Park, Seattle - Pocock 2X 2x FlatwaterM 42:58.4+1:52.9+4.58%95.62%20.38%19.25%
366Dave DeschenesBellingham - Pheonix (Dylan Water)--Empacher Mold 1X 1x Flatwater43M 44:11.9+3:06.4+7.56%92.97%18.12%16.95%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 1x Flatwater
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
166Dave DeschenesBellingham - Pheonix (Dylan Water)--Empacher Mold 1X 1x Flatwater43M 44:11.9--100%22.23%16.73%
259Marney McKayWhite Rock - Hudson 1X 2008 1x Flatwater49F 49:59.1+5:47.2+13.09%88.42%12.05%5.83%
340Wendy ClarkLake Stevens - Hudson 1x Flatwater44F 51:33.1+7:21.2+16.64%85.74%9.29%2.88%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 1x OW-I
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1202Ron Brown1x OW-IF/M 1:09:20.0--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 1x OW-II
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
143Hugh ConroyBellingham - Bay 21 1x OW-II50M 54:23.1--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 1x OW-III
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1109John WasilewskiBellingham - Wintech 1x OW-III62M 53:51.3--100%2.68%1.18%
237Rainer StrakaSurrey - King/Kingfisher 1x OW-III55M 54:29.8+0:38.5+1.19%98.82%1.52%0.00%
3106Gail WasilewskiBellingham - Maas Flyweight 1x OW-III61F 57:39.3+3:48.0+7.06%93.41%-4.19%-5.80%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 2x Flatwater
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
146DeltameklSurrey, BC - Hudson 2X 2x FlatwaterM 41:05.5--100%14.15%8.08%
219Peter Hirtle, Ron LorentsenLake Forest Park, Seattle - Pocock 2X 2x FlatwaterM 42:58.4+1:52.9+4.58%95.62%10.22%3.87%
390Whatcom Rowing - Has BeensBellingham - Empacher 2X 2x FlatwaterF/M 44:41.6+3:36.1+8.76%91.94%6.63%0.02%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 2x OW
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
152Silver GirlPort Townsend, WA - Maas 2X 2x OWF/M 50:34.3--100%8.41%10.03%
2210Callie Jackson/Chris Johnson 2x OWF/M 56:12.7+5:38.4+11.15%89.97%-1.81%0.00%
350Island Rowing AssociationLangley - Little River Seashell Double 2x OWM 58:51.6+8:17.3+16.39%85.92%-6.60%-4.71%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 4+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
1129Whatcom Rowing AssociationBellingham - Rowing Shells 4+M 50:06.6--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 4x
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
181WRA Junior BoysBellingham - 4x 4xM 46:46.6--100%11.95%12.91%
286Nicomekl Fab 4South Surrey - Rowing Shell 4X 4xF 50:25.2+3:38.6+7.79%92.77%5.09%6.12%
336Don Hoffmann, Max Brainerd, Sean Burk, GLake Stevens - Pocock 4x27M 56:59.9+10:13.3+21.85%82.07%-7.30%-6.12%
  • Wave 2 Rowers - 4x+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
1128WRABellingham - Rowing Shells 4x+F 51:54.9--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1149Olney/ClementBellingham - Fenn HPK-2M 46:13.3--100%18.48%18.46%
234Juraj Osusky & Peter TurcanSeattle - Fenn Mako Elite Double HPK-2M 46:34.2+0:20.9+0.75%99.25%17.87%17.84%
3152Elana Ecker, Erik WermusBellingham - Fenn HPK-245F/M 47:44.2+1:30.9+3.28%96.83%15.81%15.79%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - C2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
179Lee/SherrerBellingham - Mahoe OC-2 C255M 58:43.4--100%1.04%1.07%
248Tango Brothers Drew/MattBellingham WA - Jensen 007 C2M 59:21.6+0:38.2+1.08%98.93%-0.04%0.00%
3170Prichard/BachledaBellingham - Marathon C-2 C2F/M 59:55.9+1:12.5+2.06%97.98%-1.00%-0.96%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - HPK-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1149Olney/ClementBellingham - Fenn HPK-2M 46:13.3--100%14.51%6.76%
234Juraj Osusky & Peter TurcanSeattle - Fenn Mako Elite Double HPK-2M 46:34.2+0:20.9+0.75%99.25%13.86%6.06%
