2019 Coaster50

Saturday, May 4, 2019 10:58 AM (GMT-7) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Cycling - mtn cross-country
Location: Gibsons, BC, Canada
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance
Racers: 61
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 3.1
Updated: Tuesday, May 7, 2019 9:21 PM (GMT-7)
Organized by: Coaster50 Events
Race website: www.sunshinecoaster.net
Race notes
2019 Coaster50 results

Thank You! The Coaster 50 Mountain Bike Race, 2019, would like to thank the following sponsors
for their support:

Sunshine Community Forests
Tapworks
Off the Edge Adventure Sports
Boreale Explorers
Eastlink Community TV
Brickers Cidery
Claytons Heritage Market
Sechelt Creek Contracting
Sunshine Coast Credit Union
BC Bike Race
Gibsons Building Supplies
Elphinstone Cycles
Coast Gravity Park
Noahs Premium Water
Strait Coffee
Sunshine Coast Cycling
Cycling BC
Joystick Components
Full Speed Ahead
Sixth Element Wheels
Davis Bay Tea Company
Vedder Mountain Classic
Nimby Fifty
Sa Boothroyd
Alpha Adventures
Trail Bay Sports
Richard Humphries
Seth Wells (DuxHelm)
SC Search & Rescue
Sussex Le Page
Shimano Bike
Up the Creek hostel
BMI Management
Hawley Lambert Cycling
SC Tourism
Super Valu
Old Boot Eatery
Kicking Horse Coffee

