Curse at the Crab 2019

Saturday, June 22, 2019 10:19 AM (GMT-4) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Cycling - mtn cross-country
Location: Morrisville, NC, United States
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance or category
Racers: 88
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 3.1
Chip timing: RFID - LLRP
RFID reader: Motorola
Updated: Sunday, June 23, 2019 6:56 AM (GMT-4)
Organized by: Triangle Off-Road Cyclists
Race website: www.torc-nc.org

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • 3 Hours - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1155Keith GerardenChapel Hill Expert Men39M 3:04:42.26--100%0.26%0.26%
2142Tyler Philips Expert Men37M 3:05:41.06+0:58.8+0.53%99.47%-0.26%-0.26%
3150Michael JarzomskiCrank Arm Brewing Expert Men36M -1 lap5-----
4114Dave AndersonCrank Arm Brewing Open Men 40+49M -1 lap5-----
5130Steven George12Th State Cycling - Steven Singlespeed36M -1 lap5-----
6141Joe PenleyJigawatt Cycling Expert Men19M -1 lap5-----
7124Sarah GriffithThe Spoke Easy Expert Women41F -1 lap5-----
8106Shea CraigTurbo Hipster Open Men 19-3939M -1 lap5-----
9105Jeremy CavenaughCape Fear SORBA Open Men 19-3937M -1 lap5-----
10115Jim Holmes Open Men 40+41M -1 lap5-----
11111Kyle JohnstonTeam Spoke Cycles P/B White St Brewing Open Men 40+49M -1 lap5-----
12128Roger BeattyExcite Bikes Singlespeed46M -1 lap5-----
13156Chris TommerdahlHappy Tooth Women’S Racing Expert Women33F -1 lap5-----
14161Elliot Redding Open Men 19-39M -1 lap5-----
152The Great WellinskisHammercross - Luca Kaminski And Lynn Weller Adult/Junior DuoF -1 lap5-----
16129William Garner12Th State Cycling - Gary Singlespeed30M -1 lap5-----
17107Nathan MullinsTeam Spoke Cycles Open Men 19-3932M -1 lap5-----
18104Jamie KovalaskeLonerider Open Men 40+45M -2 laps4-----
19108Kenneth MetzgerOak City Cycling Project Open Men 40+41M -2 laps4-----
20122Todd Thornton Open Men 55+60M -2 laps4-----
21121David LennardCape Fear SORBA Open Men 55+57M -2 laps4-----
22112Chris HerringHawley's Bicycle World Racing Team - Chris Herring Open Men 40+42M -2 laps4-----
23113John StanleyCape Fear SORBA Open Men 40+50M -2 laps4-----
24147Luke DoverTrue Performance Junior Development Juniors 13-1816M -2 laps4-----
25110Jeff Richards Open Men 40+49M -2 laps4-----
26116Steven SaundersTORC Open Men 40+46M -2 laps4-----
27153Asher Strauss Juniors 13-18M -2 laps4-----
28103Jason Garvin Open Men 19-3939M -2 laps4-----
29102James Porter Open Men 19-3930M -2 laps4-----
30149Mike Mueller Open Men 19-3938M -2 laps4-----
31131Matthew BaileyAll By Myself Beginner Men42M -2 laps4-----
32151Eric Barker Open Men 40+43M -2 laps4-----
33117Michael GottholmCary - Cary Open Men 55+58M -2 laps4-----
34145Loggan BeattyExcite Bikes Juniors 13-1813M -2 laps4-----
35137Francisca Comparini Beginner Women25F -2 laps4-----
36133Luke Jeske Beginner Men25M -2 laps4-----
37132Owen Emery Beginner Men25M -2 laps4-----
38127Matthew Gronke Singlespeed35M -2 laps4-----
39160Marc Rice Open Men 40+M -2 laps4-----
40157Tom Graham Beginner MenM -2 laps4-----
41126Missy Grant Open Women 40+50F -2 laps4-----
42148Julia AlexanderOak City Cycling Project Beginner Women31F -2 laps4-----
43125Tristan Fuierer Open Women 40+50F -2 laps4-----
44101Kyle Kuffermann Open Men 19-3936M -2 laps4-----
45162Dan Girouard Open Men 40+M -3 laps3-----
46119Rick EssmanTORC Open Men 55+61M -3 laps3-----
