Race 5 Anini to Hanalei

Sunday, March 30, 2014 11:00 AM (GMT-10) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Paddling - canoe
Location: Kilauea, HI, United States
Start type: Manual wave start
Wave grouping: By distance
Racers: 52
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 1.6
Updated: Thursday, November 12, 2015 12:52 PM (GMT-10)
Organized by: Kauai Hoe Wa'a
Race website: kauaihoewaa.org
Race notes
Updated 3/31/14 @ 1015 pm hst.Congrats to all participants. Mahalo for your awesome sportsmanship. A special shout out to Kalawai'a Lee for his act of kindness in guiding Mitzi to a successful finish. For those of you wanting to know about Kalawai'a's son, Pa'a, please see the video at http://www.powerofpaa.com/ Pa'a is scheduled to undergo another heart surgery in San Diego and we are collecting donations in any amount to support their journey.
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

  • Long Course - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Mark Fraizer M's 40-4940M 50:25.3--100%15.53%14.06%
2-Christian Marston Jr M's OpenM 51:25.8+1:00.5+2.00%98.04%13.84%12.34%
3-Jody Simpson M's Open33M 51:40.6+1:15.3+2.49%97.57%13.43%11.92%
4-Tyrus Siale M's OpenM 52:04.5+1:39.2+3.28%96.83%12.76%11.24%
5-Steve ColeFenn Surfski M's Surf SkiM 52:16.7+1:51.4+3.68%96.45%12.42%10.89%
6-Jesse Palumbo M's Open34M 53:29.4+3:04.1+6.09%94.26%10.39%8.83%
7-Dave JensenFenn Surfski M's Surf Ski49M 53:36.2+3:10.9+6.31%94.06%10.20%8.64%
8-Kennie Denton M's Surf Ski57M 53:57.8+3:32.5+7.02%93.44%9.60%8.02%
9-Kailoa Forrest M's Open23M 54:19.4+3:54.1+7.74%92.82%9.00%7.41%
10-Patrick Fenwick M's 40-4943M 54:26.2+4:00.9+7.96%92.62%8.81%7.22%
11-Keone Miyake M's 40-4942M 55:07.7+4:42.4+9.33%91.46%7.65%6.04%
12-Kelly Foster M's Open28M 55:17.2+4:51.9+9.65%91.20%7.38%5.77%
13-Aaron Labuguen M's OpenM 55:28.3+5:03.0+10.02%90.90%7.07%5.45%
14-Sebastian Romero M's Open31M 56:47.1+6:21.8+12.62%88.79%4.87%3.21%
15-Kawika Goodale M's 60-6464M 57:04.9+6:39.6+13.21%88.33%4.38%2.71%
16-Frankie Hauata M's 40-49M 57:24.7+6:59.4+13.86%87.82%3.82%2.14%
17-Joe Rapozo M's 40-49M 57:46.8+7:21.5+14.59%87.26%3.21%1.52%
18-A.J. Irons M's Open31M 57:58.6+7:33.3+14.98%86.97%2.88%1.18%
19-Devo Hudson M's 40-49M 58:07.1+7:41.8+15.26%86.76%2.64%0.94%
20-Kristin Foster W's OpenF 58:28.9+8:03.6+15.99%86.22%2.03%0.32%
21-John Immel M's Open38M 58:51.5+8:26.2+16.73%85.67%1.40%-0.32%
22-Mike Thornton M's Open32M 59:19.1+8:53.8+17.64%85.00%0.63%-1.11%
23-Rick Gervase M's Open36M 59:23.5+8:58.2+17.79%84.90%0.51%-1.23%
24-Mike Pemberton M's 50-5453M 59:45.7+9:20.4+18.52%84.37%-0.11%-1.86%
25-Tom Thompson M's 60-64M 59:48.4+9:23.1+18.61%84.31%-0.19%-1.94%
26-Phil Morgan M's 65+M 59:51.1+9:25.8+18.70%84.24%-0.26%-2.01%
