2013 Muskoka River X

Saturday, September 14, 2013 7:00 AM (GMT-4) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Huntsville, ON, Canada
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By category
Racers: 41
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 1.6
Updated: Sunday, August 30, 2015 4:39 PM (GMT-4)
Organized by: Rob Horton & Mike Varieur
Race website: http://muskokariverx.com
Race notes
The longest single day marathon expedition paddling race in the world. Held in Muskoka, Ontario, Canada.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1226Bob Vincent, Dean BrownAdventure Seekers - Bob Vincent, Dean Brown C2-Tandem Male 14:12:00.1--100%31.06%30.90%
2201Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph WeberEvil Twins - Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph Weber C2-Tandem Co-Ed 14:50:00.1+38:00.0+4.46%95.73%27.98%27.82%
3216Don Stoneman , Steve TaitOl' Southern Boys - Don Stoneman , Steve Tait C2-Tandem Male 16:06:00.1+1:54:00.0+13.38%88.20%21.83%21.65%
4215Max Muszynski, Ben KatesTeam Arowhon - Max Muszynski, Ben Kates C2-Tandem Male 16:29:00.1+2:17:00.0+16.08%86.15%19.97%19.79%
5211Mia Lee, Jeff BrainardLookin' For The Fast Lane - Mia Lee, Jeff Brainard C2-Tandem Co-Ed 17:22:00.1+3:10:00.0+22.30%81.77%15.68%15.49%
6202Mark Swain, Carol ZimbalattiVivace - Mark Swain, Carol Zimbalatti C2-Tandem Co-Ed 17:28:00.1+3:16:00.0+23.00%81.30%15.20%15.00%
7212Nicholas Chauvin, Phil CaudwellNikolai Regan - Nicholas Chauvin, Phil Caudwell C2-Tandem Male 18:05:00.1+3:53:00.0+27.35%78.53%12.20%12.00%
8102Steve VarieurFree Willy - Steve Varieur C1-Solo Male 18:27:00.0+4:14:59.9+29.93%76.96%10.42%10.22%
9108Shawn UrbanUrban Wilderness - Shawn Urban K1-Solo Male 18:36:00.0+4:23:59.9+30.99%76.34%9.70%9.49%
10221Josh Keen, Ben KeenBush Pigs - Josh Keen, Ben Keen C2-Tandem Male 18:50:00.1+4:38:00.0+32.63%75.40%8.56%8.35%
11203Rebecca VanGelder, Daniel VanGelderSolitude - Rebecca VanGelder, Daniel VanGelder C2-Tandem Co-Ed 19:21:00.1+5:09:00.0+36.27%73.39%6.05%5.84%
12101Chris Nearloco(l) - Chris Near C1-Solo Male 20:12:00.0+5:59:59.9+42.25%70.30%1.93%1.70%
13214Graham Roe, Christoph Kestingkw wanderers - Graham Roe, Christoph Kesting C2-Tandem Male 20:18:00.1+6:06:00.0+42.96%69.95%1.44%1.22%
14107John BiggsJohnny Tri - John Biggs K1-Solo Male 20:33:00.0+6:20:59.9+44.72%69.10%0.23%0.00%
15222Jason Vallis, Matt RobinsonJason and Matt - Jason Vallis, Matt Robinson C2-Tandem Male 20:39:00.1+6:27:00.0+45.42%68.77%-0.26%-0.49%
15223Steven Herr, Mike CrouzatMuskoka X-Men - Steven Herr, Mike Crouzat C2-Tandem Male 20:39:00.1+6:27:00.0+45.42%68.77%-0.26%-0.49%
17219Brad Jennings, Jake SchwassGet Out There - Ripkin boys - Brad Jennings, Jake Schwass C2-Tandem Male 20:48:00.1+6:36:00.0+46.48%68.27%-0.99%-1.22%
17302Jan Lang, Stuart Gunn, Andrew Dupuis, RoCamp Ponacka - Jan Lang, Stuart Gunn, Andrew Dupuis, Ro C2-Relay Open 20:48:00.1+6:36:00.0+46.48%68.27%-0.99%-1.22%
19228Aaron Eastmure, Matthew EastmureChampitis - Aaron Eastmure, Matthew Eastmure C2-Tandem Male 21:28:00.1+7:16:00.0+51.17%66.15%-4.22%-4.46%
20206Hap Wilson, Andrea Turner-WilsonEcotrailbuilders - Hap Wilson, Andrea Turner-Wilson C2-Tandem Co-Ed 23:46:00.1+9:34:00.0+67.37%59.75%-15.39%-15.65%
21224Edward Venuk, Don SymonsTrippin' on Twigs - Edward Venuk, Don Symons C2-Tandem Male 24:30:00.1+10:18:00.0+72.54%57.96%-18.95%-19.22%
22229Nate Smith, Lev WinogradLast Of The Muskokans - Nate Smith, Lev Winograd C2-Tandem Male 24:48:00.1+10:36:00.0+74.65%57.26%-20.41%-20.68%
23112Peter deMosMuskoka Outfitters / Quickblade - Peter deMos SUP1-Solo Male 24:55:00.0+10:42:59.9+75.47%56.99%-20.97%-21.25%
24111Jonah loganJonah Logan - Jonah logan SUP1-Solo Male 24:56:00.0+10:43:59.9+75.59%56.95%-21.05%-21.33%