And all the wonderful volunteers who make
this event possible.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1202Nicholas KnightArrowsmith Cycling Club - Qualicum Beach,BC Junior Men17M 1:07:49.5--100%31.63%28.13%
2206Chris McNeilSoul Sportif - Kamloops,BC Master 40-49 Men42M 1:08:31.3+0:41.8+1.03%98.98%30.93%27.39%
3286Lief RodgersCannondale pb Fortius - Port Moody,BC U17 Men16M 1:08:52.0+1:02.5+1.54%98.49%30.58%27.02%
4267Cam McCallumTeam Squamish - Langley,BC U15 Men14M 1:12:25.7+4:36.2+6.79%93.64%26.99%23.25%
5208Jacob RodgersDaryl Evans Racing / Trek - Port Moody,BC Master 40-49 Men41M 1:13:04.7+5:15.2+7.75%92.81%26.33%22.56%
6210Tobin McCallumTeam Squamish - Langley,BC Master 40-49 Men49M 1:13:26.3+5:36.8+8.28%92.36%25.97%22.18%
7231Kyle Goodhalfmoon Bay,BC Open Men41M 1:13:40.6+5:51.1+8.63%92.06%25.73%21.93%
8279Cody WesselsSilverstar bike park, Skyride, Tairin wh - Vernon,BC U17 Men16M 1:16:42.3+8:52.8+13.09%88.42%22.68%18.72%
9280Connor BosenbergTripleshot Youth Cycling - Victoria,BC U17 Men16M 1:17:26.0+9:36.5+14.17%87.59%21.94%17.94%
10207Dustin BatesRed Devils Cycling Academy - West Kelowna,BC Master 40-49 Men43M 1:17:50.8+10:01.3+14.78%87.13%21.53%17.51%
11295Ian SherkPrince George,BC Master 30-39 Men34M 1:18:18.0+10:28.5+15.44%86.62%21.07%17.03%
12209Steve LanComox,BC Master 40-49 Men44M 1:18:31.0+10:41.5+15.76%86.38%20.85%16.80%
13282INJAE SOLTeam Squamish - Squamish,BC U17 Men15M 1:18:39.0+10:49.5+15.96%86.24%20.72%16.65%
14268Koel ShinkarukTeam Squamish - Squamish,BC U15 Men13M 1:19:00.3+11:10.8+16.48%85.85%20.36%16.28%
15281Finn ManktelowTrail Bicycles Racing - Comox,BC U17 Men16M 1:19:32.1+11:42.6+17.27%85.28%19.83%15.72%
16221Daren McLeanhalfmoon Bay,BC Open Men40M 1:20:41.1+12:51.6+18.96%84.06%18.67%14.50%
17297Dwayne NorrisVancouver, BC Open Men47M 1:22:13.9+14:24.4+21.24%82.48%17.11%12.86%
18287Max DaburgerDevinci - Kamloops,BC U17 Men16M 1:23:05.6+15:16.1+22.51%81.63%16.24%11.95%
19298Clayton BurrowsSechelt,BC Open Men16M 1:24:33.2+16:43.7+24.66%80.22%14.77%10.40%
20204Rhys StephensNorth Vancouver,BC Master 30-39 Men37M 1:24:33.7+16:44.2+24.68%80.21%14.76%10.39%
21264Rob AnthonySechelt,BC Senior 19+ Men19M 1:24:47.7+16:58.2+25.02%79.99%14.52%10.14%
22269Kyle KopicDEVO / Escape Velocity - Langley,BC U15 Men14M 1:25:02.6+17:13.1+25.39%79.75%14.27%9.88%
23270Rhett BatesBalance Point Racing - West Kelowna,BC U15 Men13M 1:26:56.8+19:07.3+28.19%78.01%12.35%7.86%
24229Jeremy HewettVancouver,BC Open Men35M 1:27:42.2+19:52.7+29.31%77.33%11.59%7.06%
25218Antony Daytonhalfmoon Bay,BC Open Men26M 1:28:38.7+20:49.2+30.70%76.51%10.64%6.06%
26245Spencer Lanskailhalfmoon Bay,BC Open Men30M 1:29:05.9+21:16.4+31.37%76.12%10.19%5.58%
27215Paul CraigTeam GIANT Vancouver - Pitt Meadows,BC Master 50+ Men53M 1:30:40.9+22:51.4+33.70%74.79%8.59%3.90%
28284Kieran MacdonaldTeam Squamish - Squamish,BC U17 Men16M 1:30:50.2+23:00.7+33.93%74.67%8.43%3.74%
29220Curtis VollminPowell River,BC Open Men43M 1:33:07.2+25:17.7+37.29%72.84%6.13%1.32%
30294Curtis MunsonSechelt Open Men40M 1:33:12.3+25:22.8+37.42%72.77%6.05%1.23%
31230Kraeg MinettSechelt,BC Open Men50M 1:34:22.0+26:32.5+39.13%71.87%4.88%0.00%
32227Jamie HealeWest Vancouver,BC Open Men25M 1:34:39.5+26:50.0+39.56%71.65%4.58%-0.31%
33226Jamie CarsonSixth Element Wheels - Whistler,BC Open Men32M 1:35:09.2+27:19.7+40.29%71.28%4.08%-0.83%
34247Tim HowardRoberts Creek,BC Open Men52M 1:35:59.6+28:10.1+41.53%70.66%3.24%-1.72%
35233Mark WilsonRoberts Creek,BC Open Men59M 1:36:31.0+28:41.5+42.30%70.27%2.71%-2.28%
36219Curtis Van NoortAldergrove,BC Open Men25M 1:39:11.7+31:22.2+46.25%68.38%0.01%-5.12%
37242Rob HuddlestoneRoberts Creek,BC Open Men48M 1:39:53.4+32:03.9+47.28%67.90%-0.69%-5.85%
38271Seth Proulx-RoydsKelowna,BC U15 Men13M 1:41:43.9+33:54.4+49.99%66.67%-2.55%-7.80%
39217Alun WoolliamsRoberts Creek,BC Open Men48M 1:42:09.4+34:19.9+50.62%66.39%-2.98%-8.26%
40248Tim LechleiterNorth Vancouver,BC Open Men43M 1:42:17.5+34:28.0+50.82%66.31%-3.11%-8.40%
41205Alan LinsleyNorth Vancouver,BC Master 40-49 Men46M 1:43:12.8+35:23.3+52.18%65.71%-4.04%-9.37%
42236Mike MannionGibsons,BC Open Men57M 1:45:02.2+37:12.7+54.86%64.57%-5.88%-11.31%
43243Rod CamposanoRossland,BC Open Men61M 1:46:33.4+38:43.9+57.11%63.65%-7.41%-12.92%
44225James SciclunaVancouver,BC Open Men37M 1:48:17.8+40:28.3+59.67%62.63%-9.17%-14.76%
45265Andrew LawsonDevo - North Vancouver,BC U13 Men11M 1:51:36.7+43:47.2+64.56%60.77%-12.51%-18.27%
46272Timo ClementVancouver,BC U15 Men13M 1:54:17.3+46:27.8+68.50%59.35%-15.21%-21.11%
47239Philip MillerGibsons,BC Open Men37M 1:57:51.9+50:02.4+73.78%57.54%-18.81%-24.90%
48224Ian EwartGaribaldi highlands,BC Open Men54M 1:58:59.8+51:10.3+75.45%57.00%-19.95%-26.10%
49244Ross MohammedDevo - Vancouver,BC U17 Men15M 2:00:13.0+52:23.5+77.25%56.42%-21.18%-27.39%
50299Alan JourneauSalmon Arm,BC Open Men59M 2:01:47.8+53:58.3+79.57%55.69%-22.78%-29.07%
51241Ralf BorowskiSCUMB - Gibsons,BC Open Men53M 2:02:38.8+54:49.3+80.83%55.30%-23.63%-29.97%
52238Pat HealeWest Vancouver,BC Open Men62M 2:03:30.2+55:40.7+82.09%54.92%-24.50%-30.88%
53246THOMAS HORTONGibsons,BC Open Men28M 2:04:45.6+56:56.1+83.94%54.36%-25.76%-32.21%
54223Hiroshi IWABUCHIGibsons,BC Open Men58M 2:06:29.3+58:39.8+86.49%53.62%-27.50%-34.04%
55232Mark KatrichakSurrey,BC Open Men54M 2:08:40.0+1:00:50.5+89.70%52.71%-29.70%-36.35%
56292Jack CoxDevo - Vancouver,BC U17 Men15M 2:17:10.3+1:09:20.8+102.24%49.45%-38.27%-45.36%
57234Martin PodrebersekNorth Vancouver,BC Open Men19M 2:19:31.9+1:11:42.4+105.72%48.61%-40.65%-47.86%
58228Jamie SteckleyRR2 Petersburg,ON Open Men47M 2:20:41.8+1:12:52.3+107.44%48.21%-41.83%-49.10%
59222Greg ShannonSurrey,BC Open Men59M 2:32:22.4+1:24:32.9+124.66%44.51%-53.60%-61.47%
60235Michael BirchNorth Vancouver,BC Open Men46M 2:33:46.9+1:25:57.4+126.73%44.10%-55.02%-62.96%
61213Craig CoxVancouver,BC Master 50+ Men50M 2:42:53.8+1:35:04.3+140.17%41.64%-64.21%-72.62%