Brian Kayaks Miller'sDownWind 2018-02-11

Sunday, February 11, 2018 13:59 (GMT+2) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Racers: 80
Timed on: HUAWEI PRA-LA1
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 2.9
Updated: Wednesday, February 28, 2018 11:33 (GMT+2)
Organized by: Brian's Kayaks
Race website: www.kayaks.co.za
Race notes
Millers Downwind
SSE wind 30knt
4m swell
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1127Paul Marais & Ian BlackSS2 Men 45:28.1--100%24.91%23.51%
255Stu Maclaren & Zach PreyserSS2 Men 45:51.6+0:23.5+0.86%99.15%24.27%22.85%
341Mark KeelingSS1 Men 46:29.9+1:01.8+2.27%97.78%23.21%21.77%
476Ryan Louw & Dan SheardSS2 Men 48:32.7+3:04.6+6.77%93.66%19.83%18.33%
571Richard Allen & Mike SchwanSS2 Vet 48:54.2+3:26.1+7.55%92.98%19.24%17.73%
662Uli Hart & Ethan BuncombeSS2 Junior 49:19.6+3:51.5+8.49%92.18%18.54%17.02%
795Robin Tindall & Willem ErasmusSS2 Vet 49:35.3+4:07.2+9.06%91.69%18.11%16.58%
825Herbert Conradie & Chris PrinslooSS2 Men 49:46.2+4:18.1+9.46%91.36%17.81%16.27%
924Michael MacLachlan & Ian TrautmanSS2 Men 49:47.8+4:19.7+9.52%91.31%17.76%16.23%
1072Daniel Jacobs & Bartho VisserSS2 Junior 50:20.8+4:52.7+10.73%90.31%16.86%15.30%
1160Andrew Ross & David HudsonSS2 Men 50:26.4+4:58.3+10.93%90.14%16.70%15.14%
1291Bianca Beavitt & Melanie van NiekerkSS2 Women 51:38.9+6:10.8+13.59%88.03%14.71%13.11%
13174Anders HartSS1 Men 51:57.5+6:29.4+14.27%87.51%14.19%12.59%
147286Clayde BarendseSS1 Vet 52:13.6+6:45.5+14.86%87.06%13.75%12.14%
15151Rob Hart & Garth WattersSS2 Master 52:30.1+7:02.0+15.47%86.60%13.30%11.68%
1699Gary van RooyenSUP Legend 53:27.6+7:59.5+17.58%85.05%11.72%10.06%
1731Shaun Butler & Rob Mc LeanSS2 Master 53:30.5+8:02.4+17.68%84.97%11.64%9.98%
1832Anton Cartwright & Tom ThringSS2 Vet 53:31.7+8:03.6+17.73%84.94%11.60%9.95%
1969Lee MoranSS1 Vet 53:41.6+8:13.5+18.09%84.68%11.33%9.67%
20118Armand van Niekerk & Shander CalvynSS2 Men 54:05.9+8:37.8+18.98%84.05%10.66%8.99%
21213Jami HamlinSS1 Vet 54:43.3+9:15.2+20.35%83.09%9.63%7.94%
2294Nico Redelinghuys & Willem van WykSS2 Men 55:01.3+9:33.2+21.01%82.64%9.14%7.44%
2336Antony LakeSS1 Men 55:10.6+9:42.5+21.35%82.41%8.88%7.18%
2452Rob MousleySS1 Master 55:12.8+9:44.7+21.43%82.35%8.82%7.11%
25112Daantjie Malan & Andrea van TonderSS2 Mixed 55:28.5+10:00.4+22.01%81.96%8.39%6.67%
268Stefan du Toit & Joubert van TonderSS2 Men 55:34.1+10:06.0+22.21%81.82%8.23%6.52%
2779Evan RidgeSS1 Vet 55:38.6+10:10.5+22.38%81.71%8.11%6.39%
28101M PreenSS1 Master 55:47.2+10:19.1+22.69%81.50%7.87%6.15%