27-Shaydon Moises M's Open25M 1:01:14.5+10:49.2+21.46%82.33%-2.59%-4.38%
28-Lauren Denton W's OpenF 1:01:21.3+10:56.0+21.68%82.18%-2.78%-4.58%
29-Keaki Correra M's Open21M 1:03:14.3+12:49.0+25.42%79.73%-5.94%-7.79%
30-Jack Edgehill M's 60-64M 1:03:41.5+13:16.2+26.32%79.17%-6.70%-8.56%
31-Tom Bartlett M's 65+M 1:03:49.3+13:24.0+26.58%79.00%-6.91%-8.78%
32-Gregory Robison M's 50-5454M 1:04:44.5+14:19.2+28.40%77.88%-8.46%-10.35%
33-Kanoa Doyle M's Open38M 1:06:13.6+15:48.3+31.35%76.13%-10.94%-12.88%
34-Wade Yamamoto M's 40-49M 1:06:24.7+15:59.4+31.71%75.92%-11.25%-13.20%
35-Mark Jacobson M's 40-4944M 1:07:55.3+17:30.0+34.71%74.24%-13.78%-15.77%
36-Lynn Ham Young W's Surf Ski59F 1:07:56.1+17:30.8+34.73%74.22%-13.81%-15.79%
37-Kurt Viluan M's 50-5450M 1:09:42.7+19:17.4+38.26%72.33%-16.78%-18.82%
38-Katie Curtis W's 40-4949F 1:10:05.9+19:40.6+39.02%71.93%-17.43%-19.48%
39-Steve Landis M's 65+M 1:11:07.2+20:41.9+41.05%70.90%-19.14%-21.22%
40-Rocco April M's 40-4944M 1:16:01.9+25:36.6+50.79%66.32%-27.37%-29.59%
  • Long Course Female - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Kristin FosterW's OpenF 58:28.9--100%9.29%9.53%
2-Lauren DentonW's OpenF 1:01:21.3+2:52.4+4.91%95.32%4.83%5.09%
3-Lynn Ham YoungW's Surf Ski59F 1:07:56.1+9:27.2+16.16%86.08%-5.38%-5.09%
4-Katie CurtisW's 40-4949F 1:10:05.9+11:37.0+19.86%83.43%-8.73%-8.44%
  • Long Course Female - W's 40-49
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Katie CurtisW's 40-4949F 1:10:05.9--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Long Course Female - W's Open
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1-Kristin FosterW's OpenF 58:28.9--100%2.40%2.40%
2-Lauren DentonW's OpenF 1:01:21.3+2:52.4+4.91%95.32%-2.40%-2.40%
  • Long Course Female - W's Surf Ski
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Lynn Ham YoungW's Surf Ski59F 1:07:56.1--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Long Course Male - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Mark Fraizer M's 40-4940M 50:25.3--100%14.78%13.14%
2-Christian Marston Jr M's OpenM 51:25.8+1:00.5+2.00%98.04%13.07%11.40%
3-Jody Simpson M's Open33M 51:40.6+1:15.3+2.49%97.57%12.65%10.98%
4-Tyrus Siale M's OpenM 52:04.5+1:39.2+3.28%96.83%11.98%10.29%
5-Steve ColeFenn Surfski M's Surf SkiM 52:16.7+1:51.4+3.68%96.45%11.64%9.94%
6-Jesse Palumbo M's Open34M 53:29.4+3:04.1+6.09%94.26%9.59%7.85%
7-Dave JensenFenn Surfski M's Surf Ski49M 53:36.2+3:10.9+6.31%94.06%9.40%7.66%
8-Kennie Denton M's Surf Ski57M 53:57.8+3:32.5+7.02%93.44%8.79%7.04%
9-Kailoa Forrest M's Open23M 54:19.4+3:54.1+7.74%92.82%8.18%6.42%
10-Patrick Fenwick M's 40-4943M 54:26.2+4:00.9+7.96%92.62%7.99%6.22%
11-Keone Miyake M's 40-4942M 55:07.7+4:42.4+9.33%91.46%6.82%5.03%
