Sound Rowers: Round Shaw 2018

Sunday, August 5, 2018 10:15 PM (GMT-7) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling
Location: Eastsound, WA, United States
Start type: Mass start
Racers: 25
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 3.0
Updated: Sunday, August 5, 2018 10:57 PM (GMT-7)
Organized by: Sound Rowers and Paddlers
Race website: http://soundrowers.org
Race notes
The 40th official Shaw Island Row & Paddle hosted 25 boats, nineteen traveling clockwise, five clockwise, and one female pair (No 25) traveling from Friday Harbor after the fog lifted. Welcome all, especially the thirteen first timers. The Shaw Island Country Store offered ice cream to rowers mid race, but few stopped (none!).
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
16Grigsby, Chapin, Storbx2Seattle/Port Townsend - Maas Quad 4x OWM 1:41:09.0--100%35.34%29.18%
211Kevin OlneyBellingham - Fenn S HPK41M 1:56:00.0+14:51.0+14.68%87.20%25.85%18.79%
310Peter HirtleLake Forest Park - Hudson 1X 1x Flatwater66M 2:00:02.5+18:53.5+18.68%84.26%23.26%15.96%
414Sara & Tory (Marta's Moms)Seattle - Maas 2x OWF 2:01:30.0+20:21.0+20.12%83.25%22.33%14.94%
58Damon EllingstonSeattle - Bay 21 1x OW-II56M 2:02:30.0+21:21.0+21.11%82.57%21.69%14.24%
619Elyse RoweSeattle - Seattle 1x OW-II36F 2:03:40.0+22:31.0+22.26%81.79%20.95%13.42%
725Steve GoodsonIssaquah - V10 Sport HPK50M 2:05:18.0+24:09.0+23.88%80.73%19.90%12.28%
84Hansen/MarkhamTacoma - Dennis Double HPK-2F/M 2:05:28.0+24:19.0+24.04%80.62%19.80%12.16%
921Marcy HeffernanSeattle - Bay 21 OW Single 1x OW-II50F 2:08:00.0+26:51.0+26.54%79.02%18.18%10.39%
1016Russ WieckingBellevue - Epic V10 HPK71M 2:13:35.0+32:26.0+32.06%75.72%14.61%6.48%
1124Mark MillerPort Townsend - Maas 24 1x OW-III65M 2:18:35.0+37:26.0+37.01%72.99%11.41%2.98%
1215Elizabeth & Page LWRC/Martha's MomsSeattle - Mass OW Double 2x OWF 2:18:40.0+37:31.0+37.09%72.94%11.36%2.92%
139Rod Sternagel/Judy WrightWoodinville/Granite Falls - Maas 2X OW 2x OWF/M 2:27:00.0+45:51.0+45.33%68.81%6.03%-2.92%
1422Andrew BielPort Townsend - Valley Aquanaut Kayak SK53M 2:32:00.0+50:51.0+50.27%66.55%2.84%-6.42%
157Janna GrossSnohomish - Bay 21 1x OW-II56F 2:33:00.0+51:51.0+51.26%66.11%2.20%-7.12%
163Michael LampiBellevue, WA - Lampi V8-64D Pedalboat61M 2:39:00.0+57:51.0+57.19%63.62%-1.64%-11.32%
1713Amber Zipperer FSK 2:47:00.0+1:05:51.0+65.10%60.57%-6.75%-16.92%
1827Dot HallSeattle - Epic V8 FSK39F 2:50:00.0+1:08:51.0+68.07%59.50%-8.67%-19.02%
1923Laverne WoodsSeattle - NDK Romany SK61F 3:06:00.0+1:24:51.0+83.89%54.38%-18.90%-30.22%
2020Riley O'BrienMarblemount - Swell Scupper 14 SK63M 3:15:00.0+1:33:51.0+92.78%51.87%-24.65%-36.52%
2117Michelle KnowlenPort Townsend - Pygmy Arctic Tern 14' SK34F 3:18:00.0+1:36:51.0+95.75%51.09%-26.57%-38.62%
2118Lauren BrandkampPort Townsend - Necky Zoar Sport Kayak SK26F 3:18:00.0+1:36:51.0+95.75%51.09%-26.57%-38.62%
231Bill KyteFriday Harbor - Lighthall Gig 1x Fixed Seat72M 4:15:00.0+2:33:51.0+152.10%39.67%-63.01%-78.53%
2412Sassy Sisters Of ShawShaw Island - White Hall. 2Xfixed GigF 4:40:00.0+2:58:51.0+176.82%36.13%-78.99%-96.03%
-26KC Dietz And Rachel AlexanderSeattle - Maas Ow2x 2x OWF DNF-----