2953Rian LeisegangSS1 Vet 55:54.5+10:26.4+22.96%81.33%7.67%5.94%
3083Armin WohlgenuthSUP Legend 56:22.0+10:53.9+23.97%80.67%6.91%5.17%
31145Bennie Steyn & Kyle HarrisSS2 Men 56:28.6+11:00.5+24.21%80.51%6.73%4.99%
32109Paul LangeSS1 Master 56:38.6+11:10.5+24.58%80.27%6.46%4.71%
3313Angie Austin & Lis HartSS2 Women 56:40.8+11:12.7+24.66%80.22%6.40%4.65%
3327Adrian van VarikSUP Unlimited 56:40.8+11:12.7+24.66%80.22%6.40%4.65%
3577Peter PetersenSUP Legend 57:47.4+12:19.3+27.10%78.68%4.56%2.78%
3685Pete HollowaySS1 Master 58:13.2+12:45.1+28.05%78.10%3.85%2.06%
37128Douglass JenmanSUP Unlimited 58:53.3+13:25.2+29.52%77.21%2.75%0.93%
38108Jeremy ValegraSS1 VetM 59:19.0+13:50.9+30.46%76.65%2.04%0.21%
3996Gareth MountainSUP Men 59:26.5+13:58.4+30.73%76.49%1.84%0.00%
40104Fred Cresswell & Heather CresswellSS2 Mixed 59:27.1+13:59.0+30.75%76.48%1.82%-0.02%
4133Rudi DuranSS1 Master 59:29.0+14:00.9+30.82%76.44%1.77%-0.07%
4222Neil McCreadie & Terrence WarpSS2 Men 59:30.3+14:02.2+30.87%76.41%1.73%-0.11%
4393Dale LippstreuSS1 Master 1:01:15.9+15:47.8+34.74%74.22%-1.17%-3.07%
44102Dave MillsSS1 Master 1:01:20.5+15:52.4+34.91%74.12%-1.30%-3.20%
4511August LohanSS1 Vet 1:01:26.8+15:58.7+35.14%74.00%-1.47%-3.37%
4628Thomas AltmannSS1 Vet 1:01:39.1+16:11.0+35.59%73.75%-1.81%-3.72%
473Andrew TorrSS1 Master 1:01:42.3+16:14.2+35.71%73.69%-1.90%-3.81%
48103Andre JoosteSS1 Master 1:02:12.3+16:44.2+36.81%73.09%-2.73%-4.65%
4920Wayne KnutsenSS1 Men 1:02:21.2+16:53.1+37.14%72.92%-2.97%-4.90%
5034Hanry LakeSS1 Men 1:02:25.2+16:57.1+37.28%72.84%-3.08%-5.01%
512Nic WinfieldSUP Men 1:02:29.4+17:01.3+37.44%72.76%-3.20%-5.13%
5254Peter v d MerweSS1 Vet 1:02:38.8+17:10.7+37.78%72.58%-3.46%-5.39%
5312G HallSS1 Men 1:03:02.7+17:34.6+38.66%72.12%-4.11%-6.06%
5463Steve SearleSUP Legend 1:03:07.7+17:39.6+38.84%72.03%-4.25%-6.20%
5519Justin LinleySS1 Men 1:03:48.1+18:20.0+40.32%71.27%-5.36%-7.33%
5617Ashley BarnesSS1 Women 1:03:59.8+18:31.7+40.75%71.05%-5.69%-7.66%
5723Charlie Berrington & Rickus GerberSS2 Men 1:04:13.2+18:45.1+41.24%70.80%-6.05%-8.04%
5866J BarnesSS1 Men 1:04:21.7+18:53.6+41.55%70.65%-6.29%-8.28%
59155Mike English & Barry PennSS2 Master 1:04:32.3+19:04.2+41.94%70.45%-6.58%-8.57%
6064Neil KirkwoodSS1 Master 1:05:13.6+19:45.5+43.46%69.71%-7.72%-9.73%
6197Monika WolhgemuthSUP Diva 1:06:07.4+20:39.3+45.43%68.76%-9.20%-11.24%
6270Scott TaylorSS1 Vet 1:06:08.2+20:40.1+45.46%68.75%-9.22%-11.26%
63113Rob MunroSUP Unlimited 1:06:55.8+21:27.7+47.20%67.93%-10.53%-12.60%