12-Kelly Foster M's Open28M 55:17.2+4:51.9+9.65%91.20%6.55%4.76%
13-Aaron Labuguen M's OpenM 55:28.3+5:03.0+10.02%90.90%6.24%4.44%
14-Sebastian Romero M's Open31M 56:47.1+6:21.8+12.62%88.79%4.02%2.17%
15-Kawika Goodale M's 60-6464M 57:04.9+6:39.6+13.21%88.33%3.52%1.66%
16-Frankie Hauata M's 40-49M 57:24.7+6:59.4+13.86%87.82%2.96%1.10%
17-Joe Rapozo M's 40-49M 57:46.8+7:21.5+14.59%87.26%2.34%0.46%
18-A.J. Irons M's Open31M 57:58.6+7:33.3+14.98%86.97%2.01%0.12%
19-Devo Hudson M's 40-49M 58:07.1+7:41.8+15.26%86.76%1.77%-0.12%
20-John Immel M's Open38M 58:51.5+8:26.2+16.73%85.67%0.52%-1.40%
21-Mike Thornton M's Open32M 59:19.1+8:53.8+17.64%85.00%-0.26%-2.19%
22-Rick Gervase M's Open36M 59:23.5+8:58.2+17.79%84.90%-0.39%-2.32%
23-Mike Pemberton M's 50-5453M 59:45.7+9:20.4+18.52%84.37%-1.01%-2.95%
24-Tom Thompson M's 60-64M 59:48.4+9:23.1+18.61%84.31%-1.09%-3.03%
25-Phil Morgan M's 65+M 59:51.1+9:25.8+18.70%84.24%-1.16%-3.11%
26-Shaydon Moises M's Open25M 1:01:14.5+10:49.2+21.46%82.33%-3.51%-5.50%
27-Keaki Correra M's Open21M 1:03:14.3+12:49.0+25.42%79.73%-6.89%-8.94%
28-Jack Edgehill M's 60-64M 1:03:41.5+13:16.2+26.32%79.17%-7.65%-9.72%
29-Tom Bartlett M's 65+M 1:03:49.3+13:24.0+26.58%79.00%-7.87%-9.95%
30-Gregory Robison M's 50-5454M 1:04:44.5+14:19.2+28.40%77.88%-9.43%-11.53%
31-Kanoa Doyle M's Open38M 1:06:13.6+15:48.3+31.35%76.13%-11.94%-14.09%
32-Wade Yamamoto M's 40-49M 1:06:24.7+15:59.4+31.71%75.92%-12.25%-14.41%
33-Mark Jacobson M's 40-4944M 1:07:55.3+17:30.0+34.71%74.24%-14.80%-17.01%
34-Kurt Viluan M's 50-5450M 1:09:42.7+19:17.4+38.26%72.33%-17.83%-20.09%
35-Steve Landis M's 65+M 1:11:07.2+20:41.9+41.05%70.90%-20.21%-22.52%
36-Rocco April M's 40-4944M 1:16:01.9+25:36.6+50.79%66.32%-28.51%-30.98%
  • Long Course Male - M's 40-49
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Mark FraizerM's 40-4940M 50:25.3--100%16.53%12.74%
2-Patrick FenwickM's 40-4943M 54:26.2+4:00.9+7.96%92.62%9.88%5.79%
3-Keone MiyakeM's 40-4942M 55:07.7+4:42.4+9.33%91.46%8.74%4.59%
4-Frankie HauataM's 40-49M 57:24.7+6:59.4+13.86%87.82%4.96%0.64%
5-Joe RapozoM's 40-49M 57:46.8+7:21.5+14.59%87.26%4.35%0.00%
6-Devo HudsonM's 40-49M 58:07.1+7:41.8+15.26%86.76%3.79%-0.59%
7-Wade YamamotoM's 40-49M 1:06:24.7+15:59.4+31.71%75.92%-9.94%-14.94%
8-Mark JacobsonM's 40-4944M 1:07:55.3+17:30.0+34.71%74.24%-12.44%-17.55%
9-Rocco AprilM's 40-4944M 1:16:01.9+25:36.6+50.79%66.32%-25.87%-31.59%
  • Long Course Male - M's 50-54
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Mike PembertonM's 50-5453M 59:45.7--100%7.69%7.69%
2-Gregory RobisonM's 50-5454M 1:04:44.5+4:58.8+8.33%92.31%-0.01%0.00%
3-Kurt ViluanM's 50-5450M 1:09:42.7+9:57.0+16.65%85.73%-7.68%-7.68%
  • Long Course Male - M's 60-64