47118Alain BorthayreCrank Arm - Mike Vandy Open Men 55+55M -3 laps3-----
48120Steve Whitt Open Men 55+56M -3 laps3-----
49138Stephanie Sullivan Beginner Women29F -3 laps3-----
50123Teresa Brusadin Open Women 40+48F -3 laps3-----
51139Sophie Helgren Beginner Women29F -3 laps3-----
521CA MTBCary Academy Mountain Biking Club - Jono Jenkens And Loren Troan Duo Juniors16M -3 laps3-----
53136Kathy Schwister Beginner Women40F -3 laps3-----
54158Ellen JamesPink Dirt Beginner Women52F -3 laps3-----
55109Michael Welker Open Men 40+46M -3 laps3-----
56152Mike VandyCrank Arm Brewing Open Men 40+51M -4 laps2-----
57154Niki Graham Beginner WomenF -4 laps2-----
58134Theodore Sullivan Beginner Men30M -4 laps2-----
59159Sabrina Welker Beginner WomenF -4 laps2-----
60143Jacob Welker Juniors 13-1815M -4 laps2-----
  • 3 Hours - Adult/Junior Duo
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
12The Great WellinskisHammercross - Luca Kaminski And Lynn Weller Adult/Junior DuoF 3:07:22.75--100%0.00%0.00%
  • 3 Hours - Beginner Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1131Matthew BaileyAll By Myself Beginner Men42M 2:41:42.64--100%5.07%5.31%
2133Luke Jeske Beginner Men25M 2:50:40.54+8:57.9+5.54%94.75%-0.19%0.06%
3132Owen Emery Beginner Men25M 2:50:52.34+9:09.7+5.67%94.64%-0.31%-0.06%
4157Tom Graham Beginner MenM 2:58:08.04+16:25.4+10.16%90.78%-4.57%-4.31%
5134Theodore Sullivan Beginner Men30M -2 laps2-----
  • 3 Hours - Beginner Women
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1137Francisca Comparini Beginner Women25F 2:50:40.04--100%3.26%3.26%
2148Julia AlexanderOak City Cycling Project Beginner Women31F 3:02:11.14+11:31.1+6.75%93.68%-3.26%-3.26%
3138Stephanie Sullivan Beginner Women29F -1 lap3-----
4139Sophie Helgren Beginner Women29F -1 lap3-----
5136Kathy Schwister Beginner Women40F -1 lap3-----
6158Ellen JamesPink Dirt Beginner Women52F -1 lap3-----
7154Niki Graham Beginner WomenF -2 laps2-----
8159Sabrina Welker Beginner WomenF -2 laps2-----
  • 3 Hours - Duo Juniors
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
11CA MTBCary Academy Mountain Biking Club - Jono Jenkens And Loren Troan Duo Juniors16M 2:29:44.63--100%0.00%0.00%
  • 3 Hours - Expert Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1155Keith GerardenChapel Hill Expert Men39M 3:04:42.26--100%0.26%0.26%
2142Tyler Philips Expert Men37M 3:05:41.06+0:58.8+0.53%99.47%-0.26%-0.26%
3150Michael JarzomskiCrank Arm Brewing Expert Men36M -1 lap5-----
4141Joe PenleyJigawatt Cycling Expert Men19M -1 lap5-----
  • 3 Hours - Expert Women
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1124Sarah GriffithThe Spoke Easy Expert Women41F 2:50:45.25--100%3.84%3.84%
2156Chris TommerdahlHappy Tooth Women’S Racing Expert Women33F 3:04:24.55+13:39.3+8.00%92.60%-3.84%-3.84%
  • 3 Hours - Juniors 13-18
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1147Luke DoverTrue Performance Junior Development Juniors 13-1816M 2:30:05.04--100%5.08%3.98%
2153Asher Strauss Juniors 13-18M 2:36:18.44+6:13.4+4.15%96.02%1.15%0.00%
3145Loggan BeattyExcite Bikes Juniors 13-1813M 2:47:58.94+17:53.9+11.93%89.35%-6.23%-7.47%
4143Jacob Welker Juniors 13-1815M -2 laps2-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1106Shea CraigTurbo Hipster Open Men 19-3939M 2:52:37.35--100%4.80%4.68%
2105Jeremy CavenaughCape Fear SORBA Open Men 19-3937M 2:57:36.65+4:59.3+2.89%97.19%2.05%1.92%
3161Elliot Redding Open Men 19-39M 3:04:34.35+11:57.0+6.92%93.53%-1.79%-1.92%