3152Elana Ecker, Erik WermusBellingham - Fenn HPK-245F/M 47:44.2+1:30.9+3.28%96.83%11.70%3.70%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - K2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
17Swetish/WolgamotBellingham - Nelo Quattro K2 K2F 50:43.1--100%3.28%1.09%
26Noskoff/BartlettBellingham - Epic K-2 K215F/M 51:10.8+0:27.7+0.91%99.10%2.40%0.19%
38El Diablo & Magic ManBellingham - K-2 Epic Legacy K2M 51:22.6+0:39.5+1.30%98.72%2.02%-0.19%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - OC-2
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
191Kim George And Skip JohnsonWenatchee - Ozone OC-2 Tempest (Yellow) OC-2F/M 56:41.1--100%8.45%3.71%
2176Gabe Starbuck Michael Little OC-2F/M 57:45.7+1:04.6+1.90%98.14%6.71%1.88%
3148Komoto DragonsThe Ham - Huki/Tempest Whatever Alan Lets Us Paddl OC-2F 58:09.1+1:28.0+2.59%97.48%6.08%1.22%
  • Wave 3 Double HPK, K2 Oc2 - OC-4
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
142Green Beast Lipp Whitehead GerstlBellingham - OC-4 OC-447M 50:23.2--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1180Austin KiefferAsheville, North Carolina - FENN Elite S HPK27M 44:43.9--100%24.53%23.20%
2125Greg BartonSeattle - Epic V14 HPK56M 44:46.7+0:02.8+0.10%99.90%24.45%23.12%
395Greg RedmanKelowna - Think Uno Max HPK43M 47:14.6+2:30.7+5.61%94.68%20.29%18.89%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - C1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
193Dean WilliamsChilliwack - War Canoe/Single C125M 1:07:40.3--100%0.26%0.26%
292Zachary WilliamsChilliwack - War Canoe/Single C114M 1:08:01.2+0:20.9+0.51%99.49%-0.26%-0.26%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - FSK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1182LINAS ANTANAVICIUSNORTH VANCOUVER - V8 FSK44M 57:43.7--100%16.20%11.74%
288Martin WithingtonSeattle - V8 Ultra FSK61M 1:00:43.9+3:00.2+5.20%95.05%11.84%7.15%
3186V. "Sandy" GilliardBellingham WA - Epic V8 FSK69F 1:10:04.8+12:21.1+21.40%82.37%-1.73%-7.15%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - HPK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1180Austin KiefferAsheville, North Carolina - FENN Elite S HPK27M 44:43.9--100%19.82%17.49%
2125Greg BartonSeattle - Epic V14 HPK56M 44:46.7+0:02.8+0.10%99.90%19.74%17.41%
395Greg RedmanKelowna - Think Uno Max HPK43M 47:14.6+2:30.7+5.61%94.68%15.32%12.86%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - K1
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1179Erik ArmitaroK1F/M 1:05:02.5--100%8.67%10.71%
2214Bee DietzK1F/M 1:12:50.7+7:48.2+12.00%89.29%-2.28%0.00%
3139Leo MalmbergK111F/M 1:15:46.3+10:43.8+16.50%85.84%-6.39%-4.02%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - OC-1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1213Mike Hammer OC-1F/M 56:16.0--100%10.21%7.78%
229Lance "Tiger Man" RomoBellingham - Scorpius SX OC-146M 58:04.4+1:48.4+3.21%96.89%7.32%4.82%
3194Dan Mosier OC-1F/M 58:25.0+2:09.0+3.82%96.32%6.78%4.25%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - Pedalboat
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
117Michael LampiPedalboatF/M 1:02:17.0--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - single war canoe
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1289Justin Williamssingle war canoeF/M 59:28.1--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - SK
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
151Tom CartmillSeattle - Epic 16 SK65M 1:08:16.3--100%5.03%5.03%
210Joe WermusEdmonds - Seda Swift SK75M 1:15:30.5+7:14.2+10.60%90.42%-5.03%-5.03%
  • Wave 4 Single Paddlers - V-1
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1171Joseph JohnsonNooksack - Aukahi V1 V-134M 58:49.0--100%0.00%0.00%