Brenda Banks


GCOCC and CDDB
Racer info
Age: 47
Height: 172 cm
Weight: 70 kg
Gender: Female
Hometown: Biggera Waters
Country: Australia
Sports: Paddling - outrigger
Updated: Saturday, September 7, 2019
Racer notes

Started paddling in March 2014.

My race results 40 total
Race 1 SQ Zone OC1/2 Series Noosa
Place: 1st
Distance: 8km
Category: MW OC1 Short Course
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location:
Date: Sep 1, 2019
National Sprint Titles
Place: 3rd
Time: 2:55.44
Distance: 500m
Category: Master Women OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location:
Date: Feb 4, 2018
Race 6 SQ Zone Panamuna Short Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 46:13.5
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: Dec 9, 2017
National OC1/2, V1 Titles Short Course
Place: 1st
Time: 55:35.0
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Lakes Entrance, Australia
Date: Nov 26, 2017

Race report

OC1 National Title. Short Couse. 12km.

National OC1/2, V1 Titles Long Course
Place: 1st
Time: 1:53:11.8
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Lakes Entrance, Australia
Date: Nov 25, 2017

Race report

OC2 National Title. Long Course. 25km.

Race 5 SQ Zone GC Short Course OC1-OC2
Place: 2nd
Time: 40:46.0
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Southport, Australia
Date: Nov 11, 2017
Race 3 SQ Zone Outrigger AusShort course
Place: 2nd
Time: 46:41.3
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Kingscliff, Australia
Date: Sep 16, 2017

Race report

2 weeks after abdo surgery.

Race 2 SQ Zone Fraser Coast Short Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 54:55.8
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Torquay, Australia
Date: Aug 12, 2017
Race 1 SQ Zone Noosa Short Course
Place: 1st
Time: 47:03.8
Category: MMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Jul 22, 2017
National Sprint Titles
Place: 1st
Time: 0:03.07
Distance: 500m Sprint
Category: OC1 Master Women
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location:
Date: Feb 4, 2017
Race 1 Short Course Women OC1, V1 Men OC
Place: 4th
Time: 1:24:27.6
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: North Ward, Australia
Date: Nov 13, 2016

Race report

My first OC1 National Titles. Happy with time and place. Got something more to work on now.

OC1/2, V1 National Titles Long course
Place: 3rd
Time: 2:57:11.2
Category: MW OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Townsville City, Australia
Date: Nov 12, 2016
Race 5 SQ Zone OC1/2 SHORT COURSE
Place: 1st
Time: 1:06:58.4
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Woody Point, Australia
Date: Oct 29, 2016

Race report

10km

Race 5 SQ Zone OC1/2 Series LONG COURSE
Place: 1st
Time: 2:07:22.1
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Shorncliffe, Australia
Date: Oct 29, 2016

Race report

My first OC1 downwinder. 21km.

Race 4 Noosa OC1/2 Long Course
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:32:33.9
Category: MW OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Oct 9, 2016

Race report

Noosa river. 1st time on OC2 with LeeAnn.

Race 4 Noosa OC1/2  Short Course
Place: 1st
Time: 53:37.0
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Oct 9, 2016

Race report

On Noosa river. Hard yakka.

Race 3 Panamuna Short Course 2
Place: 1st
Time: 59:08.5
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: Sep 17, 2016
Race 2 Fraser Coast Short Course 8km
Place: 1st
Time: 49:32.5
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Torquay, Australia
Date: Aug 6, 2016
2016 - Race 1 OC1-2 BAYSIDE SHORT COURSE
Place: 1st
Time: 1:02:51.4
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Date: Jul 16, 2016
National OC6 Changeover Titles 42kms
Place: 1st
Time: 3:46:34.4
Category: Master Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Kingscliff, Australia
Date: Jun 25, 2016

Race report

My 1st changeover race with an awesome experienced team.

Sunday Mixed 16kms
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:10:32.9
Category: Young Guns Women
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: May 22, 2016

Race report

Great job with 4 younger juniors and 2 seniors.

National Marathon Short Course & 19U
Place: 1st
Time: 1:06:14.5
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: May 21, 2016

Race report

New crew. 1st time together. Top job.

Race 6 SQ Zone Womens Mixed S/C Noosa
Place: 1st
Time: 59:30.2
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Mar 19, 2016
Race 6 SQ Zone Womens Mixed L/C Noosa
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:37:10.5
Category: Master Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Mar 19, 2016

Race report

Damn ama from the Elite kept digging in and not allowing us to get any runners!

SHC WOMEN'S RACE  2016
Place: 2nd
Time: 2:08:40.2
Category: YOUNG GUN WOMEN
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Manly, Australia
Date: Feb 27, 2016

Race report

EPIC!

Race 5 OC1/2, V1 Short Course Gold Coast
Place: 2nd
Time: 51:10.2
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Date: Nov 8, 2015
Race 4 Short Course Redcliffe
Place: 4th
Time: 1:04:23.6
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Biggera Waters, Australia
Date: Oct 10, 2015
Race 3 OC1/2, V1 Short Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 52:12.4
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Main Beach, Australia
Date: Sep 12, 2015
Race 2 OC1/2 V1 Long Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:49:01.3
Category: MW OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Date: Aug 15, 2015
Race 2 Short Course OC1/2, V1
Place: 4th
Time: 59:57.3
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Date: Aug 15, 2015
Race 1 Short Course OC and SUP 8kms
Place: 3rd
Time: 56:42.4
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Date: Jul 18, 2015
Race 1 Long Course OC1/OC2
Place: 4th
Time: 1:44:57.0
Category: MW OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Date: Jul 18, 2015
2015 National Titles Short Course
Place: 1st
Time: 58:20.8
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: May 16, 2015
Race 6 All divisions Short Course
Place: 2nd
Time: 1:14:45.7
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Clontarf, Australia
Date: Apr 18, 2015
NOOSA SHORT COURSE WOMEN/MIXED/U19
Place: 1st
Time: 1:05:41.9
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Mar 28, 2015
Race 1 Noosa OC6 Short Course W/Mx
Place: 2nd
Time: 39:46.2
Category: Open Mixed
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Noosa Heads, Australia
Date: Oct 11, 2014
Race 4 Burleigh Point Long Course 16km
Place: 1st
Time: 1:56:08.4
Category: OMx OC2
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Main Beach, Australia
Date: Oct 4, 2014
Race 4 Burleigh Point Short Course 8km
Place: 1st
Time: 1:05:00.6
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Main Beach, Australia
Date: Oct 4, 2014
Race 3 - Short course 8km
Place: 2nd
Time: 54:15.3
Category: OW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Woody Point, Australia
Date: Sep 13, 2014
Paddle to the Pearl Short Course
Place: 3rd
Time: 1:09:43.7
Category: MW OC1
Sport: Paddling - outrigger
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Date: Aug 16, 2014