Beaverdam/New Light Challenge

Sunday, August 23, 2015 9:30 AM (GMT-4) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Cycling - mtn cross-country
Location: Cary, NC, United States
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance or category
Racers: 55
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 2.0
Updated: Sunday, August 23, 2015 7:11 PM (GMT-4)
Race notes
Good race today, thanks for coming out to TORC's third installment of BD/NL Challenge. See you next year!
Race pictures can be found here: http://www.meetup.com/torc-nc/photos/26358495/
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Beaverdam/New Light Challenge

  • 3 miles - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1513Philip Tunks Kids (5-9)8M 34:49.1--100%13.41%13.41%
2497Christian SchmidtTORC - Dad Kids (5-9)8M 45:36.2+10:47.1+30.98%76.35%-13.41%-13.41%
  • 3 miles - Kids (5-9)
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1513Philip Tunks Kids (5-9)8M 34:49.1--100%13.41%13.41%
2497Christian SchmidtTORC - Dad Kids (5-9)8M 45:36.2+10:47.1+30.98%76.35%-13.41%-13.41%
  • 33 miles - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1501Luke VrouwenvelderChampion-System/Cannondale - Champion-System/Cannondale Expert Men20M 2:31:03.7--100%30.64%28.01%
2512Bob MossFarnsworth Bikes / Crank Arm Brewing - Farnsworth Bikes / Crank Arm Brewing Expert Men44M 2:34:54.5+3:50.8+2.55%97.52%28.88%26.18%
3506Eddie JonesChampion System/ DCX Expert Men29M 2:39:33.9+8:30.2+5.63%94.67%26.74%23.96%
4502Michael JarzomskiFarnsworth - Farnsworth Bicycles/ Rouler Sportswear Singlespeed Men31M 2:44:25.3+13:21.6+8.84%91.87%24.51%21.65%
5413Will McdanielSpoke Cycles P/B Carolina Ale House Expert Men44M 2:44:41.6+13:37.9+9.02%91.72%24.39%21.52%
6534Ryan DanellBicycle Post Expert Men39M 2:47:02.2+15:58.5+10.58%90.44%23.31%20.40%
7479Sam Barger Expert Men34M 2:47:59.8+16:56.1+11.21%89.92%22.87%19.94%
8390Mike Gloss Expert Men38M 2:48:18.1+17:14.4+11.41%89.76%22.73%19.80%
9504Matt McgrainSpecialized/Dumonde Tech Racing Expert Men36M 2:53:22.5+22:18.8+14.77%87.13%20.40%17.38%
10525Mark Rogerson Expert Men41M 2:55:12.8+24:09.1+15.99%86.22%19.56%16.50%
11400John HaddockFarnsworth / Tailwind Nutrition Singlespeed Men31M 2:55:29.8+24:26.1+16.18%86.08%19.43%16.37%
12399Scott Clark Open Men 40-4945M 2:59:39.4+28:35.7+18.93%84.08%17.52%14.39%
13503Isaac Dinner Open Men 30-3935M 3:02:51.9+31:48.2+21.05%82.61%16.04%12.86%
14498Alex HarrillSpecialized Dumonde Expert Men35M 3:06:09.1+35:05.4+23.23%81.15%14.53%11.29%
15508Eric Sjoerdsma Expert Men23M 3:06:35.3+35:31.6+23.52%80.96%14.33%11.08%
16533Ricky EveringtonHHG-PLP Expert Men31M 3:07:44.8+36:41.1+24.28%80.46%13.80%10.53%
17489CHRIS GREENSTORM RACING/TWIN SIX - STORM ENDURANCE AND TWIN SIX Expert Men39M 3:08:11.7+37:08.0+24.58%80.27%13.60%10.32%