25218Graham Moum, Ryan LavellThe Bearcats - Graham Moum, Ryan Lavell C2-Tandem Male 25:57:00.1+11:45:00.0+82.75%54.72%-25.99%-26.28%
25220John O'Leary, Micheal IoiSerenity Now - John O'Leary, Micheal Ioi C2-Tandem Male 25:57:00.1+11:45:00.0+82.75%54.72%-25.99%-26.28%
27104James GjesingHCC / TREKS - James Gjesing C1-Solo Male 26:07:00.0+11:54:59.9+83.92%54.37%-26.80%-27.09%
-103Wayne GregoryThe Brent Runner - Wayne Gregory C1-Solo Male DNF-----
-210Paul Adams, Susan AdamsHustlin' Trees - Paul Adams, Susan Adams C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-205Scott Smith, Sarah BristowLlyn-Yr-Aur Canoe Club (Lake of Gold in - Scott Smith, Sarah Bristow C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-110Michael O'BrienCanusa - Michael O'Brien SUP1-Solo Male DNF-----
-213Jon Krawec, Ben HankaiRiver Monsters - Jon Krawec C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-225Andrew Schwalm, Joal RoshkoThey're Driving an '84 Sheepdog - Andrew Schwalm, Joal Roshko C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-227Chris Scerri, Dave PeacockScerri / Peacock - Chris Scerri, Dave Peacock C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-204Patrick Robak, Candace FearonBackyardingans - Patrick Robak, Candace Fearon C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-209Debbie Harksen, Brian RossEmergency Exit - Debbie Harksen, Brian Ross C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-106Allyson MacDonaldHalf Baked - Allyson MacDonald K1-Solo Female DNF-----
-109Dennis FossensuveMako - Dennis Fossensuve K1-Solo Male DNF-----
-301Don Petrie, Brendan PetriePaddle Busters - Don Petrie, Brendan Petrie K1-Relay Open DNF-----
-217Patrick Kirkwood, Kyle KirkwoodCanoe beat us? - Patrick Kirkwood, Kyle Kirkwood C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-105Caroline Van den BulkDutchie - Caroline Van den Bulk K1-Solo Female DNF-----
  • C1-Solo Male
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1102Steve VarieurFree Willy - Steve Varieur C1-Solo Male 18:27:00.0--100%14.54%8.66%
2101Chris Nearloco(l) - Chris Near C1-Solo Male 20:12:00.0+1:45:00.0+9.49%91.34%6.43%0.00%
3104James GjesingHCC / TREKS - James Gjesing C1-Solo Male 26:07:00.0+7:40:00.0+41.55%70.64%-20.97%-29.29%
-103Wayne GregoryThe Brent Runner - Wayne Gregory C1-Solo Male DNF-----
  • C2-Relay Open
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1302Jan Lang, Stuart Gunn, Andrew Dupuis, RoCamp Ponacka - Jan Lang, Stuart Gunn, Andrew Dupuis, Ro C2-Relay Open 20:48:00.1--100%0.00%0.00%
  • C2-Tandem Co-Ed
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1201Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph WeberEvil Twins - Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph Weber C2-Tandem Co-Ed 14:50:00.1--100%20.06%15.08%
2211Mia Lee, Jeff BrainardLookin' For The Fast Lane - Mia Lee, Jeff Brainard C2-Tandem Co-Ed 17:22:00.1+2:32:00.0+17.08%85.41%6.41%0.57%
3202Mark Swain, Carol ZimbalattiVivace - Mark Swain, Carol Zimbalatti C2-Tandem Co-Ed 17:28:00.1+2:38:00.0+17.75%84.92%5.87%0.00%
4203Rebecca VanGelder, Daniel VanGelderSolitude - Rebecca VanGelder, Daniel VanGelder C2-Tandem Co-Ed 19:21:00.1+4:31:00.0+30.45%76.66%-4.28%-10.78%
5206Hap Wilson, Andrea Turner-WilsonEcotrailbuilders - Hap Wilson, Andrea Turner-Wilson C2-Tandem Co-Ed 23:46:00.1+8:56:00.0+60.22%62.41%-28.08%-36.07%
-210Paul Adams, Susan AdamsHustlin' Trees - Paul Adams, Susan Adams C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-205Scott Smith, Sarah BristowLlyn-Yr-Aur Canoe Club (Lake of Gold in - Scott Smith, Sarah Bristow C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-204Patrick Robak, Candace FearonBackyardingans - Patrick Robak, Candace Fearon C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
