Race progress: Coal Town Classic 2017

  • Race started:
    Sunday, June 4, 2017 10:05 AM (GMT-7)
  • Race location:
    Cumberland, BC, Canada
Total laps: 2 | Race finished
Place Bib Racer name Age Category After   Finish time
1 244 Huw JonesWhistler, BC - Huwj Ones Racing  35 18-39
1:57:33.4 (42)
1:57:33.4 --100%34.88%35.22%
2 245 Simon CondeCumberland, BC  27 18-39
1:58:30.8 (50)
1:58:30.8 +0:57.4+0.81%99.19%34.35%34.69%
3 262 Ian LehtonCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  11 U18
2:10:02.7 (72)
2:10:02.7 +12:29.3+10.62%90.40%27.96%28.34%
4 228 Emmy LanComox, BC - Trail Bicycles  1 U18
2:15:52.0 (80)
2:15:52.0 +18:18.6+15.58%86.52%24.73%25.13%
5 485 Quinn MobergSquamish, BC - Rocky Mountain Factory Team  23 Open/Expert
1:27:18.1 (1)
2:17:30.8 +19:57.4+16.98%85.49%23.82%24.22%
6 251 Pierre NelComox, BC  44 40+
2:22:24.2 (85)
2:22:24.2 +24:50.8+21.14%82.55%21.11%21.53%
7 441 Justin MarkNanaimo, BC - BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain Bikes  43 40+
1:30:09.1 (3)
2:23:23.1 +25:49.7+21.97%81.99%20.57%20.98%
8 254 Jay NadlerRoyston, BC - Royston  49 40+
2:23:54.1 (86)
2:23:54.1 +26:20.7+22.41%81.69%20.28%20.70%
9 263 Hudson WebsterFanny Bay, BC - Trail Bicycles  11 U18
2:24:31.0 (88)
2:24:31.0 +26:57.6+22.93%81.34%19.94%20.36%
10 294 Kristofer FauconCourtenay, BC  23 18-39
2:24:56.7 (89)
2:24:56.7 +27:23.3+23.30%81.10%19.70%20.12%
11 493 Mike Vine  44 Open/Expert
1:30:09.7 (4)
2:25:42.4 +28:09.0+23.95%80.68%19.28%19.70%
12 231 Eva LeikermoserComox, BC - Trail Bicycles  13 U18
2:26:37.4 (91)
2:26:37.4 +29:04.0+24.73%80.18%18.78%19.20%
13 486 Terry McKallVictoria, BC - Broad Street Cycles  33 Open/Expert
1:28:26.6 (2)
2:26:52.5 +29:19.1+24.94%80.04%18.64%19.06%
14 248 Derek VingeCourtenay  35 Open/Expert
1:31:43.8 (5)
2:27:51.6 +30:18.2+25.78%79.51%18.09%18.52%
15 499 Dave Vunic  36 Open/Expert
1:33:30.8 (6)
2:28:25.5 +30:52.1+26.26%79.20%17.78%18.21%
16 448 Greg MacDonaldCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  48 40+
1:36:32.2 (11)
2:29:54.7 +32:21.3+27.52%78.42%16.95%17.39%
17 484 Lazarus DifioreQualicum Beach - Arrowsmith Bikes  48 Open/Expert
1:35:51.4 (8)
2:30:50.0 +33:16.6+28.31%77.94%16.44%16.88%
18 471 Ken OlsonNanaimo, BC - Coal City Cycles  51 40+
1:36:19.1 (10)
2:31:11.0 +33:37.6+28.60%77.76%16.25%16.69%
19 206 Heather RobertsCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  37 18-39
2:31:59.4 (94)
2:31:59.4 +34:26.0+29.29%77.35%15.80%16.24%
20 297 Jodi Zwier  40 40+
2:32:57.6 (95)
2:32:57.6 +35:24.2+30.12%76.85%15.26%15.71%
21 260 Clem LovelessCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  11 U18
2:35:38.0 (96)
