LiveLighter The Ramon 2020

Sunday, August 2, 2020 07:30 (GMT+8) - Start list

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Start type: Interval wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Racers: 155
Updated: Saturday, August 1, 2020 18:56 (GMT+8)
Organized by: Paddle WA
Race website: http://www.paddlewa.asn.au/
Race notes
'The Ramon' presented by LiveLighter, formerly known as the Avon Challenge, is held on the last 15km of the Avon Descent course. This event was rebranded to honour one of WA's paddling greats, Ramon Andersson. Ramon has had many profound achievements in paddling, including being a two-time Olympian (1992,1996), two-time WA Sports Star of the Year (1992, 1993), head canoe sprint coach at WAIS, WA Coach of the Year (2011), Paddle WA Life Member and Hall of Fame Member, and many more.

RACE INFORMATION
Sunday 2nd August 2020
Course: 15km, Middle Swan Bridge to AP Hinds Reserve, Bayswater (BPC clubhouse)
Registrations: 7:30am-8:30am
Briefing: 8:30am at Middle Swan Bridge

CRAFT & CATEGORIES
- All kayaks, canoes, paracanoes, Canadian canoes, dragon boats, outriggers, SUPs and surf boats
- Ironperson, 2-leg relay and 3-leg relay options
- Dragon boats, outrigger 6's and surf boats register as a team. All other teams register individually.

Paddlers under the age of 14 MUST wear life jackets and also have an escort paddler accompany them down the course, unless deemed competent by their coaches.


For all inquiries contact develop@paddlewa.asn.au or phone 08 9285 8501
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Bib Racer name
Distance Category Wave Gender Start time
501 ROCC Ladies 01. OC6 Open 1 F +0:00
508 Hurricane Paddling Crew OC2 02. OC2 Open 1 F +0:00
510 Eva Forster/Monique Beesley 09. Guppy Team of 2 2 F +2:00
511 Belinda Stowell 08. SUP Female Open 2 F +2:00
512 Noni Wells 08. SUP Female Open 2 F +2:00
519 Coral Kirchhoff 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
520 Gail Cummins 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
521 Michelle Waddington 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
522 Heather Masters 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
523 Lynette Paul 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
524 Lynette Walker 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
525 Mary Erina Hall 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
526 Deirdre Tempest 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
527 Jenna Pearson 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
528 Katerina Vichou 06. OC1 Female Open 3 F +4:00:00
1 Jade Lane 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
2 Amanda Simper 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
3 Jackie Eley 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
4 Julie McDonald 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
5 Sally Harris 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
6 Dianne Doick 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
7 Susan Thomas 11. WS1 Open 5 F +8:00:00
8 Olivia Berson 17. WK1 U15 6 F +10:00:00
9 Gabrielle O'Callaghan 17. WK1 U15 6 F +10:00:00
10 Femke Negus 17. WK1 U15 6 F +10:00:00
11 Harriette Alexis 18. WK1 U18 6 F +10:00:00
12 Hana Vanek 18. WK1 U18 6 F +10:00:00
13 Abbey Major 18. WK1 U18 6 F +10:00:00
14 Ella Farrell 18. WK1 U18 6 F +10:00:00
15 Harriet Brown 18. WK1 U18 6 F +10:00:00
16 Simone Wilson 19. WK1 U23 6 F +10:00:00
17 Jane Pankhurst 19. WK1 U23 6 F +10:00:00
18 Nina Mueller 19. WK1 U23 6 F +10:00:00
19 Jane Dooley 20. WK1 45+ 6 F +10:00:00
20 Isabel Combe 20. WK1 45+ 6 F +10:00:00
21 Anne Warger 20. WK1 45+ 6 F +10:00:00
95 Scarlett Florisson/Madeleine Brajkovich 26. K2 Open 11 F +20:00:00
102 Erica Mcknight/Anne Harris 25. S2 Open 12 F +22:00:00
104 Nicky Taylor/Wendy Burdett 25. S2 Open 12 F +22:00:00