-209Debbie Harksen, Brian RossEmergency Exit - Debbie Harksen, Brian Ross C2-Tandem Co-Ed DNF-----
  • C2-Tandem Male
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1226Bob Vincent, Dean BrownAdventure Seekers - Bob Vincent, Dean Brown C2-Tandem Male 14:12:00.1--100%31.16%31.23%
2216Don Stoneman , Steve TaitOl' Southern Boys - Don Stoneman , Steve Tait C2-Tandem Male 16:06:00.1+1:54:00.0+13.38%88.20%21.94%22.03%
3215Max Muszynski, Ben KatesTeam Arowhon - Max Muszynski, Ben Kates C2-Tandem Male 16:29:00.1+2:17:00.0+16.08%86.15%20.09%20.18%
4212Nicholas Chauvin, Phil CaudwellNikolai Regan - Nicholas Chauvin, Phil Caudwell C2-Tandem Male 18:05:00.1+3:53:00.0+27.35%78.53%12.33%12.43%
5221Josh Keen, Ben KeenBush Pigs - Josh Keen, Ben Keen C2-Tandem Male 18:50:00.1+4:38:00.0+32.63%75.40%8.69%8.80%
6214Graham Roe, Christoph Kestingkw wanderers - Graham Roe, Christoph Kesting C2-Tandem Male 20:18:00.1+6:06:00.0+42.96%69.95%1.58%1.69%
7222Jason Vallis, Matt RobinsonJason and Matt - Jason Vallis, Matt Robinson C2-Tandem Male 20:39:00.1+6:27:00.0+45.42%68.77%-0.12%0.00%
7223Steven Herr, Mike CrouzatMuskoka X-Men - Steven Herr, Mike Crouzat C2-Tandem Male 20:39:00.1+6:27:00.0+45.42%68.77%-0.12%0.00%
9219Brad Jennings, Jake SchwassGet Out There - Ripkin boys - Brad Jennings, Jake Schwass C2-Tandem Male 20:48:00.1+6:36:00.0+46.48%68.27%-0.84%-0.73%
10228Aaron Eastmure, Matthew EastmureChampitis - Aaron Eastmure, Matthew Eastmure C2-Tandem Male 21:28:00.1+7:16:00.0+51.17%66.15%-4.07%-3.95%
11224Edward Venuk, Don SymonsTrippin' on Twigs - Edward Venuk, Don Symons C2-Tandem Male 24:30:00.1+10:18:00.0+72.54%57.96%-18.78%-18.64%
12229Nate Smith, Lev WinogradLast Of The Muskokans - Nate Smith, Lev Winograd C2-Tandem Male 24:48:00.1+10:36:00.0+74.65%57.26%-20.24%-20.10%
13218Graham Moum, Ryan LavellThe Bearcats - Graham Moum, Ryan Lavell C2-Tandem Male 25:57:00.1+11:45:00.0+82.75%54.72%-25.81%-25.67%
13220John O'Leary, Micheal IoiSerenity Now - John O'Leary, Micheal Ioi C2-Tandem Male 25:57:00.1+11:45:00.0+82.75%54.72%-25.81%-25.67%
-213Jon Krawec, Ben HankaiRiver Monsters - Jon Krawec C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-225Andrew Schwalm, Joal RoshkoThey're Driving an '84 Sheepdog - Andrew Schwalm, Joal Roshko C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-227Chris Scerri, Dave PeacockScerri / Peacock - Chris Scerri, Dave Peacock C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
-217Patrick Kirkwood, Kyle KirkwoodCanoe beat us? - Patrick Kirkwood, Kyle Kirkwood C2-Tandem Male DNF-----
  • K1-Relay Open
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
-301Don Petrie, Brendan PetriePaddle Busters - Don Petrie, Brendan Petrie K1-Relay Open DNF-----
  • K1-Solo Female
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
-106Allyson MacDonaldHalf Baked - Allyson MacDonald K1-Solo Female DNF-----
-105Caroline Van den BulkDutchie - Caroline Van den Bulk K1-Solo Female DNF-----
  • K1-Solo Male
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1108Shawn UrbanUrban Wilderness - Shawn Urban K1-Solo Male 18:36:00.0--100%4.98%4.98%
2107John BiggsJohnny Tri - John Biggs K1-Solo Male 20:33:00.0+1:57:00.0+10.48%90.51%-4.98%-4.98%
-109Dennis FossensuveMako - Dennis Fossensuve K1-Solo Male DNF-----
  • SUP1-Solo Male
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Finish time
1112Peter deMosMuskoka Outfitters / Quickblade - Peter deMos SUP1-Solo Male 24:55:00.0--100%0.03%0.03%
2111Jonah loganJonah Logan - Jonah logan SUP1-Solo Male 24:56:00.0+1:00.0+0.07%99.93%-0.03%-0.03%
-110Michael O'BrienCanusa - Michael O'Brien SUP1-Solo Male DNF-----