2020 BBPC Final Start List

Saturday, February 1, 2020 10:00 (GMT+11) - Start list

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Korners Park, North Batemans Bay, Australia
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance
Racers: 102
Updated: Friday, January 31, 2020 07:59 (GMT+11)
Organized by: BBPCC & PaddleNSW
Race website: www.batemansbaypaddlechallenge.com.au
Race notes

IMPORTANT INFORMATION - START TIME IS NOW 10:00am


The forecast for Saturday continues to indicate very high temperatures which are a concern for organisers and competitors alike.

To minimise paddler exposure to these high temperatures we have had little choice but to bring the Start Times further forward.

26km Start Time - 10:00am
13km Start Time - 10:15am
6km Start Time - 10:30am

Further, we have felt it necessary to make changes to the course, which will now run as series of 6km laps.
The 26km Course will now be three (3) 6km laps, for a total of 18km.
The 13km Course will now be two (2) 6km laps, for a total of 12km.
The 6km Course remains unchanged as 1 lap.

We appreciate that some paddlers may be disappointed with these changes, but we are confident that everyone understands that the safety of all paddlers must come first.

This is now the Final Start List, as at close of entries, and with any distance changes as requested.

Paddler Check-in will open as early as possible on Saturday morning, with Race Briefing (mandatory for all paddlers) to be at 09:30am.

Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Bib Racer name
Distance Category Wave Gender Start time
100 Warwick Sherwood/Greg Morris 26km 50+ Double 26km M
101 Daniela Angela Torre 26km 50+ Single (Female) 26km F
102 Andrew Giardini 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
103 Mark Moro 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
104 Roland Lefevre 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
105 John Denyer 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
106 Paul Burges 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
107 Darren Williams 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
108 Wade Rowston 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
109 Andy Bodsworth 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
110 John Burkett 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
111 Martin Muhlmann 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
112 Jason Ware 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
113 Elliot Hunter 26km 50+ Single (Male) 26km M
114 Geoff Dawes/Albert Cobb 26km 65+ Double 26km M
116 Phillip Geddes/Paul Van Koesveld 26km 65+ Double 26km M
117 Graham Coffey/Greg Thompson 26km 65+ Double 26km M
118 Ian Cooper 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
119 Geoff Baggett 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
120 John Preston 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
121 JEFF HOSNELL 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
122 Duncan Johnstone 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
123 Craig Dodd 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
124 Adrian Clayton 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
125 Tom Simmat 26km 65+ Single (Male) 26km M
126 Dion Carter/Sampson Hollywood 26km Open Double 26km M
127 Naomi Johnson 26km Open Single (Female) 26km F
128 Larissa Cleverly 26km Open Single (Female) 26km F
129 Brodie Cambourne 26km Open Single (Female) 26km F
130 Gary Rake 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
131 Adrian Di Cesare 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
132 Gareth Stokes 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
133 Michael Hanemaayer 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
134 Trevor Nichols 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
135 Kieran Babich 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
136 Liam Dohnt 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
137 Casey Haynes 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
138 Brett Greenwood 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
139 James Harrington 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
140 Rodrigo Matamala 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
141 Andrew Parkinson 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
142 David Lowe 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
143 Darren Macdonald 26km Open Single (Male) 26km M
200 Jil Parker/Judy Greenidge 13km 50+ Double 13km M
201 Gerry Miltschnig/Warren Mason 13km 50+ Double 13km M
202 Janet Small/Annette Mathews 13km 50+ Double 13km M
203 Gonda Kellermann/Charl Kellermann 13km 50+ Double 13km M
204 Kate Ryce/Peter Ryce 13km 50+ Double 13km M
205 Deb Buchan/Jeff Buchan 13km 50+ Double 13km M
206 Ian & Sue McGuinness 13km 50+ Double 13km M
207 Margi Bohm 13km 50+ Single (Female) 13km F
208 Sue Huehn 13km 50+ Single (Female) 13km F
209 David Dibdin 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
211 George De Vos 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
212 Wayde Margetts 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
213 Ted Hall 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
214 Leslie Howard 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
215 Ross Bingle 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
216 John Lucas 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
217 Jack Jessen 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
218 LAURIE Fitzpatrick 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
219 Neil Wiblin 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
220 Peter Matthews 13km 50+ Single (Male) 13km M
221 Allan Newhouse 13km 65+ Single (Male) 13km M
222 Robert Hodge 13km 65+ Single (Male) 13km M
223 Tim McNamara 13km 65+ Single (Male) 13km M
224 Geoffery Horsnell 13km 65+ Single (Male) 13km M
225 Lee-Anne Andersen/Nigel Carson 13km Open Double 13km M
226 Michael Reed/Emily Stewart-Reed 13km Open Double 13km M
227 Danielle Winslow/Robert Collins 13km Open Double 13km M
228 Jane Holden/Shaun Anderson 13km Open Double 13km M
229 Elke Van Ewyk 13km Open Single (Female) 13km F
230 Lindsey Gilbert 13km Open Single (Female) 13km F
232 Chris Latham 13km Open Single (Male) 13km M
233 Dominic Hides 13km Open Single (Male) 13km M
234 Trent Shaw 13km Open SUP (Male) 13km M
235 Matthew Binns 13km Open SUP (Male) 13km M
236 Carl Vandergraaf 13km U18 Single (Male) 13km M
237 Lachlan Stokes 13km U18 Single (Male) 13km M
238 Sean Ryce 13km U18 Single (Male) 13km M
239 Bruce Sherlock/Elisabeth Woodhart O'farr 13km 65+ Double 13km M
300 Michelle Rollo 6km 50+ Single (Female) 6km F
301 Rachel Muldoon 6km 50+ Single (Female) 6km F
302 Anne Cronin 6km 50+ Single (Female) 6km F
303 Greg Pankhurst 6km 50+ Single (Male) 6km M
304 Lana Read 6km 50+ SUP (Female) 6km F
305 Barry Marshall 6km 65+ Single (Male) 6km M
306 Ian Castell-Brown 6km 65+ Single (Male) 6km M
307 Kate McNamara 6km Open Single (Female) 6km F
308 Tammy Ven Dange 6km Open Single (Female) 6km F
309 Nikki Burrow 6km Open Single (Female) 6km F
310 Georgie Statham 6km Open Single (Female) 6km F
311 Daniel Perry 6km Open Single (Male) 6km M
312 Matthew Birmingham 6km Open Single (Male) 6km M
313 Andrew Aitcheson 6km Open Single (Male) 6km M
314 Sarge De Paula 6km Open Single (Male) 6km M
315 Amy Blakemore 6km Open SUP (Female) 6km F
316 Joanna Nelson 6km Open SUP (Female) 6km F
317 Brant Burrow 6km U18 Single (Male) 6km M
318 Michael Pankhurst 6km U18 Single (Male) 6km M
319 Lachie Wrenford 6km Open Single (Male) 6km M
320 Ian Wrenford 6km 50+ Single (Male) 6km M