2020 Nanga Challenge

Saturday, September 12, 2020 09:00 (GMT+8) - Start list

Race info
Sport: Adventure racing
Location: Nanga Brook, Australia
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Racers: 64
Updated: Friday, September 11, 2020 12:21 (GMT+8)
Organized by: AKC Ascot Kayak Club
Race website: http://www.ascotkayakclub.asn.au/club-events/nanga-challenge/
Race notes
Thank you for entering the 2020 Nanga Challenge
Our awareness focus: a WA-based association for mental health
zero2hero

1. Event Sched:
7.30 am Rego opens
8.00 am Volunteer Briefing, Event HQ
8.30 am Registration Closes
8.30 am Pre Event Briefing at Event HQ – All must attend
9.00 am Event Start
11.00 am Food and drink
2.00 pm Presentations

2. Event HQ Location:
Chuditch camp site. See attached map [below]. Suggest drop craft at river's edge before going to Start Finish area [to avoid 300m portage pre-race].

3. Helmets & Life Jackets:
Paddle & bike helmets and PFDs compulsory.

4. Sun Protction & Hydration:
All please prepare appropriately. Bring hydration for whole race, no water stations on run or ride ! Bring own water for event, or treat (risk) rain water from iron roof.

5. Park Passes:
Entry free with WA 'All Parks Pass’. See
Park Passes Discount with RAC. With no pass, entry is $15.00 per car.

6. Camping Fees:
Charge will be $11.00 per night, $7.00 per child at Chuditch (Start / Finish line, normally $30 per site].
Race organisers will collect fees. Reminder, no fires at Chuditch to protect local marsupial.
Can also camp at Nanga Mill on 'first come - first serve' or see
DPAW

7. Food and Drinks:
All volunteers get a food voucher. There will also be water, muesli bars and fruit available to volunteers for the morning. If you have no meal voucher, please bring own food and drink. $5 per burger at the end if there is any left over.

8. COVID:
Bring your hand sanitiser and keep a sensible distance from others

9. Start Grids:
Grid 1: NASTY
Grid 2: NICE [Approx 15 mins later]
Grid 3: Duathlon & Double MTB [When first paddler in sight of transition]

Race Director Grant Pepper 0417945577 or Doug Hodson 0417938596
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Bib Racer name
Affiliation
Distance Category Wave Gender Start time
1 Jaime Roberts Jaime Roberts  NASTY Ironman Open 1 F
2 Jane Pankhurst Jane Pankhurst  NASTY Ironman Open 1 F
3 Brendan Rice Brendan Rice  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
4 KIPPIN Josh Kippin  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
5 Luke Dooley Luke Dooley  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
6 Rupert Mcdonald Rupert Mcdonald  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
7 James Morfitt James Morfitt  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
8 Kris Plain Kris Plain  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
9 Andrew Crothers Andrew Crothers  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
11 Andrew Mowlem Andrew Mowlem  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
12 Couttsy Matt Coutts  NASTY Ironman Open 1 M
13 Beest in Oz Bart Hollemans  NASTY Ironman Veteran 1 M
14 Wayne Martin Wayne Martin  NASTY Ironman Veteran 1 M
15 Matt Jones Matt Jones  NASTY Ironman Veteran 1 M
16 Shanel Shane Lewis  NASTY Ironman Veteran 1 M
17 Fiasco John Hilton  NASTY Ironman Vintage 1 M
18 Euan Cameron Euan Cameron  NASTY Ironman Vintage 1 M
19 OK Boomer Geoff McLean  NASTY Ironman Vintage 1 M
20 AR Buddies Andre Morkel Joel Tate  NASTY Pairs Veteran 1 M
21 The Fetid Fungsters Elijah Sparrow Kylan Jegorow Noah Boldy  NASTY Relay Junior 1 M
22 Team Hewitt Ben Hewitt Charlie Hewitt  NASTY Relay Open 1 M
23 Adventure Bandits Ryan Wilkinson Marcus Lilley  NASTY Relay Open 1 M
24 Dwelltones James White Kevin Kelly  NASTY Relay Veteran 1 M
41 Love Conquers All Phil King Jane King  DUATHLON Duathlon Duo Vintage 3 F/M
42 Nigel Ayton Nigel Ayton  DUATHLON Duathlon Solo Junior 3 M
43 Hadrien Devillepoix Hadrien Devillepoix  DUATHLON Duathlon Solo Junior 3 M
44 Tim Drag Tim Drag  DUATHLON Duathlon Solo Veteran 3 M
45 Andy Jones Andy Jones  DUATHLON Duathlon Solo Vintage 3 M
46 2 Guys 1 Athlete Andrew Coombes Neil Madeira  DUATHLON Duathlon Duo Junior 3 M
47 Ron S Van Der Sluys Ron S Van Der Sluys  DOUBLE MTB Double Mountain Bike 3 M
48 Brian Beck Brian Beck  DOUBLE MTB Double Mountain Bike 3 M
51 Femke Negus Femke Negus  NICE Ironman Junior 2 F
52 Morgan Boldy Morgan Boldy  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
53 Siobhan Martin Siobhan Martin  NICE Ironman Junior 2 F
54 Helke Melville Helke Melville  NICE Ironman Junior 2 F
55 Matthew Dean Matthew Dean  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
56 Old Coast Road Brewery Brad Harvey  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
57 Jayden O'brien Jayden O'brien  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
58 Keeper Of The Red Lantern Terry Russell  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
59 Brad Willoughby Brad Willoughby  NICE Ironman Junior 2 M
60 Joe Mclean Joe Mclean  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
61 Paddlercow Stephen Coward  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
62 Alan Bye Alan Bye  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
63 Michael Boisvert Michael Boisvert  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
64 Emanuel Carabott Emanuel Carabott  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
65 Ed Negus Ed Negus  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
66 Fathers Plumbing Matt Fathers  NICE Ironman Veteran 2 M
67 Clarke Kent Clarke Kent  NICE Ironman Vintage 2 M
68 Kevin Johnson Kevin Johnson  NICE Ironman Vintage 2 M
69 Tim Roach Tim Roach  NICE Ironman Vintage 2 M
70 John Breed John Breed  NICE Ironman Vintage 2 M
71 The Pastey Boy Ian Rogers  NICE Ironman Vintage 2 M
72 The Vaiseys M Vaisey, E Vaisey  NICE Pairs Junior 2 F/M
73 The Rowes R Rowe, T Rowe  NICE Pairs Veteran 2 F/M
74 Gazz-N-Kris Garry Andrews Kris Metcher  NICE Pairs Vintage 2 F/M
75 Greenbirds Lily Tom Macy Boisvert  NICE Pairs Junior 2 F/M
76 Clare, Cara And Nina Nina Mueller Cara Rook Clare Pankhurst  NICE Relay Junior 2 F
77 Energiser Bunnies Jarrod Black Jamie Atherton  NICE Relay Junior 2 F/M
78 Hare And The Tortoise Peter Liddle Bryony McRudden  NICE Relay Junior 2 F/M
79 Defending Champions C King M Madigan B King  NICE Relay Junior 2 F/M
80 It Seemed Like A Good Idea... Susan Thomas Sam Humberston Kate Martin  NICE Relay Veteran 2 F
81 Team JST Saulo Felipe Jeff Hansen Tim Edwards  NICE Relay Veteran 2 M
82 Sock It To Sarcoma Doug Hodson Steve Banks Alec Cumming  NICE Relay Vintage 2 M
83 Iron Man Locky Gilbert  NICE Ironman Open 2 M