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Kawika GoodaleM's 60-6464M 57:04.9--100%5.17%4.56%
2-Tom ThompsonM's 60-64M 59:48.4+2:43.5+4.77%95.44%0.64%0.00%
3-Jack EdgehillM's 60-64M 1:03:41.5+6:36.6+11.58%89.62%-5.81%-6.50%
  • Long Course Male - M's 65+
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1-Phil MorganM's 65+M 59:51.1--100%7.82%6.22%
2-Tom BartlettM's 65+M 1:03:49.3+3:58.2+6.63%93.78%1.71%0.00%
3-Steve LandisM's 65+M 1:11:07.2+11:16.1+18.83%84.16%-9.53%-11.44%
  • Long Course Male - M's Open
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Christian Marston JrM's OpenM 51:25.8--100%9.96%9.43%
2-Jody SimpsonM's Open33M 51:40.6+0:14.8+0.48%99.52%9.53%9.00%
3-Tyrus SialeM's OpenM 52:04.5+0:38.7+1.25%98.76%8.83%8.29%
4-Jesse PalumboM's Open34M 53:29.4+2:03.6+4.01%96.15%6.35%5.80%
5-Kailoa ForrestM's Open23M 54:19.4+2:53.6+5.63%94.67%4.90%4.34%
6-Kelly FosterM's Open28M 55:17.2+3:51.4+7.50%93.02%3.21%2.64%
7-Aaron LabuguenM's OpenM 55:28.3+4:02.5+7.86%92.71%2.88%2.31%
8-Sebastian RomeroM's Open31M 56:47.1+5:21.3+10.41%90.57%0.59%0.00%
9-A.J. IronsM's Open31M 57:58.6+6:32.8+12.73%88.71%-1.50%-2.10%
10-John ImmelM's Open38M 58:51.5+7:25.7+14.44%87.38%-3.04%-3.65%
11-Mike ThorntonM's Open32M 59:19.1+7:53.3+15.34%86.70%-3.85%-4.46%
12-Rick GervaseM's Open36M 59:23.5+7:57.7+15.48%86.59%-3.98%-4.59%
13-Shaydon MoisesM's Open25M 1:01:14.5+9:48.7+19.08%83.98%-7.22%-7.85%
14-Keaki CorreraM's Open21M 1:03:14.3+11:48.5+22.96%81.33%-10.71%-11.36%
15-Kanoa DoyleM's Open38M 1:06:13.6+14:47.8+28.77%77.66%-15.94%-16.63%
  • Long Course Male - M's Surf Ski
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Steve ColeFenn Surfski M's Surf SkiM 52:16.7--100%1.88%2.47%
2-Dave JensenFenn Surfski M's Surf Ski49M 53:36.2+1:19.5+2.53%97.53%-0.60%0.00%
3-Kennie Denton M's Surf Ski57M 53:57.8+1:41.1+3.22%96.88%-1.28%-0.67%
  • Short Course - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Judy JensenFenn Surfski W's Surf Ski47F 42:01.4--100%30.19%36.68%
2-Marty Wilkinson M's 40-4946M 48:20.0+6:18.6+15.02%86.94%19.70%27.18%
3-Doneen Stokes W's 50-5450F 51:32.9+9:31.5+22.67%81.52%14.36%22.33%
4-Kalawai'a Lee M's Open39M 1:06:22.2+24:20.8+57.94%63.32%-10.26%0.00%
5-Misty Yamamoto W's 40-4948F 1:06:25.8+24:24.4+58.08%63.26%-10.36%-0.09%
6-Gregg Kravitz M's 65+65M 1:10:36.7+28:35.3+68.03%59.51%-17.31%-6.39%
7-Vic/Tom OC2 MenM 1:16:02.4+34:01.0+80.95%55.26%-26.33%-14.57%
  • Short Course Female - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Judy JensenFenn Surfski W's Surf Ski47F 42:01.4--100%21.21%18.48%
2-Doneen Stokes W's 50-5450F 51:32.9+9:31.5+22.67%81.52%3.35%0.00%
3-Misty Yamamoto W's 40-4948F 1:06:25.8+24:24.4+58.08%63.26%-24.55%-28.87%
  • Short Course Female - W's 40-49
