Race progress: Coal Town Classic

  • Race started:
    Sunday, May 25, 2014 10:15 AM (GMT-7)
  • Race location:
    Cumberland, BC, Canada
Total laps: 2 | Race finished
Place Bib Racer name Age Category After   Finish time
1 336 Greg DaySquamish - Rocky Mountain Factory Team  31 Open/Expert
1:35:48.6 (2)
2:47:35.3 --100%24.97%25.62%
2 325 Justin MarkNanaimo, BC - Steed Cycles  40 Open/Expert
1:41:14.7 (5)
2:47:35.7 +0:00.4+0.00%100.00%24.97%25.62%
3 365 Cory WallaceJasper, AB - KONA  29 Open/Expert
1:35:43.8 (1)
2:47:36.6 +0:01.3+0.01%99.99%24.96%25.61%
4 313 Thomas SkinnerVictoria, BC - Norco/Oak Bay Bikes  33 Open/Expert
1:40:03.0 (4)
2:49:56.2 +2:20.9+1.40%98.62%23.92%24.58%
5 335 Raphael LalumiereVictoria, BC - Accent Inns/Russ Hay's PB Scotiabank  33 Open/Expert
1:42:12.4 (6)
2:51:39.1 +4:03.8+2.42%97.63%23.15%23.82%
6 302 Peter ReidVictoria, BC - Specialized  45 Open/Expert
1:42:15.2 (7)
2:52:02.9 +4:27.6+2.66%97.41%22.98%23.64%
7 354 Jamie SparlingVictoria - Toby Factory Racing P/B Jegan & Meff  30 Open/Expert
1:36:46.2 (3)
2:57:02.9 +9:27.6+5.64%94.66%20.74%21.42%
8 369 John FokkemaVictoria  44 40+
1:44:00.0 (8)
3:02:25.3 +14:50.0+8.85%91.87%18.33%19.04%
9 323 JD DisneySquamish - Tantalus Bike Shop  33 Open/Expert
1:48:59.8 (11)
3:04:18.5 +16:43.2+9.98%90.93%17.49%18.20%
10 350 Parker BloomVictoria, BC - Broad Street Cycles/ Stuckylife  24 Open/Expert
1:48:53.8 (10)
3:05:53.2 +18:17.9+10.92%90.16%16.78%17.50%
11 340 Greg MacdonaldCumberland, BC - Dodge City Cycles / Uroc  45 Open/Expert
1:44:00.0 (8)
3:08:14.9 +20:39.6+12.33%89.03%15.72%16.45%
12 342 Martin ReadyCumberland, BC - Island Mountain Rides  38 Open/Expert
1:49:33.7 (12)
3:08:34.3 +20:59.0+12.52%88.87%15.58%16.31%
13 361 Wendy SimmsNanaimo, BC - KONA  42 Open/Expert
1:52:41.0 (16)
3:09:26.6 +21:51.3+13.04%88.46%15.19%15.92%
14 319 Steve LanComox, BC - My Wife  39 18-39
1:52:39.2 (15)
3:09:58.5 +22:23.2+13.36%88.22%14.95%15.69%
15 372 Simon NorrisVictoria  39 Open/Expert
1:52:37.1 (14)
3:11:08.7 +23:33.4+14.06%87.68%14.43%15.17%
16 364 Dave DameryCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  44 40+
1:52:34.1 (13)
3:11:40.5 +24:05.2+14.37%87.43%14.19%14.93%
17 381 Brent AndersonCumberland, BC - UROC / MCC  36 Open/Expert
1:54:41.3 (19)
3:16:13.2 +28:37.9+17.08%85.41%12.15%12.92%
18 341 Ryan SmithNanaimo, BC - Arrowsmith Bikes  33 Open/Expert
1:56:05.1 (21)
3:16:37.6 +29:02.3+17.33%85.23%11.97%12.74%
19 370 Halldor GunnarssonVictoria, BC - Broad Street Cycles/ Stuckylife  35 Open/Expert
1:53:47.8 (18)
3:18:44.1 +31:08.8+18.59%84.33%11.03%11.80%
20 353 Carey MarkNanaimo, BC - Steed Cycles  44 Open/Expert
1:58:47.2 (26)
3:20:57.2 +33:21.9+19.91%83.40%10.04%10.82%
21 368 Dave JetzVictoria, AB - Oak Bay Bikes - Westshore  40 40+
1:58:23.0 (25)
3:22:11.3 +34:36.0+20.65%82.89%9.48%10.27%
22 314 Trevor MackenzieVictoria, BC - Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers  35 Open/Expert
2:01:53.6 (29)
3:23:14.8 +35:39.5+21.28%82.46%9.01%9.80%
23 373 Bill McmillanNanaimo, BC - MIVA  54 40+
1:56:51.9 (22)
3:23:44.8 +36:09.5+21.58%82.25%8.78%9.58%
24 383 Leon MayCourtenay, BC  42 Open/Expert
1:54:47.0 (20)
