Portishead MT

Sunday, October 4, 2015 10:30 (GMT+0) - Start list

Race info
Sport: Running - trail
Location: Portishead, United Kingdom
Start type: Mass start
Racers: 111
Updated: Monday, October 5, 2015 22:12 (GMT+1)
Organized by: Portishead Running Club
Race website: www.portisheadrunningclub.co.uk
Race notes

Portishead Multi Terrain race 2015


The day started with some light fog which burnt off quickly to reveal a beautiful morning in Portishead. The marshals made their way to their positions around the course and at 10.30am the race began from Lake Road adjacent to the Cricket Pavilion.

The race was the same as previous years except in the final 3km where we added a couple of zig zag sections to allow faster runners to pass by the slower runners on their way back to the finish. It also added the crossing of a small stream and removed around 800m of tarmac.

Andrew Sparks led the way home in a time of 41.53.9 closely followed by Steve Wood of Clevedon AC and Elliott Chard of Yate and District AC. For the women, Natalie Southernwood came home first in 45.56.3 again closely followed by Jane Colman of Bristol and West and Rowena Frankl. Club president Ann Singer running the race for the first time having been race director in the past came in 5th lady.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Bib Racer name
Affiliation
Distance Category Gender Start time
486 Natalie Southernwood n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
412 Jane Colman Bristol and West AC (est. 1882)  Default V40 F 10:30:20
519 Rowena Frankl n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
423 Holly Trethewey n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
474 Ann Singer Portishead R C  Default V40 F 10:30:20
463 Caroline Brooks PAC Tri  Default V40 F 10:30:20
427 Isabel Bates Bristol and West AC (est. 1882)  Default Senior F 10:30:20
515 Cathy Freeman n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
404 Michelle Jenkins n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
489 Joyce Dodd Chepstow Harriers  Default V60 F 10:30:20
420 Corrie de Vries Nailsea  Default Senior F 10:30:20
517 Nicola Bracey n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
516 Lisa Mace n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
509 Melanie Callas NSAC  Default V40 F 10:30:20
442 Fran Smith n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
497 Hayley Corr Nailsea RC  Default Senior F 10:30:20
476 Becky Cunnington-Hall n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
451 Veronica Bobby n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
439 Zoe Harley Frampton cotteral harriers  Default Senior F 10:30:20
514 Rose Gunnell n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
446 Natalie Collard n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
424 Sally Oldroyd n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
455 Natalie Bond n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
441 Annie Smith Clevedon AC  Default V50 F 10:30:20
433 Lisa Denniss n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
432 Rachel Deane n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
499 Louise Camilleri Torm n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
435 Gill Atwill Nailsea Running Club  Default V50 F 10:30:20
490 Mary-Ann Giles n/a  Default V60 F 10:30:20
429 Rebecca Weller n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
464 Tracey Arthur Bitton Road Runners  Default V40 F 10:30:20
438 Carol Price CLEVEDON LADIES RUNNING  Default V50 F 10:30:20
410 Kelly Regan n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
485 Kasia Przybyl n/a  Default Senior F 10:30:20
465 Maria Evans Bitton Road Runners  Default V40 F 10:30:20
471 Sarah Iles n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20
444 Lesley Wright n/a  Default V40 F 10:30:20