18535William Berrocal Singlespeed Men 3:11:14.3+40:10.6+26.60%78.99%12.20%8.87%
19510Douglas ChamberlainOak City Cycling SQUAD - Oak City Cycling Project Expert Men33M 3:16:00.7+44:57.0+29.76%77.07%10.01%6.59%
20529Kenneth NowellTurbo Hipster Open Men 40-4940M 3:19:47.3+48:43.6+32.26%75.61%8.27%4.79%
21438Michael MurrayLast Ride Open Men 50+53M 3:20:49.2+49:45.5+32.94%75.22%7.80%4.30%
22507Scott BredenbergSCB Open Men 40-4942M 3:22:54.9+51:51.2+34.33%74.45%6.84%3.30%
23520Lee DuncanHHG-PLP Open Men 40-4940M 3:23:07.4+52:03.7+34.46%74.37%6.74%3.20%
24382Peter HollisStorm Racing Open Men 50+63M 3:25:07.8+54:04.1+35.79%73.64%5.82%2.25%
25524Dan Ballard Open Men 50+53M 3:29:50.8+58:47.1+38.91%71.99%3.65%0.00%
26516Dan DeckerEastern Alliance - EPIX GEAR Open Men 40-4945M 3:30:34.2+59:30.5+39.39%71.74%3.32%-0.34%
27494Jamie KovalaskeRevolution Cycle Sport - Lonerider Open Men 40-4941M 3:30:42.1+59:38.4+39.48%71.69%3.26%-0.41%
28380Neil Gaietto First Time Racer29M 3:32:41.1+1:01:37.4+40.79%71.03%2.35%-1.35%
29375John StoneThe Misfits Open Men 40-4947M 3:34:40.9+1:03:37.2+42.12%70.37%1.43%-2.30%
30505Keith VailTeam DFL - Bullseye Bicycle Singlespeed Men30M 3:38:55.3+1:07:51.6+44.92%69.00%-0.51%-4.32%
31527Shea CraigTurbo Hipster Open Men 30-3934M 3:45:12.4+1:14:08.7+49.08%67.08%-3.40%-7.32%
32412Richard Tarquini Open Men 50+51M 3:49:46.9+1:18:43.2+52.11%65.74%-5.50%-9.50%
33526Steve Rogers Open Men 50+55M 3:52:19.4+1:21:15.7+53.79%65.02%-6.66%-10.71%
34509Patrick Wright Open Men 40-4947M 3:54:58.2+1:23:54.5+55.55%64.29%-7.88%-11.97%
35385Eric Doiron Open Men 40-4946M 3:57:50.0+1:26:46.3+57.44%63.52%-9.19%-13.34%
36528Dave Spohn Open Men 40-4943M 3:58:30.5+1:27:26.8+57.89%63.34%-9.50%-13.66%
37515David StinsonBike Doctor Waldorf - Bike Doctor Waldorf Open Men 50+53M 4:07:23.6+1:36:19.9+63.77%61.06%-13.58%-17.89%
38518Peter Fleming Open Men 50+50M 4:07:29.9+1:36:26.2+63.84%61.04%-13.63%-17.94%
39514Rich SharplesNone - None Open Men 40-4946M 4:13:24.5+1:42:20.8+67.75%59.61%-16.35%-20.76%
40410Deborah Hage Open Women (40+)49F 4:14:59.7+1:43:56.0+68.80%59.24%-17.07%-21.51%
41429Jim Hess Singlespeed Men52M 4:19:51.2+1:48:47.5+72.02%58.13%-19.30%-23.83%
42336Fernando Ramirez Open Men 30-3930M 4:23:16.3+1:52:12.6+74.28%57.38%-20.87%-25.46%
43500Bryan Engle Open Men 40-4943M 4:26:32.7+1:55:29.0+76.45%56.67%-22.38%-27.02%
44409Trine Christensen Open Women (40+)48F 4:34:08.8+2:03:05.1+81.48%55.10%-25.87%-30.64%
45522Brent Heath First Time Racer23M 4:57:18.7+2:26:15.0+96.81%50.81%-36.50%-41.68%
46374Michael Hughey Open Men 30-3930M 5:16:27.0+2:45:23.3+109.48%47.74%-45.29%-50.80%
47523Ian Cotter Open Men 30-3930M 5:19:02.9+2:47:59.2+111.20%47.35%-46.48%-52.04%