4107Nathan MullinsTeam Spoke Cycles Open Men 19-3932M 3:10:31.15+17:53.8+10.37%90.61%-5.07%-5.21%
5103Jason Garvin Open Men 19-3939M -1 lap4-----
6102James Porter Open Men 19-3930M -1 lap4-----
7149Mike Mueller Open Men 19-3938M -1 lap4-----
8101Kyle Kuffermann Open Men 19-3936M -1 lap4-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 40+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1114Dave AndersonCrank Arm Brewing Open Men 40+49M 2:48:19.15--100%4.00%5.32%
2115Jim Holmes Open Men 40+41M 2:57:46.75+9:27.6+5.62%94.68%-1.39%0.00%
3111Kyle JohnstonTeam Spoke Cycles P/B White St Brewing Open Men 40+49M 2:59:55.35+11:36.2+6.89%93.55%-2.61%-1.21%
4104Jamie KovalaskeLonerider Open Men 40+45M -1 lap4-----
5108Kenneth MetzgerOak City Cycling Project Open Men 40+41M -1 lap4-----
6112Chris HerringHawley's Bicycle World Racing Team - Chris Herring Open Men 40+42M -1 lap4-----
7113John StanleyCape Fear SORBA Open Men 40+50M -1 lap4-----
8110Jeff Richards Open Men 40+49M -1 lap4-----
9116Steven SaundersTORC Open Men 40+46M -1 lap4-----
10151Eric Barker Open Men 40+43M -1 lap4-----
11160Marc Rice Open Men 40+M -1 lap4-----
12162Dan Girouard Open Men 40+M -2 laps3-----
13109Michael Welker Open Men 40+46M -2 laps3-----
14152Mike VandyCrank Arm Brewing Open Men 40+51M -3 laps2-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Men 55+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1122Todd Thornton Open Men 55+60M 2:26:44.24--100%4.01%1.17%
2121David LennardCape Fear SORBA Open Men 55+57M 2:28:28.54+1:44.3+1.18%98.83%2.88%0.00%
3117Michael GottholmCary - Cary Open Men 55+58M 2:43:24.04+16:39.8+11.36%89.80%-6.89%-10.05%
4119Rick EssmanTORC Open Men 55+61M -1 lap3-----
5118Alain BorthayreCrank Arm - Mike Vandy Open Men 55+55M -1 lap3-----
6120Steve Whitt Open Men 55+56M -1 lap3-----
  • 3 Hours - Open Women 40+
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1126Missy GrantOpen Women 40+50F 2:58:33.24--100%3.04%3.04%
2125Tristan FuiererOpen Women 40+50F 3:09:44.84+11:11.6+6.27%94.10%-3.04%-3.04%
3123Teresa BrusadinOpen Women 40+48F -1 lap3-----
  • 3 Hours - Singlespeed
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1130Steven George12Th State Cycling - Steven Singlespeed36M 2:49:40.45--100%5.96%7.75%
2128Roger BeattyExcite Bikes Singlespeed46M 3:03:55.75+14:15.3+8.40%92.25%-1.94%0.00%
3129William Garner12Th State Cycling - Gary Singlespeed30M 3:07:42.05+18:01.6+10.62%90.40%-4.03%-2.05%
4127Matthew Gronke Singlespeed35M -1 lap4-----
  • 6 Hours - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1221Luke Vrounwenvelder Expert MenM 6:00:52.612--100%0.00%0.00%
2215Carl TiemannCrank Arm Brewing Expert Men41M -1 lap11-----
38Oak City Cycling Project Duo MenM -2 laps10-----
4202Keith VailTORC Open Men 19-3933M -2 laps10-----
57FortunskiGreat Bicycle Shop - Jacob Fortunas Duo MenM -2 laps10-----
64The Bicycle ChainBrian Smith Mat Priest Duo MenM -2 laps10-----
7205Nick Hatley Open Men 40+41M -3 laps9-----
8213James AllenElectric Banana Cycling Singlespeed43M -3 laps9-----
9203Jonathan CanonCanonball Run Open Men 19-3937M -3 laps9-----
10212Ahmet ErbasSorba Singlespeed36M -3 laps9-----
11216Zdenka WorshamCrank Arm Brewing Race Team Expert Women37F -3 laps9-----
125Slow Children At PlayTodd Fisher, Brandon Williams Duo MenM -3 laps9-----
13204Paul VrouwenvelderLuke V Coaching Open Men 19-3916M -3 laps9-----
143Blue Turtle Shells12Th State Cycling - Braxton Wilson/ Daniel Dziuban Duo MenM -3 laps9-----
