2019 SunSmart Paddle Challenge

Sunday, June 9, 2019 07:00 (GMT+8) - Start list

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Start type: Interval wave start
Wave grouping: Custom
Racers: 74
Updated: Friday, June 7, 2019 16:10 (GMT+8)
Organized by: Marathon WA
Race website: http://www.paddlewa.asn.au/
Race notes
Any online entry inquiries contact Christopher Greed on 9285 8501 or develop@paddlewa.asn.au

INFORMATION & RACE MAPS:
https://www.paddlewa.asn.au/sunsmart-paddle-challenge/

When: Sunday 9th June 2019
Where: AP Hinds Reserve Bayswater
Check-in: 7:00 – 7:45am
First grid will start at 8:15am.
Food & drink after the race are included in the race entry fee.

THE COURSE
The 18km long course will be the main target for many paddlers training up for the Avon Descent this year.
Other courses available include the 11km short course, 6km novice/guppy/SUP course & a 3.5km guppy/SUP course.

CLASSES
Age categories are sorted according to ICF rules, the age you were on the 1st January 2019.
Race class constitutes: Male – 4 craft to a class. Female – 3 craft to a class.
Open class will be constituted first in each craft class, & classes constituted by age thereafter.
If paddling a K2 choose the open age category if at least one paddler is between 19 & 35yo (inclusive).
The race organisers reserve the right to combine craft to form a class.
NB: prizes given to those who beat a craft in their class (no 3rd if only 3 racers).


If for any reason you need to contact the organisers on the race day, their mobile numbers are:

Rosalie Evans (Executive Officer) - 0438 754 411
Christopher Greed (Development Officer) - 0422 955 541
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Start list

  • right arrow imageClick on a green category name to see the start list
 All distances Total racers
 All racers 74
 11km Total racers
 All racers 8
 Female 7
 16. Open 7
 Male 1
 16. Open 1
 18km Total racers
 All racers 66
 Female 9
 07. Open S1 4
 14. Open K1 5
 Male 53
 01. Open C1 1
 02. SUP 2
 03. Open Sundry 2
 04. 35+ S1 5
 05. 45+ S1 5
 06. 55+ S1 5
 08. LP 4
 09. K3 1
 11. K2 6
 12. 35+ K1 6
 13. 55+ K1 7
 15. Open K1 9
 Female/Male 4
 10. K2 4