64200Kit BeatonProne 1:07:00.0+21:31.9+47.36%67.86%-10.65%-12.72%
6547Peter LambertSUP Men 1:07:06.9+21:38.8+47.61%67.75%-10.84%-12.91%
66105Roger VennSS1 Master 1:08:28.1+23:00.0+50.58%66.41%-13.07%-15.19%
67106AnthonyGodfreySS1 Men 1:08:33.9+23:05.8+50.80%66.31%-13.23%-15.35%
6886Dirk LumppSS1 Master 1:11:07.4+25:39.3+56.42%63.93%-17.45%-19.65%
6939Desmond HowardSS1 Vet 1:12:34.4+27:06.3+59.61%62.65%-19.85%-22.09%
7015Adie de KockSS1 Master 1:17:04.8+31:36.7+69.52%58.99%-27.29%-29.67%
71119Bryn ReevesSUP Legend 1:17:14.0+31:45.9+69.86%58.87%-27.54%-29.93%
7230Guy ParrSS1 Men 1:19:32.6+34:04.5+74.94%57.16%-31.36%-33.82%
7356Tim de SouzaSS1 Vet 1:20:40.1+35:12.0+77.42%56.36%-33.22%-35.71%
7418Megan SmithSUP Women 1:23:04.5+37:36.4+82.71%54.73%-37.19%-39.76%
75156Sean CummingSUP Men 1:23:10.5+37:42.4+82.93%54.67%-37.36%-39.93%
7621Ard MatthewsSUP Men 1:23:15.7+37:47.6+83.12%54.61%-37.50%-40.07%
77165Cris DillonSUP Men 1:28:06.7+42:38.6+93.79%51.60%-45.51%-48.23%
-48D-Murray & D LeachSS2 Master DNF-----
-51Dwight MorkelSS1 Men DNF-----
-65Lizanie TeronSUP Women DNF-----
  • Prone
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
1200Kit BeatonProne 1:07:00.0--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SS1 Master
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
152Rob MousleySS1 Master 55:12.8--100%11.80%9.99%
2101M PreenSS1 Master 55:47.2+0:34.4+1.04%98.97%10.88%9.06%
3109Paul LangeSS1 Master 56:38.6+1:25.8+2.59%97.48%9.51%7.66%
485Pete HollowaySS1 Master 58:13.2+3:00.4+5.45%94.84%6.99%5.09%
533Rudi DuranSS1 Master 59:29.0+4:16.2+7.73%92.82%4.97%3.03%
693Dale LippstreuSS1 Master 1:01:15.9+6:03.1+10.96%90.12%2.13%0.12%
7102Dave MillsSS1 Master 1:01:20.5+6:07.7+11.10%90.01%2.01%0.00%
83Andrew TorrSS1 Master 1:01:42.3+6:29.5+11.76%89.48%1.43%-0.59%
9103Andre JoosteSS1 Master 1:02:12.3+6:59.5+12.66%88.76%0.63%-1.41%
1064Neil KirkwoodSS1 Master 1:05:13.6+10:00.8+18.14%84.65%-4.20%-6.33%
11105Roger VennSS1 Master 1:08:28.1+13:15.3+24.01%80.64%-9.38%-11.62%
1286Dirk LumppSS1 Master 1:11:07.4+15:54.6+28.82%77.63%-13.62%-15.95%
1315Adie de KockSS1 Master 1:17:04.8+21:52.0+39.60%71.63%-23.14%-25.66%
  • SS1 Men
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
141Mark KeelingSS1 Men 46:29.9--100%24.73%25.88%
2174Anders HartSS1 Men 51:57.5+5:27.6+11.74%89.49%15.89%17.17%
336Antony LakeSS1 Men 55:10.6+8:40.7+18.66%84.27%10.68%12.04%
420Wayne KnutsenSS1 Men 1:02:21.2+15:51.3+34.10%74.57%-0.94%0.60%
534Hanry LakeSS1 Men 1:02:25.2+15:55.3+34.24%74.49%-1.05%0.50%
