2017 Swim for the Potomac

Saturday, September 23, 2017 7:12 AM (GMT-4) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Swimming - open water
Location: Oxon Hill, MD, United States
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance
Racers: 145
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 2.7
Updated: Sunday, September 24, 2017 12:54 AM (GMT-4)
Organized by: WaveOne Swimming
Race website: www.waveoneswimming.com
Race notes
These are the unofficial race results for 2017 Swim for the Potomac.

Questions or corrections please email matt@t3racing.com

Congrats to all swimmers on this gorgeous swim day!!
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Race winners

  • right arrow imageClick on a green category name to see full results
 Overall Winner Winning time Total racers
 All racers BAJWA, David 7:45.8 145
 500 meter Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall ARELLANO, Amy 11:40.8 7
 35-39 ARELLANO, Amy 11:40.8 2
 40-44 PATIL, Sachin 17:13.3 1
 50-54 JOHNSON, Angeliqie 14:48.1 2
 55-59 FROST, Holly 13:19.5 2
 500 meter 18 & Under Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall BAJWA, David 7:45.8 4
 12 & Under ZERKLE, Addison 11:08.4 1
 13-18 BAJWA, David 7:45.8 3
 3K Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall GALBRAITH, Darby 48:13.4 27
 12 & Under VANDERLOO, Jameson 50:50.1 3
 13-18 GALBRAITH, Darby 48:13.4 3
 25-29 SNYDER, Rachel 56:53.4 1
 30-34 KEANE, Lauren 1:11:12.4 3
 35-39 POWERS, Adam 1:04:54.1 4
 40-44 SIMON, Scott 51:08.0 5
 45-49 BRENNAN, Robert 1:12:39.0 2
 50-54 DURDON, Amy 51:54.2 3
 55-59 SHAGAM, Shayle 1:27:49.4 1
 60-64 HANLON, Brendan 2:12:13.2 1
 65-69 KASIMER, Joseph 1:12:27.7 1
 2.4 miles Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall WATTS, Molly 59:16.8 31
 13-18 WATTS, Molly 59:16.8 1
 25-29 CLARK, Alan 1:27:37.3 1
 30-34 HOUGHTON, Victoria 1:24:14.9 4
 35-39 MAHER, Sean 1:12:01.4 3
 40-44 KRUPKA, Amy 1:21:07.5 7
 45-49 TUCKMAN, Ari 1:34:30.8 3
 50-54 SZPARAGA, Dan 1:11:10.6 5
 55-59 THOMAS, Nicole 1:30:09.9 2
 60-64 GOLD, El Guapo 1:19:16.9 3
 65-69 KATKIN, Rafe 1:49:03.8 1
 70-74 ANDERSON, Robert 1:53:32.4 1
 5K Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall MCCULLOUGH, Tori 1:07:37.0 56
 13-18 MCCULLOUGH, Tori 1:07:37.0 32
 19-24 FERRIS, Luke 2:13:12.3 1
 25-29 TONELLI, Marlena 1:22:19.8 2
 30-34 HOM, Melani 1:15:07.7 3
 35-39 LEE, Patrick 1:17:10.8 2
 40-44 DEAN, Nathan 1:27:03.4 3
 45-49 NOLAN, John 1:50:48.7 5
 50-54 MARSH, Andrea 1:34:41.8 5
 55-59 BOGGS, J C 1:41:39.6 1
 60-64 MANDOUR, Saleh 1:38:23.8 1
 65-69 GENTRY, Paul 1:57:05.3 1
 10K Winner Winning time Total racers
 Overall TRAVIS, Chase 2:04:40.1 20
 13-18 TRAVIS, Chase 2:04:40.1 1
 25-29 LETENDRE, Denise 2:38:37.3 2
 30-34 FRAZER, Austin 3:12:08.2 2
 35-39 KAPLAN, Jordan 2:50:22.3 10
 40-44 FITZGERALD, Lauren 2:40:18.3 2
 45-49 MCLEARN, Doug 3:23:25.9 1
 50-54 WATTS, Emily 2:54:52.1 2