3:24:06.1 +36:30.8+21.79%82.11%8.63%9.42%
25 308 Mike PollockLadysmith - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  40 40+
2:03:49.8 (31)
3:25:05.2 +37:29.9+22.38%81.72%8.18%8.98%
26 377 Joseph MaikaWest Vancouver, BC - Team Whistler Cycling  49 40+
2:03:46.8 (30)
3:25:05.8 +37:30.5+22.38%81.71%8.18%8.98%
27 331 Lee BlaisPort Alberni, BC - A.S.S Ozzies Cycle  42 Open/Expert
1:58:18.5 (24)
3:26:06.5 +38:31.2+22.98%81.31%7.73%8.53%
28 328 Katie ButtonVictoria, BC - Trek Procity  29 Open/Expert
2:00:27.5 (28)
3:26:25.5 +38:50.2+23.17%81.19%7.59%8.39%
29 352 Andrew FindlayCourtenay, BC - Jamie Edwards  48 40+
1:58:13.2 (23)
3:30:28.4 +42:53.1+25.59%79.62%5.77%6.59%
30 329 Dave NowakComox, BC - Trail Bikes  42 40+
1:59:51.9 (27)
3:30:29.2 +42:53.9+25.60%79.62%5.77%6.58%
31 339 Emilie ThyCumberland, BC - Dodge City Cycles / Uroc  31 Open/Expert
2:07:24.5 (35)
3:33:45.4 +46:10.1+27.55%78.40%4.30%5.13%
32 367 Bair PhelpsVictoria, BC  32 18-39
2:06:06.7 (34)
3:34:35.7 +47:00.4+28.05%78.10%3.93%4.76%
33 326 Justin BaileyVictoria, BC - Performance Bicycles/Ramblerscc  29 18-39
2:05:06.8 (32)
3:35:08.7 +47:33.4+28.38%77.90%3.68%4.52%
34 374 Mark WielerNanaimo, BC - Miva Amc  38 18-39
2:08:12.0 (36)
3:42:00.7 +54:25.4+32.47%75.49%0.61%1.47%
35 310 Dave OpkoTexada Island, BC  49 40+
2:09:35.2 (38)
3:42:54.2 +55:18.9+33.01%75.18%0.21%1.07%
36 324 Rory O'connellVictoria  28 18-39
2:08:40.7 (37)
3:45:19.4 +57:44.1+34.45%74.38%-0.88%0.00%
37 316 Amber ZirnheltCampbell River  31 Open/Expert
2:14:41.7 (48)
3:45:49.6 +58:14.3+34.75%74.21%-1.10%-0.22%
38 312 Sandor BorosSaanichton  29 18-39
2:12:21.5 (45)
3:45:53.8 +58:18.5+34.79%74.19%-1.13%-0.25%
39 306 Stephen MohanPowell River, BC - Suncoast Cycles  44 40+
2:15:48.9 (53)
3:46:41.3 +59:06.0+35.26%73.93%-1.49%-0.61%
40 304 Matthew PaoneVictoria, BC - B78  28 18-39
2:11:00.7 (41)
3:49:03.9 +1:01:28.6+36.68%73.16%-2.55%-1.66%
41 346 Sean ManaraCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  34 18-39
2:10:58.9 (40)
3:50:40.8 +1:03:05.5+37.65%72.65%-3.27%-2.38%
42 344 Dan EspesethCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  39 18-39
2:16:07.5 (54)
3:50:41.3 +1:03:06.0+37.65%72.65%-3.28%-2.38%
43 378 Stefan HillVictoria, BC - Ramblers CC  26 18-39
2:11:04.0 (42)
3:50:42.9 +1:03:07.6+37.67%72.64%-3.29%-2.39%
44 363 Heidi ManickeLacombe, AB - Giant Vancouver  27 18-39
2:15:07.3 (50)
3:51:54.6 +1:04:19.3+38.38%72.26%-3.82%-2.92%
45 330 Karl GoodwinCumberland, BC  37 18-39
2:05:41.4 (33)
3:53:09.9 +1:05:34.6+39.13%71.88%-4.39%-3.48%
46 334 David PechterCampbell River  40 40+
2:15:38.9 (51)
3:53:45.4 +1:06:10.1+39.48%71.69%-4.65%-3.74%
47 320 Tim SchaferNorth Vancouver, BC  37 18-39
2:14:29.6 (47)
3:54:05.7 +1:06:30.4+39.68%71.59%-4.80%-3.89%
48 351 Mike ParcherPort Alberni, BC - Ozzies  55 40+
2:13:25.5 (46)
3:54:23.7 +1:06:48.4+39.86%71.50%-4.94%-4.03%
49 356 Mike RussellCampbell River, BC  44 40+
2:17:59.0 (56)
3:55:03.0 +1:07:27.7+40.25%71.30%-5.23%-4.32%
50 362 Jennie AitkenVictoria, BC - Russ Hay's Racing  27 18-39
2:15:44.2 (52)
3:56:12.8 +1:08:37.5+40.95%70.95%-5.75%-4.83%
51 357 Tristan GeiselCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  23 Open/Expert