612G HallSS1 Men 1:03:02.7+16:32.8+35.59%73.75%-2.06%-0.50%
719Justin LinleySS1 Men 1:03:48.1+17:18.2+37.21%72.88%-3.29%-1.70%
866J BarnesSS1 Men 1:04:21.7+17:51.8+38.42%72.25%-4.19%-2.60%
9106AnthonyGodfreySS1 Men 1:08:33.9+22:04.0+47.46%67.82%-11.00%-9.30%
1030Guy ParrSS1 Men 1:19:32.6+33:02.7+71.07%58.46%-28.77%-26.80%
-51Dwight MorkelSS1 Men DNF-----
  • SS1 Vet
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
17286Clayde BarendseSS1 Vet 52:13.6--100%14.92%13.51%
269Lee MoranSS1 Vet 53:41.6+1:28.0+2.81%97.27%12.53%11.08%
3213Jami HamlinSS1 Vet 54:43.3+2:29.7+4.78%95.44%10.86%9.37%
479Evan RidgeSS1 Vet 55:38.6+3:25.0+6.54%93.86%9.36%7.85%
553Rian LeisegangSS1 Vet 55:54.5+3:40.9+7.05%93.41%8.92%7.41%
6108Jeremy ValegraSS1 VetM 59:19.0+7:05.4+13.58%88.05%3.37%1.76%
711August LohanSS1 Vet 1:01:26.8+9:13.2+17.65%85.00%-0.10%-1.76%
828Thomas AltmannSS1 Vet 1:01:39.1+9:25.5+18.05%84.71%-0.43%-2.10%
954Peter v d MerweSS1 Vet 1:02:38.8+10:25.2+19.95%83.37%-2.05%-3.75%
1070Scott TaylorSS1 Vet 1:06:08.2+13:54.6+26.63%78.97%-7.74%-9.53%
1139Desmond HowardSS1 Vet 1:12:34.4+20:20.8+38.96%71.96%-18.22%-20.19%
1256Tim de SouzaSS1 Vet 1:20:40.1+28:26.5+54.46%64.74%-31.41%-33.60%
  • SS1 Women
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
117Ashley BarnesSS1 Women 1:03:59.8--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SS2 Junior
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
162Uli Hart & Ethan BuncombeSS2 Junior 49:19.6--100%1.02%1.02%
272Daniel Jacobs & Bartho VisserSS2 Junior 50:20.8+1:01.2+2.07%97.97%-1.02%-1.02%
  • SS2 Master
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
1151Rob Hart & Garth WattersSS2 Master 52:30.1--100%7.65%1.88%
231Shaun Butler & Rob Mc LeanSS2 Master 53:30.5+1:00.4+1.92%98.12%5.88%0.00%
3155Mike English & Barry PennSS2 Master 1:04:32.3+12:02.2+22.93%81.35%-13.53%-20.61%
-48D-Murray & D LeachSS2 Master DNF-----
  • SS2 Men
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
1127Paul Marais & Ian BlackSS2 Men 45:28.1--100%14.04%13.01%
255Stu Maclaren & Zach PreyserSS2 Men 45:51.6+0:23.5+0.86%99.15%13.30%12.26%
376Ryan Louw & Dan SheardSS2 Men 48:32.7+3:04.6+6.77%93.66%8.23%7.12%
425Herbert Conradie & Chris PrinslooSS2 Men 49:46.2+4:18.1+9.46%91.36%5.91%4.78%
524Michael MacLachlan & Ian TrautmanSS2 Men 49:47.8+4:19.7+9.52%91.31%5.86%4.73%
660Andrew Ross & David HudsonSS2 Men 50:26.4+4:58.3+10.93%90.14%4.65%3.50%
7118Armand van Niekerk & Shander CalvynSS2 Men 54:05.9+8:37.8+18.98%84.05%-2.27%-3.50%
894Nico Redelinghuys & Willem van WykSS2 Men 55:01.3+9:33.2+21.01%82.64%-4.02%-5.27%
