Webscorer will be performing maintenance on Tuesday January 15 beginning at 11:00 PM PST (GMT -8) and concluding at 11:30 PM PST (GMT -8).
All website functions will be offline during this time.
 

2014 San Diego Sharkfest Swim

Sunday, October 12, 2014 9:00 AM (GMT-7) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Swimming - open water
Location: Coronado, CA, United States
Start type: Mass start
Racers: 284
Timed on: Other
Timed with: Chip timing
Updated: Thursday, October 18, 2018 10:14 PM (GMT-7)
Organized by: Enviro-Sports
Race website: www.sharkfestswim.com

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Race winners

  • right arrow imageClick on a green category name to see full results
 Military Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall Shannon Welter 20:53.2 9
 Female Shannon Welter 20:53.2 2
 F3034 Shannon Welter 20:53.2 1
 F3539 RITA PALADINO 34:41.6 1
 Male Robert Erickson 23:30.4 7
 M1824 Robert Erickson 23:30.4 3
 M2529 Striker Brown 25:27.3 1
 M3539 MATTHEW YOUNG 28:07.2 1
 M4549 JP Hendricks 24:45.6 1
 M5054 Andrew Hewitt 23:42.2 1
 Non-Wetsuit Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall Tim Hanson 18:10.3 142
 Female Sian Pearson 19:58.7 52
 F0910 Sela Wist 30:06.5 1
 F1112 Angel More 26:44.7 1
 F1314 Brynn Wist 22:32.3 4
 F1517 Lael Proffit 20:02.8 9
 F1824 Sian Pearson 19:58.7 6
 F2529 Jacqueline Ward 20:48.8 4
 F3034 Brandy Harrison 25:02.8 3
 F3539 Ivanka Gavanski 25:13.9 3
 F4044 Veronica Acuna 26:37.9 8
 F4549 Erin Bakey Brown 22:13.6 3
 F5054 Martha Ingham 24:06.5 1
 F5559 Mimi Ward 24:09.1 6
 F6064 Kris Moore 28:40.7 2
 F7579 Betsy Jordan 32:52.4 1
 Male Tim Hanson 18:10.3 90
 M1112 Andrew Ontiveros 25:04.9 1
 M1314 David Lowengrub 18:40.3 6
 M1517 Tim Hanson 18:10.3 3
 M1824 James N Duffy 20:37.1 5
 M2529 Berke Cetinoneri 26:46.7 3
 M3034 Jonny Geiger 23:20.4 9
 M3539 Mike Kelley 24:53.7 8
 M4044 D Hughes 23:29.4 7
 M4549 Damian Wallace 19:54.4 12
 M5054 Rolf Lindberg 23:16.9 15
 M5559 Ken Ireland 22:23.2 11
 M6064 Steven Plackemeier 23:02.9 4
 M6569 Larry Lammert 25:02.7 5
 M7074 Gary Schwankl 39:43.5 1
 Wetsuit Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall David Steele 20:41.9 132
 Female Chandra Gardner 21:21.2 55
 F1314 Julianna Natale 22:32.3 2
 F1517 Alexandra Grieve 23:17.1 4
 F1824 Stephanie Scannell 22:01.5 3
 F2529 Chandra Gardner 21:21.2 4
 F3034 Alexandra Erlandson 30:31.7 4
 F3539 Molly Hellerman 23:33.3 9
 F4044 Kimberly Helzer 28:45.7 5
 F4549 Laurie Heber 25:17.2 7
 F5054 Robin McDade 24:49.7 7
 F5559 Debra Voorhees 26:07.3 8
 F6064 Martha Hales 33:37.3 1
 F6569 Susan Hales 32:39.2 1
 Male David Steele 20:41.9 77
 M1112 Drew Ratzlaff 36:03.1 2
 M1314 Parth Desai 41:52.2 1
 M1517 Flynn Steele 21:09.4 7
 M2529 Curtis McConnell 31:00.8 5
 M3034 Jesse McConnell 27:17.6 1
 M3539 Garrick Oliver 23:03.6 13
 M4044 Rafael Zabala 22:04.7 10
 M4549 David Steele 20:41.9 9
 M5054 David Samuels 26:13.4 5
 M5559 Mark Mahin 24:10.2 11
 M6064 Brendan Lee 23:07.0 8
 M6569 Jerry O''mara 24:48.3 4
 M7579 Pete Savitz 31:12.3 1
 5 Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall Richard Gardner 36:01.3 1
 Male Richard Gardner 36:01.3 1
 M5054 Richard Gardner 36:01.3 1