Bootcamp Ascot 5k Challenge 3

Sunday, November 24, 2013 12:11 (GMT+0) - Final results

Race info
Sport: Running - road
Location: Windsor and Maidenhead, United Kingdom
Start type: Mass start
Racers: 34
Timed on: iPad
Timed with: Webscorer PRO 1.6.2
Updated: Sunday, November 24, 2013 22:03 (GMT+0)
Organized by: Bootcamp Ascot
Race website: www.bootcampascot.co.uk
Race notes
Race 3 with a new route - uphill start on a cold morning, took the breath out of many sails, except for eventual winner Dan Brasier, who threw down the gauntlet and powered to an 18:55 special. Dan Willis was second 19:52, with Julian Howells nibbling away at 20:05. John Gunn in 10th scored a PB with 23:59. First lady home was Anita Taylor in 24:55. Fastest Junior was Jacob McKnight at 26:00. Leila Walker completed one lap - well done - you need more layers on! Bronwen Pullin scored a 38:50 - nice work!
Great running from you all - thanks for turning out on a cold morning and giving your best.
Thanks also to Kate Anstis and Lisa Plummer who helped rescue another difficult race-timing issue - I pressed the DNS (Did Not Start) button with my knuckle, whilst taking the pre-race photo, which locked the iPad race start button! Thanks to Dan Brasier for verbally syncing timers with me whilst running. Next time ....
Show more Show less

Contact organizer

Use this form to send an email to the organizer.

Your name
Your email address
Confirm email address
Message to organizer
Send

Place Bib Racer name Gender Finish time
15Brasier, DanielM 18:55.0--100%29.71%27.24%
241Willis, DanM 19:52.0+0:57.0+5.02%95.22%26.18%23.59%
313Howells, JulianM 20:05.0+1:10.0+6.17%94.19%25.38%22.76%
437Thomas, SiM 20:11.0+1:16.0+6.70%93.72%25.01%22.37%
52Bartlett, ChrisM 20:13.0+1:18.0+6.87%93.57%24.88%22.24%
621Osborne, SimonM 22:12.0+3:17.0+17.36%85.21%17.51%14.62%
743Wright, SimonM 22:13.0+3:18.0+17.44%85.15%17.45%14.55%
847Hood Mathew 22:28.0+3:33.0+18.77%84.20%16.52%13.59%
926Pitman, SimonM 23:30.0+4:35.0+24.23%80.50%12.68%9.62%
1020Millard, SimonM 23:54.0+4:59.0+26.34%79.15%11.20%8.08%
1110Gunn, JohnM 23:59.0+5:04.0+26.78%78.87%10.89%7.76%
1228Popplewell, EdM 24:03.0+5:08.0+27.14%78.66%10.64%7.50%
1324Pegg, DavidM 24:14.0+5:19.0+28.11%78.06%9.96%6.79%
1436Taylor, AnitaF 24:49.0+5:54.0+31.19%76.23%7.79%4.55%
1538Upton, KimF 24:55.0+6:00.0+31.72%75.92%7.42%4.17%
1639Valencia, HomerM 25:48.0+6:53.0+36.39%73.32%4.14%0.77%
1717Mcknight, JacobM 26:00.0+7:05.0+37.44%72.76%3.40%0.00%
1827Plummer, LisaF 26:05.0+7:10.0+37.89%72.52%3.09%-0.32%
1912Hayden, YvonneF 26:26.0+7:31.0+39.74%71.56%1.78%-1.67%
2025Pegg, NikkiF 27:12.0+8:17.0+43.79%69.55%-1.06%-4.62%
2150Charlotte Green 27:25.0+8:30.0+44.93%69.00%-1.87%-5.45%
2222Oxley, DanielM 28:40.0+9:45.0+51.54%65.99%-6.51%-10.26%
2334Sandy, DavidM 28:41.0+9:46.0+51.63%65.95%-6.58%-10.32%
2430Readings, GeorginaF 30:16.0+11:21.0+60.00%62.50%-12.46%-16.41%
2523Page, DougM 30:16.1+11:21.1+60.01%62.50%-12.46%-16.42%
2645Walker Jeanette 30:39.0+11:44.0+62.03%61.72%-13.88%-17.88%
2735Silva, SallyF 31:09.0+12:14.0+64.67%60.73%-15.74%-19.81%
2816Mant, CathieF 31:42.0+12:47.0+67.58%59.67%-17.78%-21.92%
2915Low, KimF 35:16.0+16:21.0+86.43%53.64%-31.04%-35.64%
3033Robins, LornaF 35:16.1+16:21.1+86.44%53.64%-31.04%-35.65%
3118Mcknight, NickyF 36:20.0+17:25.0+92.07%52.06%-35.00%-39.74%
3242Willis, TinaF 36:35.0+17:40.0+93.39%51.71%-35.93%-40.71%
3329Pullin, BronwenF 38:50.0+19:55.0+105.29%48.71%-44.29%-49.36%
-44Walker Leila DNF-----