98Stefan du Toit & Joubert van TonderSS2 Men 55:34.1+10:06.0+22.21%81.82%-5.05%-6.31%
10145Bennie Steyn & Kyle HarrisSS2 Men 56:28.6+11:00.5+24.21%80.51%-6.77%-8.05%
1122Neil McCreadie & Terrence WarpSS2 Men 59:30.3+14:02.2+30.87%76.41%-12.49%-13.84%
1223Charlie Berrington & Rickus GerberSS2 Men 1:04:13.2+18:45.1+41.24%70.80%-21.40%-22.86%
  • SS2 Mixed
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
1112Daantjie Malan & Andrea van TonderSS2 Mixed 55:28.5--100%3.46%3.46%
2104Fred Cresswell & Heather CresswellSS2 Mixed 59:27.1+3:58.6+7.17%93.31%-3.46%-3.46%
  • SS2 Vet
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
171Richard Allen & Mike SchwanSS2 Vet 48:54.2--100%3.49%1.38%
295Robin Tindall & Willem ErasmusSS2 Vet 49:35.3+0:41.1+1.40%98.62%2.14%0.00%
332Anton Cartwright & Tom ThringSS2 Vet 53:31.7+4:37.5+9.46%91.36%-5.63%-7.95%
  • SS2 Women
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
191Bianca Beavitt & Melanie van NiekerkSS2 Women 51:38.9--100%4.64%4.64%
213Angie Austin & Lis HartSS2 Women 56:40.8+5:01.9+9.74%91.12%-4.64%-4.64%
  • SUP Diva
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
197Monika WolhgemuthSUP Diva 1:06:07.4--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SUP Legend
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
199Gary van RooyenSUP Legend 53:27.6--100%13.21%7.49%
283Armin WohlgenuthSUP Legend 56:22.0+2:54.4+5.44%94.84%8.49%2.46%
377Peter PetersenSUP Legend 57:47.4+4:19.8+8.10%92.51%6.18%0.00%
463Steve SearleSUP Legend 1:03:07.7+9:40.1+18.09%84.68%-2.49%-9.24%
5119Bryn ReevesSUP Legend 1:17:14.0+23:46.4+44.47%69.22%-25.39%-33.64%
  • SUP Men
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
196Gareth MountainSUP Men 59:26.5--100%19.60%20.90%
22Nic WinfieldSUP Men 1:02:29.4+3:02.9+5.13%95.12%15.48%16.84%
347Peter LambertSUP Men 1:07:06.9+7:40.4+12.91%88.57%9.22%10.69%
4156Sean CummingSUP Men 1:23:10.5+23:44.0+39.93%71.47%-12.50%-10.69%
521Ard MatthewsSUP Men 1:23:15.7+23:49.2+40.07%71.39%-12.62%-10.80%
6165Cris DillonSUP Men 1:28:06.7+28:40.2+48.23%67.46%-19.18%-17.26%
  • SUP Unlimited
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
127Adrian van VarikSUP Unlimited 56:40.8--100%6.83%3.75%
2128Douglass JenmanSUP Unlimited 58:53.3+2:12.5+3.90%96.25%3.20%0.00%
3113Rob MunroSUP Unlimited 1:06:55.8+10:15.0+18.08%84.69%-10.02%-13.66%
  • SUP Women
Place Bib Racer name Category Finish time
118Megan SmithSUP Women 1:23:04.5--100%0.00%0.00%
-65Lizanie TeronSUP Women DNF-----