156Chain GangHammercross - Evan Elk & Gil Rogerson Duo MenM -3 laps9-----
16210Jeff DennisonJeff Dennison - Jeff Dennison Open Men 55+56M -4 laps8-----
17201Max RosentreterDurham - Durham Open Men 19-3930M -4 laps8-----
18220Chris Lindley Open Men 19-39M -4 laps8-----
19211Sarah CanonCanonball Run Open Women 19-3932F -4 laps8-----
20206Gil WhittenCrank Arm Brewing Race Team/ Rouler - Gil Whitten Open Men 40+44M -5 laps7-----
21217Niko Strauss Open Men 19-39F/M -5 laps7-----
22207Robert Austin Open Men 40+51M -5 laps7-----
23214Lucas LivermonBell Lap Cycleworks Expert Men36M -6 laps6-----
24208Lars SchmidtTORC Open Men 40+53M -6 laps6-----
25218Brian Boyle Open Men 40+M -6 laps6-----
26209Alex Flinn Open Men 40+40M -6 laps6-----
27219Kacie Brenner Open Women 19-39F -8 laps4-----
28200Brian Ziegler Open Men 19-3930M -11 laps1-----
  • 6 Hours - Duo Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Gender Finish time
18Oak City Cycling Project Duo MenM 5:46:49.210--100%2.64%2.59%
27FortunskiGreat Bicycle Shop - Jacob Fortunas Duo MenM 5:56:01.710+9:12.5+2.66%97.41%0.06%0.00%
34The Bicycle ChainBrian Smith Mat Priest Duo MenM 6:05:52.710+19:03.5+5.50%94.79%-2.70%-2.77%
45Slow Children At PlayTodd Fisher, Brandon Williams Duo MenM -1 lap9-----
53Blue Turtle Shells12Th State Cycling - Braxton Wilson/ Daniel Dziuban Duo MenM -1 lap9-----
66Chain GangHammercross - Evan Elk & Gil Rogerson Duo MenM -1 lap9-----
  • 6 Hours - Expert Men
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1221Luke Vrounwenvelder Expert MenM 6:00:52.612--100%0.00%0.00%
2215Carl TiemannCrank Arm Brewing Expert Men41M -1 lap11-----
3214Lucas LivermonBell Lap Cycleworks Expert Men36M -6 laps6-----
  • 6 Hours - Expert Women
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1216Zdenka WorshamCrank Arm Brewing Race Team Expert Women37F 5:49:20.89--100%0.00%0.00%
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1202Keith VailTORC Open Men 19-3933M 5:55:14.910--100%0.00%0.00%
2203Jonathan CanonCanonball Run Open Men 19-3937M -1 lap9-----
3204Paul VrouwenvelderLuke V Coaching Open Men 19-3916M -1 lap9-----
4201Max RosentreterDurham - Durham Open Men 19-3930M -2 laps8-----
5220Chris Lindley Open Men 19-39M -2 laps8-----
6217Niko Strauss Open Men 19-39F/M -3 laps7-----
7200Brian Ziegler Open Men 19-3930M -9 laps1-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 40+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1205Nick Hatley Open Men 40+41M 5:23:45.79--100%0.00%0.00%
2206Gil WhittenCrank Arm Brewing Race Team/ Rouler - Gil Whitten Open Men 40+44M -2 laps7-----
3207Robert Austin Open Men 40+51M -2 laps7-----
4208Lars SchmidtTORC Open Men 40+53M -3 laps6-----
5218Brian Boyle Open Men 40+M -3 laps6-----
6209Alex Flinn Open Men 40+40M -3 laps6-----
  • 6 Hours - Open Men 55+
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1210Jeff DennisonJeff Dennison - Jeff Dennison Open Men 55+56M 4:56:51.78--100%0.00%0.00%
  • 6 Hours - Open Women 19-39
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1211Sarah CanonCanonball Run Open Women 19-3932F 5:57:27.38--100%0.00%0.00%
2219Kacie Brenner Open Women 19-39F -4 laps4-----
  • 6 Hours - Singlespeed
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1213James AllenElectric Banana Cycling Singlespeed43M 5:29:47.79--100%1.99%1.99%
2212Ahmet ErbasSorba Singlespeed36M 5:43:10.99+13:23.2+4.06%96.10%-1.99%-1.99%