2:35:38.0 +38:04.6+32.39%75.53%13.78%14.23%
22 491 Peter Sinclair  41 40+
1:33:31.8 (7)
2:36:26.9 +38:53.5+33.08%75.14%13.33%13.79%
23 417 Mical DyckCumberland, BC - Juliana/Shimanmo  35 Open/Expert
1:39:02.9 (14)
2:36:36.2 +39:02.8+33.22%75.07%13.25%13.70%
24 250 Mathew MoranNanaimo, BC - My Wife And Visa  35 18-39
2:36:47.9 (97)
2:36:47.9 +39:14.5+33.38%74.97%13.14%13.59%
25 480 BRENT ANDERSONCumberland, BC - MOUNTAIN CITY CYCLE  40 Open/Expert
1:39:40.8 (16)
2:36:49.5 +39:16.1+33.40%74.96%13.12%13.58%
26 215 Carlin LindsayCumberland, BC - Mind Over Mountain Adventure Race  33 18-39
2:36:56.9 (98)
2:36:56.9 +39:23.5+33.51%74.90%13.06%13.51%
27 487 Jakob YellsCampbell River, BC - Trail Bicycles  15 Open/Expert
1:38:59.4 (13)
2:37:24.7 +39:51.3+33.90%74.68%12.80%13.25%
28 397 Andreas HestlerRocky Mountain Bikes/BC Bike Race  47 40+
1:36:00.3 (9)
2:37:48.7 +40:15.3+34.24%74.49%12.58%13.03%
29 395 Tristan GeiselCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  26 Open/Expert
1:38:58.4 (12)
2:39:21.5 +41:48.1+35.56%73.77%11.72%12.18%
30 450 Peter StevensonDuncan, BC - Cycle Therapy  51 40+
1:40:08.0 (17)
2:39:53.9 +42:20.5+36.02%73.52%11.42%11.88%
31 392 Steve LanComox, BC  42 40+
1:42:31.1 (20)
2:41:21.8 +43:48.4+37.26%72.85%10.61%11.08%
32 451 Chris BirchLadysmith, BC - Coal City Cycles  48 40+
1:41:29.4 (18)
2:41:47.4 +44:14.0+37.63%72.66%10.37%10.84%
33 474 Jamie LevettCumberland, BC - Steed Cycles  43 40+
1:42:49.9 (21)
2:43:28.4 +45:55.0+39.06%71.91%9.44%9.91%
34 476 Dave NowakComox, BC - Trail Bicycles  45 40+
1:42:52.7 (22)
2:45:23.9 +47:50.5+40.70%71.07%8.37%8.85%
35 494 Erica SpizawkaCumberland, BC - Erica Spizawka  42 40+
2:46:23.9 (101)
2:46:23.9 +48:50.5+41.55%70.65%7.82%8.30%
36 497 Erin WilliamsCumberland, BC - Dodge City Cycles  41 40+
2:46:24.4 (102)
2:46:24.4 +48:51.0+41.55%70.64%7.82%8.30%
37 220 Sarah RobertsCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  11 U18
2:47:07.6 (103)
2:47:07.6 +49:34.2+42.17%70.34%7.42%7.90%
38 224 Ayla SpizawkaCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  16 U18
2:47:07.9 (104)
2:47:07.9 +49:34.5+42.17%70.34%7.41%7.90%
39 446 Chris HancockCumberland, BC - Dodge City Cycles  40 40+
1:44:38.6 (23)
2:47:54.1 +50:20.7+42.83%70.02%6.99%7.47%
40 469 Sam WhittinghamQuadra Island, BC - Naked Bicycles  45 40+
1:39:03.6 (15)
2:48:48.5 +51:15.1+43.60%69.64%6.49%6.97%
41 462 Daniel LehtonCourtenay, BC - Trail Bicycles  42 40+
1:46:00.7 (25)
2:50:04.2 +52:30.8+44.67%69.12%5.79%6.28%
42 424 Luke ClarkeNanaimo, BC - Team Puke  34 18-39
1:47:52.7 (28)
2:50:05.5 +52:32.1+44.69%69.11%5.77%6.27%
43 500 Jeff Beeston  39 Open/Expert
1:47:26.0 (27)