2:11:17.6 (43)
3:57:34.9 +1:09:59.6+41.77%70.54%-6.36%-5.44%
52 347 Jonathan BonksCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  40 40+
2:11:22.1 (44)
3:57:35.7 +1:10:00.4+41.77%70.54%-6.37%-5.45%
53 307 Tara PollockLadysmith, BC  38 18-39
2:19:17.9 (58)
4:00:33.8 +1:12:58.5+43.54%69.66%-7.70%-6.76%
54 345 Tara MillerCumberland - Dodge City Cycles  39 Open/Expert
2:18:46.7 (57)
4:01:00.4 +1:13:25.1+43.81%69.54%-7.90%-6.96%
55 380 Eric BergvinsonCourtenay, BC - Can West  44 40+
2:10:34.3 (39)
4:04:44.7 +1:17:09.4+46.04%68.47%-9.57%-8.62%
56 311 Thomas PorsborgCampbell River, BC - River City Cycle Club  42 40+
2:16:50.6 (55)
4:04:51.7 +1:17:16.4+46.11%68.44%-9.62%-8.67%
57 309 Roanne EnglishCumberland, BC  29 Open/Expert
2:24:45.7 (60)
4:07:00.1 +1:19:24.8+47.39%67.85%-10.58%-9.62%
58 321 Laurie KalfErrington, BC - Muddbunnies  52 40+
2:35:34.0 (65)
4:14:20.4 +1:26:45.1+51.76%65.89%-13.87%-12.88%
59 366 Roy KregoskyQualicum Beach, BC - AMBC  67 40+
2:21:26.4 (59)
4:15:18.8 +1:27:43.5+52.35%65.64%-14.30%-13.31%
60 301 Tamara HowesParksville, BC  46 40+
2:32:48.0 (64)
4:16:59.8 +1:29:24.5+53.35%65.21%-15.05%-14.06%
61 333 Dan SawchukVictoria, BC  49 40+
2:25:26.1 (62)
4:17:38.4 +1:30:03.1+53.73%65.05%-15.34%-14.34%
62 305 Dan LehtonCourtenay  38 18-39
2:25:03.2 (61)
4:19:53.6 +1:32:18.3+55.08%64.48%-16.35%-15.34%
63 358 Ken JohnsonCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  45 40+
2:14:55.4 (49)
4:20:19.4 +1:32:44.1+55.33%64.38%-16.54%-15.53%
64 322 Tim MitchellCourtenay, BC  34 18-39
2:40:19.6 (68)
4:26:48.4 +1:39:13.1+59.20%62.81%-19.45%-18.41%
65 359 Chad GoddynC.R., BC  43 40+
2:36:14.7 (66)
4:28:49.3 +1:41:14.0+60.41%62.34%-20.35%-19.30%
66 318 Jen ErlendsonVictoria  36 18-39
2:39:06.7 (67)
4:34:39.1 +1:47:03.8+63.88%61.02%-22.96%-21.89%
67 337 Pascale HoudeComox, BC  41 40+
2:44:41.4 (69)
4:42:44.9 +1:55:09.6+68.72%59.27%-26.58%-25.49%
68 375 Edwin BetinolCourtenay, BC  40 40+
3:00:55.7 (71)
5:04:53.3 +2:17:18.0+81.93%54.97%-36.50%-35.31%
69 382 Geoff PayneCourtenay, BC  45 40+
2:59:44.7 (70)
5:08:07.3 +2:20:32.0+83.86%54.39%-37.94%-36.75%
70 371 Sarah HauserCourtenay  39 18-39
3:01:29.1 (73)
5:12:27.7 +2:24:52.4+86.45%53.63%-39.89%-38.67%
71 332 Bruce ProvanCumberland, BC  52 40+
3:00:55.7 (71)
5:16:17.5 +2:28:42.2+88.73%52.99%-41.60%-40.37%
- 343 Erik HolbekCumberland, BC - DCC/UROC  33 Open/Expert
1:52:50.5 (17)
DNF -----
- 360 Boomer JerrittComox - Jamie Edwards  50 40+
2:32:04.8 (63)
DNF -----
- 338 Jim AllairLadysmith, BC - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  40 40+
3:14:50.2 (74)
DNF -----
- 376 Janet RygnestadNanaimo, BC - Valhalla Pure Outfitters  48 40+
3:32:02.8 (75)
DNF -----
- 348 Christina SharunNanaimo, BC - Valhalla Pure Outfitters - Nanaimo  29 18-39
3:32:07.5 (76)
DNF -----
- 303 Earl JohnsonCourtenay, BC  41 Open/Expert
-
DNF -----
- 317 Jason HallmanFredericton, NB - Radical Edge  36 18-39
-
DNF -----
- 327 Robin DuttonNanaimo, BC - Cowichan Cycles Cartel  38 18-39
-
DNF -----
- 349 Glenn WakelingCourtenay, BC - Eatmore Sprouts  50 40+
-
DNF -----
- 379 Warren HillCourtenay, BC - Can West  41 40+
-
DNF -----