48517Chris Geyer First Time Racer41M 5:26:26.4+2:55:22.7+116.10%46.28%-49.88%-55.56%
49511Michael Fryt Open Men 50+61M 5:37:50.0+3:06:46.3+123.64%44.71%-55.11%-60.99%
-443David Houskeeper Open Men 40-4945M DNF-----
-499Scott JewittBikeman First Time Racer35M DNF-----
-519John Holloway Open Men 50+60M DNF-----
-521Paul KolbCannondale/Champion System - Cannondale Expert Men47M DNF-----
  • 33 miles - Expert Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1501Luke VrouwenvelderChampion-System/Cannondale - Champion-System/Cannondale Expert Men20M 2:31:03.7--100%12.86%11.58%
2512Bob MossFarnsworth Bikes / Crank Arm Brewing - Farnsworth Bikes / Crank Arm Brewing Expert Men44M 2:34:54.5+3:50.8+2.55%97.52%10.64%9.32%
3506Eddie JonesChampion System/ DCX Expert Men29M 2:39:33.9+8:30.2+5.63%94.67%7.95%6.60%
4413Will McdanielSpoke Cycles P/B Carolina Ale House Expert Men44M 2:44:41.6+13:37.9+9.02%91.72%4.99%3.60%
5534Ryan DanellBicycle Post Expert Men39M 2:47:02.2+15:58.5+10.58%90.44%3.64%2.23%
6479Sam Barger Expert Men34M 2:47:59.8+16:56.1+11.21%89.92%3.09%1.66%
7390Mike Gloss Expert Men38M 2:48:18.1+17:14.4+11.41%89.76%2.91%1.48%
8504Matt McgrainSpecialized/Dumonde Tech Racing Expert Men36M 2:53:22.5+22:18.8+14.77%87.13%-0.02%-1.48%
9525Mark Rogerson Expert Men41M 2:55:12.8+24:09.1+15.99%86.22%-1.08%-2.56%
10498Alex HarrillSpecialized Dumonde Expert Men35M 3:06:09.1+35:05.4+23.23%81.15%-7.39%-8.96%
11508Eric Sjoerdsma Expert Men23M 3:06:35.3+35:31.6+23.52%80.96%-7.64%-9.22%
12533Ricky EveringtonHHG-PLP Expert Men31M 3:07:44.8+36:41.1+24.28%80.46%-8.31%-9.90%
13489CHRIS GREENSTORM RACING/TWIN SIX - STORM ENDURANCE AND TWIN SIX Expert Men39M 3:08:11.7+37:08.0+24.58%80.27%-8.57%-10.16%
14510Douglas ChamberlainOak City Cycling SQUAD - Oak City Cycling Project Expert Men33M 3:16:00.7+44:57.0+29.76%77.07%-13.08%-14.74%
-521Paul KolbCannondale/Champion System - Cannondale Expert Men47M DNF-----
  • 33 miles - First Time Racer
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1380Neil Gaietto First Time Racer29M 3:32:41.1--100%23.72%28.46%
2522Brent Heath First Time Racer23M 4:57:18.7+1:24:37.6+39.79%71.54%-6.64%0.00%
3517Chris Geyer First Time Racer41M 5:26:26.4+1:53:45.3+53.49%65.15%-17.08%-9.80%
-499Scott JewittBikeman First Time Racer35M DNF-----
  • 33 miles - Open Men 30-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1503Isaac Dinner Open Men 30-3935M 3:02:51.9--100%30.04%30.54%
2527Shea CraigTurbo Hipster Open Men 30-3934M 3:45:12.4+42:20.5+23.15%81.20%13.84%14.46%
3336Fernando Ramirez Open Men 30-3930M 4:23:16.3+1:20:24.4+43.97%69.46%-0.73%0.00%
4374Michael Hughey Open Men 30-3930M 5:16:27.0+2:13:35.1+73.05%57.79%-21.07%-20.20%
5523Ian Cotter Open Men 30-3930M 5:19:02.9+2:16:11.0+74.47%57.32%-22.07%-21.19%