2:50:27.6 +52:54.2+45.00%68.96%5.57%6.06%
44 444 Phil SchumCourtenay, BC - Mountain City Cycles  40 40+
1:47:20.9 (26)
2:50:29.3 +52:55.9+45.03%68.95%5.55%6.05%
45 426 Graham FrostVictoria, BC - Powered By PISE  34 18-39
1:49:09.7 (29)
2:50:56.4 +53:23.0+45.41%68.77%5.30%5.80%
46 498 Aaron AmarCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  45 40+
1:49:38.7 (30)
2:53:40.5 +56:07.1+47.74%67.69%3.79%4.29%
47 428 Robert BrunelleNanaimo, BC  37 18-39
1:49:46.9 (32)
2:56:12.8 +58:39.4+49.90%66.71%2.38%2.89%
48 217 Erika SpearmanCumberland, BC - Cloutier Matthews  35 18-39
2:56:48.6 (105)
2:56:48.6 +59:15.2+50.40%66.49%2.05%2.56%
49 481 David SinclairNanaimo, BC - Coal City Cycles  34 Open/Expert
1:51:40.7 (35)
2:57:49.0 +1:00:15.6+51.26%66.11%1.49%2.01%
50 442 Regan PringleCumberland, BC - Trai  43 40+
1:50:12.9 (33)
2:59:35.5 +1:02:02.1+52.77%65.46%0.51%1.03%
51 456 Nygil GogginsCumberland, BC  41 40+
1:53:40.7 (36)
2:59:42.6 +1:02:09.2+52.87%65.41%0.45%0.97%
52 478 David FrischCourtenay, BC - MOUNTAIN CITY CYCLE  39 Open/Expert
1:49:41.1 (31)
3:00:56.2 +1:03:22.8+53.91%64.97%-0.23%0.29%
53 261 CONNOR PURINCumberland, BC  11 U18
3:00:59.2 (106)
3:00:59.2 +1:03:25.8+53.96%64.95%-0.26%0.26%
54 253 PAUL PURINCumberland, BC - Cumberland  41 40+
3:01:00.6 (107)
3:01:00.6 +1:03:27.2+53.98%64.94%-0.27%0.25%
55 423 Matt GrossnickleCobble Hill, BC - Cycle Therapy  31 18-39
1:55:39.6 (39)
3:01:55.1 +1:04:21.7+54.75%64.62%-0.78%-0.25%
56 463 Tim WinterDuncan, BC  47 40+
1:55:28.3 (38)
3:02:11.0 +1:04:37.6+54.97%64.53%-0.92%-0.40%
57 479 Zach LovelessCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  16 U18
1:57:50.1 (44)
3:02:13.8 +1:04:40.4+55.01%64.51%-0.95%-0.42%
58 390 Erik AshtonComox, BC - Trail Bicycles  14 U18
2:01:55.9 (58)
3:02:19.9 +1:04:46.5+55.10%64.47%-1.01%-0.48%
59 483 Nicholas KnightQualicum Beach, BC - Arrowsmith Bikes  15 U18
1:54:17.7 (37)
3:02:30.5 +1:04:57.1+55.25%64.41%-1.10%-0.58%
60 475 Trevor JonesDuncan, BC - Experience Cycling  41 40+
1:50:38.6 (34)
3:04:49.7 +1:07:16.3+57.22%63.60%-2.39%-1.85%
61 414 Carey MarkNanaimo, BC - BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain Bicycles  48 Open/Expert
1:44:57.8 (24)
3:05:50.5 +1:08:17.1+58.09%63.26%-2.95%-2.41%
62 461 Tom RoozendaalDuncan, BC  48 40+
1:58:29.6 (49)
3:06:36.0 +1:09:02.6+58.73%63.00%-3.37%-2.83%
63 436 Adam ChristensenCumberland, BC - Trail Bicycles / Brackleys Turbine Paste  30 18-39
1:56:06.8 (40)
3:07:05.7 +1:09:32.3+59.15%62.83%-3.65%-3.10%
64 252 Bill SinclairNanaimo, BC - Team Puke  67 40+
3:08:09.3 (108)
3:08:09.3 +1:10:35.9+60.05%62.48%-4.23%-3.69%
65 482 Dan Molgat-RoyCourtenay, BC - Pro City Racing  37 Open/Expert