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Misty YamamotoW's 40-4948F 1:06:25.8--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Female - W's 50-54
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Doneen StokesW's 50-5450F 51:32.9--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Female - W's Surf Ski
Place Bib Racer name Affiliation Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Judy JensenFenn Surfski W's Surf Ski47F 42:01.4--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Male - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Marty WilkinsonM's 40-4946M 48:20.0--100%26.03%29.43%
2-Kalawai'a LeeM's Open39M 1:06:22.2+18:02.2+37.32%72.82%-1.58%3.10%
3-Gregg KravitzM's 65+65M 1:10:36.7+22:16.7+46.09%68.45%-8.07%-3.10%
4-Vic/TomOC2 MenM 1:16:02.4+27:42.4+57.32%63.56%-16.38%-11.02%
  • Short Course Male - M's 40-49
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Marty WilkinsonM's 40-4946M 48:20.0--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Male - M's 65+
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Gregg KravitzM's 65+65M 1:10:36.7--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Male - M's Open
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Kalawai'a LeeM's Open39M 1:06:22.2--100%0.00%0.00%
  • Short Course Male - OC2 Men
Place Bib Racer name Category Gender Finish time
1-Vic/TomOC2 MenM 1:16:02.4--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SUP - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Eugene AnchetaM's SUP48M 55:10.8--100%18.49%25.39%
2-Kanesa SeraphinW's Paddleboard38F 55:11.6+0:00.8+0.02%99.98%18.47%25.37%
3-Tom HaleM's SUP46M 1:13:57.2+18:46.4+34.02%74.61%-9.25%0.00%
4-Noel KuehnerM's SUP47M 1:15:13.4+20:02.6+36.32%73.35%-11.12%-1.72%
5-Alan TaogoshiM's SUP64M 1:18:55.3+23:44.5+43.03%69.92%-16.59%-6.72%
  • SUP Female - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Kanesa SeraphinW's Paddleboard38F 55:11.6--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SUP Female - W's Paddleboard
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Kanesa SeraphinW's Paddleboard38F 55:11.6--100%0.00%0.00%
  • SUP Male - Overall
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Eugene AnchetaM's SUP48M 55:10.8--100%22.08%26.02%
2-Tom HaleM's SUP46M 1:13:57.2+18:46.4+34.02%74.61%-4.42%0.85%
3-Noel KuehnerM's SUP47M 1:15:13.4+20:02.6+36.32%73.35%-6.22%-0.85%
4-Alan TaogoshiM's SUP64M 1:18:55.3+23:44.5+43.03%69.92%-11.44%-5.81%
  • SUP Male - M's SUP
Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1-Eugene AnchetaM's SUP48M 55:10.8--100%22.08%26.02%
2-Tom HaleM's SUP46M 1:13:57.2+18:46.4+34.02%74.61%-4.42%0.85%
3-Noel KuehnerM's SUP47M 1:15:13.4+20:02.6+36.32%73.35%-6.22%-0.85%
4-Alan TaogoshiM's SUP64M 1:18:55.3+23:44.5+43.03%69.92%-11.44%-5.81%