  • 33 miles - Open Men 40-49
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1399Scott Clark Open Men 40-4945M 2:59:39.4--100%18.73%15.53%
2529Kenneth NowellTurbo Hipster Open Men 40-4940M 3:19:47.3+20:07.9+11.21%89.92%9.62%6.07%
3507Scott BredenbergSCB Open Men 40-4942M 3:22:54.9+23:15.5+12.95%88.54%8.21%4.60%
4520Lee DuncanHHG-PLP Open Men 40-4940M 3:23:07.4+23:28.0+13.06%88.45%8.11%4.50%
5516Dan DeckerEastern Alliance - EPIX GEAR Open Men 40-4945M 3:30:34.2+30:54.8+17.21%85.32%4.74%1.00%
6494Jamie KovalaskeRevolution Cycle Sport - Lonerider Open Men 40-4941M 3:30:42.1+31:02.7+17.28%85.27%4.69%0.94%
7375John StoneThe Misfits Open Men 40-4947M 3:34:40.9+35:01.5+19.50%83.69%2.88%-0.94%
8509Patrick Wright Open Men 40-4947M 3:54:58.2+55:18.8+30.79%76.46%-6.29%-10.47%
9385Eric Doiron Open Men 40-4946M 3:57:50.0+58:10.6+32.38%75.54%-7.59%-11.82%
10528Dave Spohn Open Men 40-4943M 3:58:30.5+58:51.1+32.76%75.33%-7.89%-12.14%
11514Rich SharplesNone - None Open Men 40-4946M 4:13:24.5+1:13:45.1+41.05%70.90%-14.63%-19.14%
12500Bryan Engle Open Men 40-4943M 4:26:32.7+1:26:53.3+48.36%67.40%-20.58%-25.32%
-443David Houskeeper Open Men 40-4945M DNF-----
  • 33 miles - Open Men 50+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1438Michael MurrayLast Ride Open Men 50+53M 3:20:49.2--100%15.91%13.08%
2382Peter HollisStorm Racing Open Men 50+63M 3:25:07.8+4:18.6+2.15%97.90%14.11%11.22%
3524Dan Ballard Open Men 50+53M 3:29:50.8+9:01.6+4.49%95.70%12.13%9.18%
4412Richard Tarquini Open Men 50+51M 3:49:46.9+28:57.7+14.42%87.40%3.79%0.55%
5526Steve Rogers Open Men 50+55M 3:52:19.4+31:30.2+15.69%86.44%2.72%-0.55%
6515David StinsonBike Doctor Waldorf - Bike Doctor Waldorf Open Men 50+53M 4:07:23.6+46:34.4+23.19%81.17%-3.59%-7.07%
7518Peter Fleming Open Men 50+50M 4:07:29.9+46:40.7+23.24%81.14%-3.63%-7.12%
8511Michael Fryt Open Men 50+61M 5:37:50.0+2:17:00.8+68.23%59.44%-41.45%-46.21%
-519John Holloway Open Men 50+60M DNF-----
  • 33 miles - Open Women (40+)
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1410Deborah HageOpen Women (40+)49F 4:14:59.7--100%3.62%3.62%
2409Trine ChristensenOpen Women (40+)48F 4:34:08.8+19:09.1+7.51%93.01%-3.62%-3.62%
  • 33 miles - Singlespeed Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1502Michael JarzomskiFarnsworth - Farnsworth Bicycles/ Rouler Sportswear Singlespeed Men31M 2:44:25.3--100%18.60%14.02%
2400John HaddockFarnsworth / Tailwind Nutrition Singlespeed Men31M 2:55:29.8+11:04.5+6.74%93.69%13.11%8.23%
3535William Berrocal Singlespeed Men 3:11:14.3+26:49.0+16.31%85.98%5.32%0.00%
4505Keith VailTeam DFL - Bullseye Bicycle Singlespeed Men30M 3:38:55.3+54:30.0+33.15%75.11%-8.38%-14.48%
5429Jim Hess Singlespeed Men52M 4:19:51.2+1:35:25.9+58.04%63.27%-28.65%-35.88%