1:57:55.9 (45)
3:08:38.3 +1:11:04.9+60.47%62.32%-4.50%-3.95%
66 427 Nicholas ArmstrongNanaimo, BC  36 18-39
1:56:30.5 (41)
3:08:46.3 +1:11:12.9+60.58%62.27%-4.57%-4.03%
67 445 Andrew ScottCourtenay, BC - MOUNTAIN CITY CYCLE  43 40+
1:58:54.2 (52)
3:08:57.9 +1:11:24.5+60.74%62.21%-4.68%-4.13%
68 416 Charmaine LightfootNanaimo, BC - Coal City Cycles  32 Open/Expert
1:58:26.6 (48)
3:10:15.0 +1:12:41.6+61.84%61.79%-5.39%-4.84%
69 492 John Wong  51 40+
1:59:30.8 (53)
3:10:21.8 +1:12:48.4+61.93%61.75%-5.46%-4.90%
70 257 Steve DionComox, BC  50 40+
3:10:36.8 (109)
3:10:36.8 +1:13:03.4+62.15%61.67%-5.59%-5.04%
71 472 David PechterCampbell River, BC  43 40+
1:58:20.4 (47)
3:11:34.1 +1:14:00.7+62.96%61.37%-6.12%-5.57%
72 439 Ben JohnstoneCumberland, BC - Moa Media  42 40+
1:57:35.4 (43)
3:11:58.2 +1:14:24.8+63.30%61.24%-6.35%-5.79%
73 495 Rick McCallVictoria, BC  56 40+
2:00:35.7 (55)
3:12:24.4 +1:14:51.0+63.67%61.10%-6.59%-6.03%
74 435 Aaron RacherCampbell River, BC  38 18-39
1:57:58.1 (46)
3:12:35.9 +1:15:02.5+63.83%61.04%-6.69%-6.14%
75 447 Michel TremblayCumberland, BC - Trail Bicycles  46 40+
1:58:33.8 (51)
3:13:58.3 +1:16:24.9+65.00%60.61%-7.45%-6.89%
76 411 Tara MillerCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  42 40+
2:03:11.4 (61)
3:14:22.7 +1:16:49.3+65.35%60.48%-7.68%-7.12%
77 473 Chris WinkelaarCourtenay, BC - 1970  47 40+
2:01:40.0 (57)
3:14:41.9 +1:17:08.5+65.62%60.38%-7.86%-7.29%
78 438 Dan WongNorth Vancouver, BC  39 18-39
2:04:27.1 (65)
3:15:47.6 +1:18:14.2+66.55%60.04%-8.46%-7.90%
79 437 Kyle SauveNorth Vancouver, BC - West Coast Cycling  38 18-39
2:04:25.4 (64)
3:15:48.8 +1:18:15.4+66.57%60.04%-8.47%-7.91%
80 465 Derek DiedricksenCourtenay, BC - 1963  54 40+
2:05:23.3 (66)
3:16:31.0 +1:18:57.6+67.17%59.82%-8.86%-8.30%
81 470 Blair ThomasenCourtenay, BC  40 40+
2:03:07.5 (60)
3:16:54.4 +1:19:21.0+67.50%59.70%-9.08%-8.51%
82 459 Peter VeaseyNorth Saanich, BC  42 40+
1:59:53.4 (54)
3:18:20.2 +1:20:46.8+68.72%59.27%-9.87%-9.30%
83 393 Kieran NilsenComox, BC - TRAI; BICYCLES  16 Open/Expert
2:14:12.9 (78)
3:18:55.3 +1:21:21.9+69.21%59.10%-10.20%-9.62%
84 443 Mike WattonCourtenay, BC - Mike's Garage  46 40+
2:02:16.7 (59)
3:18:57.1 +1:21:23.7+69.24%59.09%-10.21%-9.64%
85 418 Emilly JohnstonComox, BC - Trail Bikes  15 Open/Expert
2:14:13.7 (79)
3:19:01.0 +1:21:27.6+69.29%59.07%-10.25%-9.67%
86 408 Roanne EnglishCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  32 18-39
2:07:41.1 (69)
3:19:32.2 +1:21:58.8+69.74%58.91%-10.54%-9.96%
87 404 Genevieve BurdettCumberland, BC - Cloutier Matthews  37 18-39
2:11:12.3 (75)
3:19:51.6 +1:22:18.2+70.01%58.82%-10.72%-10.14%
88 430 Derek MurrayVancouver, BC  31 18-39
2:07:46.1 (70)
3:20:43.3 +1:23:09.9+70.74%58.57%-11.19%-10.61%
89 398 Hugh Fletcher  62 40+
2:05:59.7 (67)
3:22:06.6 +1:24:33.2+71.93%58.16%-11.96%-11.38%
90 496 David FianderCumberland, BC  39 18-39
2:01:10.3 (56)
3:25:54.4 +1:28:21.0+75.16%57.09%-14.07%-13.47%
91 432 James PrattleyCumberland, BC - Trail Bicycles / Brackleys Turbine Paste  36 18-39
2:06:54.8 (68)
3:28:38.9 +1:31:05.5+77.49%56.34%-15.58%-14.98%
92 488 Yannick MichaudVictoria, BC - Starboard/Levelsix/Kialoa/Oceanriverspor  42 Open/Expert
2:03:14.5 (62)
3:28:56.4 +1:31:23.0+77.74%56.26%-15.75%-15.14%
93 298 Chris SpoorBrentwood Bay, BC - Chris Spoor  34 18-39
2:03:26.1 (63)
3:29:30.5 +1:31:57.1+78.22%56.11%-16.06%-15.45%
94 400 Alice GrasbyCumberland, BC - Riding Fool Hostel  35 18-39
2:11:48.2 (76)
3:30:05.2 +1:32:31.8+78.71%55.96%-16.38%-15.77%
95 490 Melissa Dekker  34 Open/Expert
2:10:39.3 (73)
3:31:41.0 +1:34:07.6+80.07%55.53%-17.27%-16.65%
96 412 Larissa PelletterioCourtenay, BC  47 40+
2:13:50.4 (77)
3:34:03.9 +1:36:30.5+82.10%54.92%-18.59%-17.97%
97 452 Todd DetersCourtenay, BC  46 40+
2:17:32.0 (82)
3:35:55.0 +1:38:21.6+83.67%54.45%-19.61%-18.99%
98 429 Jeff WarmerdamComox, BC  34 18-39
2:08:41.5 (71)
3:36:33.5 +1:39:00.1+84.22%54.28%-19.97%-19.34%
99 401 Bree ArmstronngCumberland, BC  40 18-39
2:17:05.9 (81)
3:41:06.6 +1:43:33.2+88.09%53.17%-22.49%-21.85%
100 406 Jen MillerCumberland, BC - Mind Over Mountain Adventure Race  36 18-39
2:20:42.7 (84)
3:43:15.2 +1:45:41.8+89.91%52.66%-23.68%-23.03%
101 391 Evan BarkerCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  16 18-39
2:10:57.1 (74)
3:44:28.4 +1:46:55.0+90.95%52.37%-24.35%-23.70%
102 468 Bryan YellsCampbell River, BC - Trail Bicycles  46 40+
2:19:47.8 (83)
3:45:19.7 +1:47:46.3+91.68%52.17%-24.83%-24.17%
103 419 Christie SimonRoyston, BC  38 Open/Expert
2:25:58.0 (90)
3:46:23.0 +1:48:49.6+92.57%51.93%-25.41%-24.75%
104 458 Patrick MouldDuncan, BC  50 40+
2:24:04.9 (87)
3:49:15.4 +1:51:42.0+95.02%51.28%-27.00%-26.34%
105 440 David MaloneyNanaimo - Moamedia/Beaufort Cycles  49 40+
2:26:44.4 (92)
4:02:00.3 +2:04:26.9+105.86%48.58%-34.06%-33.36%
106 455 Dave RathnowCalgary, AB  55 40+
2:30:03.3 (93)
4:05:12.8 +2:07:39.4+108.59%47.94%-35.84%-35.13%
107 405 Janna RistCumberland, BC - Island Mountain Rides  37 18-39
2:37:35.5 (99)
4:08:24.9 +2:10:51.5+111.32%47.32%-37.61%-36.89%
108 399 Nicole RippelCumberland, BC - Bibliotaco  43 40+
2:37:36.1 (100)
4:14:10.3 +2:16:36.9+116.21%46.25%-40.80%-40.07%
- 256 Bill CurryComox, BC  74 40+
-
DNF -----
- 415 Emilie ThyCumberland, BC - Dodge City Racing  34 Open/Expert
1:42:18.3 (19)
DNF -----